winners//70th WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Jordan Peele's Get Out was named Best Original Screenplay at the 70th Writers Guild of America Awards on Sunday night. The genre thriller turned Oscar darling was considered one of the frontrunners for the same award at the upcoming Academy Awards. This win from the WGA solidifies its place as the likely champion, beating out other potential winners The Shape of Water and Lady Bird.

The only other contender that could sneak in at the Oscars is Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. The film's screenplay was ineligible for the WGA Award.

For Adapted Screenplay, James Ivory picked up the award for Call Me By Your Name. Ivory has been the predicted winner of the Oscar most of the season.

On the television side, The Handmaid's Tale won for Drama Series. Veep won for Comedy Series. Big Little Lies won for Long Form, Adapted.

The 70th Writers Guild of America Awards were announced at joint ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

GET OUT
Jordan Peele

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
James Ivory

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

JANE
Brett Morgan

DRAMA SERIES

THE HANDMAID'S TALE
Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman

COMEDY SERIES

VEEP
Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennider Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith

NEW SERIES

THE HANDMAID'S TALE
Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

FLINT
Barbara Stepansky

LONG FORM ADAPTED

BIG LITTLE LIES
David E. Kelley

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

"STARBOY"
ZAC AND MIA
Allen Clary, Andrew Rothschild

ANIMATION

"TIME'S ARROW"
BOJACK HORSEMAN
Kate Purdy

EPISODIC DRAMA

"CHICANERY"
BETTER CALL SAUL
Gordon Smith

EPISODIC COMEDY

"ROSARIO'S QUINCEANERA"
WILL AND GRACE
Tracy Poust, Jon Kinnally

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schnieder, Bryan Tucker, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Subletto, Julio Torres

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

39TH ANNUAL KENNEDY CENTER HONORS
Dave Boone

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT
Grant Taylor, Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith

DAYTIME DRAMA

GENERAL HOSPITAL
Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O'Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christoperh Whitesell

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

"AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY - IVY AND JULIE 1976: A HAPPY BALANCE"
AMERICAN GIRL
May Chan

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT - CURRENT EVENTS

"CONFRONTING ISIS"
FRONTLINE
Martin Smith

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

"THE GREAT WAR" PART II
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Stephen Ives

NEWS SCRIPT - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

"WHITE HELMETS"
60 MINUTES
Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat

NEWS SCRIPT - ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

"CHIEF OF CHOBANI"
60 MINUTES
Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados

DIGITAL NEWS

"THE SUPER PREDATORS"
Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson

RADIO/AUDIO DOCUMENTARY

"CBS RADIO 90TH ANNIVERSARY"
Dianne E. James, Gail Lee

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

"WORLD NEWS THIS WEEK: JUNE 9, 2017"
Tara Gimbel Tanis

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS SCRIPT - ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

"DISHIN' DIGITAL ON WCBS-AM"
Robert Hawley

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

"CBS COMEDY"
Dan Greenberger

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING

HORIZON ZERO DAWN
John Gonzalez, Benjamin McCaw, Ben Schroder, Anne Toole, Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth

winners//70th DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



During a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton, hosted by Judd Apatow, the Directors Guild of America handed out its 70th annual awards.

Guillermo del Toro cemented his place as the directing frontrunner at the upcoming Oscars by being named Best Film Director for The Shape of Water.

Greta Gerwig, Jordan Peele, and Christopher Nolan were among the other nominees.

Peele picked up the First-Time Director prize for Get Out.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

FEATURE FILM

Guillermo del Toro
THE SHAPE OF WATER

DOCUMENTARIES

Matthew Heineman
CITY OF GHOSTS

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

Jordan Peele
GET OUT

DRAMA SERIES

Reed Morano
THE HANDMAID'S TALE
"OFFRED"

COMEDY SERIES

Beth McCarthy-Miller
VEEP
"CHICKLET"

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE

Jean-Marc Vallee
BIG LITTLE LIES

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED

Don Roy King
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
"HOST: JIMMY FALLON"

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS - SPECIALS

Glenn Weiss
89TH ACADEMY AWARDS

REALITY PROGRAMS

Brian Smith
MASTERCHEF
"VEGAS DELUXE AND OYSTER SHUCKS"

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS

Niki Caro
ANNE WITH AN E
"YOUR WILL SHALL DECIDE YOUR DESTINY"

COMMERCIALS

Martin de Thurah
STUBHUB'S FESTIVAL AND MACHINES
WEALTHSIMPLE'S MAD WORLD

nominees//90th ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Andy Serkis and Tiffany Haddish hosted the announcement of the nominees for the 90th Academy Awards from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water earned the most nominations, with 13 mentions, including Best Picture. Many predicted it would tie La La Land, Titanic, and All About Eve by earning 14 nods, but it was surprisingly left out of the Visual Effects category.

