2009 Emmy Awards Nominations

This morning came the announcement of the nominees for this year's Emmy Awards (the Oscars of television)

BEST COMEDY SERIES:
"ENTOURAGE"
"FAMILY GUY"
"THE FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS"
"HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER"
"THE OFFICE"
"30 ROCK"
"WEEDS"

BEST DRAMA SERIES:
"BREAKING BAD"
"DAMAGES"
"DEXTER"
"HOUSE MD"
"LOST"
"MAD MEN"
"BIG LOVE"

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY:
Alec Baldwin, "30 ROCK"
Steve Carell, "THE OFFICE"
Jemaine Clement, "FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS"
Jim Parsons, "THE BIG BANG THEORY"
Tony Shalhoub, "MONK"
Charlie Sheen, "TWO AND HALF MEN"

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA:
Simon Baker, "THE MENTALIST"
Gabriel Byrne, "IN TREATMENT"
Bryan Cranston, "BREAKING BAD"
Michael C. Hall, "DEXTER"
Jon Hamm, "MAD MEN"
Hugh Laurie, "HOUSE MD"

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY:
Christina Applegate, "SAMANTHA WHO?"
Toni Collette, "UNITED STATES OF TARA"
Tina Fey, "30 ROCK"
Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, "NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE"
Mary-Louise Parker, "WEEDS"
Sarah Silverman, "THE SARAH SILVERMAN PROGRAM"

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA:
Glenn Close, "DAMAGES"
Sally Field, "BROTHERS & SISTERS"
Mariska Hargitay, "LAW & ORDER: SVU"
Holly Hunter, "SAVING GRACE"
Elisabeth Moss, "MAD MEN"
Kyra Sedgewick, "THE CLOSER"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY:
Jon Cryer, "TWO AND HALF MEN"
Kevin Dillon, "ENTOURAGE"
Neil Patrick Harris, "HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER"
Jack McBrayer, "30 ROCK"
Tracy Morgan, "30 ROCK"
Rainn Wilson, "THE OFFICE"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA:
Christian Clemenson, "BOSTON LEGAL"
Michael Emerson, "LOST"
William Hurt, "DAMAGES"
Aaron Paul, "BREAKING BAD"
William Shatner, "BOSTON LEGAL"
John Slattery, "MAD MEN"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY:
Kristin Chenowith, "PUSHING DAISIES"
Jane Krakowski, "30 ROCK"
Elizabeth Perkins, "WEEDS"
Amy Poehler, "SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE"
Kristin Wiig, "SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE"
Vanessa Williams, "UGLY BETTY"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA:
Rose Byrne, "DAMAGES"
Hope Davis, "IN TREATMENT"
Cherry Jones, "24"
Sandra Oh, "GREY'S ANATOMY"
Dianne Wiest, "IN TREATMENT"
Chandra Wilson, "GREY'S ANATOMY"

BEST VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES:
"THE COLBERT REPORT"
"THE DAILY SHOW"
"LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN"
"REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER"
"SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE"

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES:
"THE AMAZING RACE"
"AMERICAN IDOL"
"DANCING WITH THE STARS"
"PROJECT RUNWAY"
"TOP CHEF"

BEST REALITY SERIES:
"ANTIQUES ROADSHOW"
"DOG WHISPERER"
"DIRTY JOBS"
"INTERVENTION"
"KATHY GRIFFIN: MY LIFE ON THE D-LIST"
"MYTHBUSTERS"

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST:
Tom Bergeron, "DANCING WITH THE STARS"
Phil Keoghan, "THE AMAZING RACE"
Heidi Klum, "PROJECT RUNWAY"
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, "TOP CHEF"
Jeff Probst, "SURVIVOR"
Ryan Seacrest, "AMERICAN IDOL"


No comments: