winners//2016 GEORGIA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Awards season favorites Moonlight and La La Land dominated the Georgia Film Critics Association's year-end roundup of awards, with Barry Jenkins's drama taking Best Picture.

Both films earned 5 wins, with Moonlight also be cited as one of Mahershala Ali's reasons for earning the Breakthrough Award.

Other seasonal favorites earned wins, including Casey Affleck and Natalie Portman as Best Actor and Actress.

The Nice Guys, starring Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe, earned the Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema. The Shane Black action comedy was filmed in the Peach State.

Complete list of winners:

BEST PICTURE
MOONLIGHT

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle - LA LA LAND

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck - MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman - JACKIE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali - MOONLIGHT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis - FENCES

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle - LA LA LAND

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Barry Jenkins - MOONLIGHT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
James Laxton - MOONLIGHT

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
David Wasco, Austin Gorg - LA LA LAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Justin Hurwitz - LA LA LAND

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"City of Star" - LA LA LAND

BEST ENSEMBLE
Cast of MOONLIGHT

BEST FOREIGN FILM
ELLE

BREAKTHROUGH AWARD
Mahershala Ali - FREE STATE OF JONES, HIDDEN FIGURES, KICKS, MOONLIGHT

BEST ANIMATED FILM
ZOOTOPIA

BEST DOCUMENTARY
O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

OGLETHORPE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN GEORGIA CINEMA
THE NICE GUYS - Shane Black, Anthony Bagarozzi


Disclosure: Scottie Knollin is a member of the Georgia Film Critics Association.

nominees//69th DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The nominations have been announced for the 69th Directors Guild of America Awards, earning nods for Damien Chazelle of La La Land and Barry Jenkins of Moonlight. Both are considered the frontrunners for the Director Oscar.

Also showing up is first-time feature film director Garth Davis. He earned nominations for Outstanding Director and Outstanding First-Time Director for his work on Lion.

The list's most surprising entry is Nate Parker, whose Sundance favorite The Birth of a Nation was tipped to be the year's most Oscar-worthy contender, but floundered upon release to poor critical acclaim and tabloid intrigue into Parker's personal life. His nomination for Outstanding First-Time Director marks his first mention on the awards season circuit.

The 69th DGA Awards will be held February 4, 2017 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza.

Complete list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM FOR 2016

DAMIEN CHAZELLE
LA LA LAND
(Lionsgate)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
- First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
- Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
- Assistant United Production Manager: Bart Lipton
- Second Second Assistant Director: Brett Robinson
- Additional Second Assistant Director: Dodi Rubenstein

GARTH DAVIS
LION
(The Weinstein Company)
Directorial Team:
- First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
- First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
- Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

BARRY JENKINS
MOONLIGHT
(A24)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Radzikowski

KENNETH LONERGAN
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
(Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Declan Baldwin
- First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
- Second Assistant Director: David Blazina
- Second Second Assistant Directors: Tim LaDue, Scooter Perrotta

DENIS VILLENEUVE
ARRIVAL
(Paramount Pictures)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Stan Wlodkowski
- First Assistant Director: Donald L. Sparks
- Second Assistant Director: Brigitte Goulet
- Second Second Assistant Director: Karine P. Labelle

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2016

GARTH DAVIS
LION
(The Weinstein Company)
Directorial Team:
- First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
- First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
- Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

KELLY FREMON CRAIG
THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
(STX Entertainment)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
- Production Manager: Dan Clarke
- First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
- Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

TIM MILLER
DEADPOOL
(Twentieth Century Fox)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: John J. Kelly
- First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
- Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

NATE PARKER
THE BIRTH OF A NATION
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Mark Moran
- First Assistant Director: Tomas Deckaj
- Second Assistant Director: Mark C. Stevens
- Second Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

DAN TRACHTENBERG
10 CLOVERFIELD LANE
(Paramount Pictures)
Directorial Team:
- Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
- First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld
- Second Assistant Director: Paul B. Uddo
- Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Warren
- Location Manager: Batou A. Chandler

nominees//19th COSTUME DESIGNERS GUILD AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Films like Jackie and La La Land were expected to earn mentions from the Costume Designers Guild, but the shortlist of nominees also includes films like The Dressmaker (seemingly forgotten this awards season) and Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie.

The 19th Costume Designers Guild Awards are set for February 21, 2017, hosted by Mandy Moore.

Complete list of nominees:

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM

ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS: THE MOVIE
Rebecca Hale

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
Courtney Hoffman

LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres

LION
Cappi Ireland

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Arianne Phillips

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM

THE DRESSMAKER
Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle

HAIL, CAESAR!
Mary Zophres

HIDDEN FIGURES
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus

JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine

EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM

DOCTOR STRANGE
Alexandra Byrne

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Deborah Cook

MISS PEREGRINE'S HOME FOR PECULIAR CHILDREN
Colleen Atwood

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Crossman, Glyn Dillion

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ROANOKE
Lou Eyrich, Helen Huang

EMPIRE
Paolo Nieddu

GRACE AND FRANKIE
Allyson B. Fanger

HOUSE OF CARDS
Johanna Argan, Kemal Harris

TRANSPARENT
Marie Schley

OUTSTANDING PERIOD TELEVISION SERIES

THE CROWN
Michele Clapton

PENNY DREADFUL
Gabriella Pescucci

STRANGER THINGS, SERIES
Kimberly Adams, Malgosia Turzanska

WESTWORLD, PILOT
Trish Summerville

WESTWORLD, SERIES
Ane Crabtree

OUTSTANDING FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES

GAME OF THRONES
Michele Clapton, April Ferry

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE
J.R. Hawbaker

ONCE UPON A TIME
Eduardo Castro

SLEEPY HOLLOW
Mairi Chisholm

THE WALKING DEAD
Eulyn C. Womble