For an awards season that's been almost unpredictable, the Oscars followed suit in many of the categories. There were a few surprises, like Rachel Morrison's nomination in Cinematography for Mudbound. She is the first female director of photography ever nominated in Academy Awards history.

As for snubs, Luca Guadagnino's Call Me By Your Name picked up nominations in 4 categories, including Best Picture, but both Armie Hammer and Michael Stuhlbarg were left out of the Supporting Actor race. Steven Spielberg's The Post also earned a Best Picture nod and a record-breaking 21st acting nomination for Meryl Streep, but failed to garner nods for Tom Hanks or its Screenplay.

In other firsts or records beyond Morrison and Streep: Jordan Peele is now the first African-American ever nominated for Directing, Writing, and Producing in the same year; Denzel Washington breaks his own record as the most-nominated African-American actor, with 8 nods now; Logan is the first comic book movie ever nominated for Screenplay; Timothee Chalamet is the 3rd youngest Best Actor nominee ever; Christopher Plummer is the oldest Supporting Actor nominee ever; and, Agnes Verda is now the oldest Oscar nominee ever, in any category.

While Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Shape of Water are still the frontrunners at this point, anything could happen on Oscar Sunday.

The 90th Academy Awards are celebrated Sunday, March 4, 2018, live from the Dolby Theatre, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host.

BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito, producers

DARKEST HOUR
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski, producers

DUNKIRK
Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, producers

GET OUT
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele, producers

LADY BIRD
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill, producers

PHANTOM THREAD
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi, producers

THE POST
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale, producers

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers


BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson
PHANTOM THREAD

Guillermo del Toro
THE SHAPE OF WATER

Greta Gerwig
LADY BIRD

Christopher Nolan
DUNKIRK

Jordan Peele
GET OUT


BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Daniel Day-Lewis
PHANTOM THREAD

Daniel Kaluuya
GET OUT

Gary Oldman
DARKEST HOUR

Denzel Washington
ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.


BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins
THE SHAPE OF WATER

Frances McDormand
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Margot Robbie
I, TONYA

Saoirse Ronan
LADY BIRD

Meryl Streep
THE POST


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe
THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Woody Harrelson
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Richard Jenkins
THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christopher Plummer
ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

Sam Rockwell
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige
MUDBOUND

Allison Janney
I, TONYA

Lesley Manville
PHANTOM THREAD

Laurie Metcalf
LADY BIRD

Octavia Spencer
THE SHAPE OF WATER


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE BIG SICK
Written: Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT
Written: Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD
Written: Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
Story: Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Written: Martin McDonagh


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Screenplay: James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Screenplay: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

LOGAN
Screenplay: Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Story: James Mangold

MOLLY'S GAME
Written for screen: Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND
Screenplay: Virgil Williams, Dee Rees


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

THE BOSS BABY
Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER
Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

COCO
Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND
Carlos Saldanha

LOVING VINCENT
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

FACES PLACES
Agnes Varda, JR, Rosalie Varda

ICARUS
Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND
Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A FANTASTIC WOMAN
Chile

THE INSULT

Lebanon

LOVELESS
Russia

ON BODY AND SOUL
Hungary

THE SQUARE
Sweden


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

DUNKIRK
Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD
Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Carter Burwell


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
"Mystery of Love"
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

COCO
"Remember Me"
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
"This Is Me"
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

MARSHALL
"Stand Up for Something"
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn, Diane Warren

MUDBOUND
"Mighty River"
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK
Production Design: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry
Set Decoration: Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR
Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK
Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Dan Lausten


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR
Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD
Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Consolata Boyle


BEST FILM EDITING

BABY DRIVER
Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK
Lee Smith

I, TONYA
Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Jon Gregory


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

DARKEST HOUR
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard

WONDER

Arjen Tuiten


BEST SOUND MIXING

BABY DRIVER
Justin Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson


BEST SOUND EDITING

BABY DRIVER
Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green

DUNKIRK
Richard King, Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Leteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

DEAR BASKETBALL
Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY
Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

LOU
Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE
Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES
Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

DEKALB ELEMENTARY
Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK
Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMET
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD
Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US
Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen


BEST SHORT FILM, DOCUMENTARY

EDITH + EDDIE
Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS
Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP
Kate Davis, David Heilbroner