nominees//2013 BAFTA AWARDS



The British equivalent to the Academy Awards, the 2013 BAFTA are sponsored by British digital company EE and this year's nominations are a surprising mix of American films with some international flare. Lincoln is the most-nominated movie of the bunch, but there's a surprising omission from the list of Best Director nominees, with Lincoln's Steven Spielberg not making the cut. A few other surprises are mixed in the list, but these could be a strong look at what we could see tomorrow morning as the Oscar nominations are announced.
The 2013 BAFTA Awards will be handed out during a ceremony on Sunday, February 10.

BEST FILM
ARGO
LES MISERABLES
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
ZERO DARK THIRTY

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
ANNA KARENINA
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
LES MISERABLES
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
SKYFALL

BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck, ARGO
Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Daniel Day-Lewis, LINCOLN
Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix, THE MASTER

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Marion Cotillard, RUST AND BONE
Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Helen Mirren, HITCHCOCK
Emmannuelle Riva, AMOUR

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin, ARGO
Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
Philip Seymour Hoffman, THE MASTER
Tommy Lee Jones, LINCOLN
Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, THE MASTER
Judi Dench, SKYFALL
Sally Field, LINCOLN
Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
Helen Hunt, THE SESSIONS

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck, ARGO
Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY
Michael Haneke, AMOUR
Ang Lee, LIFE OF PI
Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMOUR
DJANGO UNCHAINED
THE MASTER
MOONRISE KINGDOM
ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANNA KARENINA
LES MISERABLES
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
SKYFALL

BEST EDITING
ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LIFE OF PI
SKYFALL
ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA
LES MISERABLES
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
SKYFALL

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
LES MISERABLES
LINCOLN
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

BEST FILM MUSIC
ANNA KARENINA
ARGO
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
SKYFALL

BEST MAKE UP/HAIR
ANNA KARENINA
HITCHCOCK
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LES MISERABLES
LINCOLN

BEST SOUND
DJANGO UNCHAINED
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LES MISERABLES
LIFE OF PI
SKYFALL

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
THE AVENGERS
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LIFE OF PI
PROMETHEUS

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
AMOUR
HEADHUNTERS
THE HUNT
RUST AND BONE
THE INTOUCHABLES

BEST ANIMATED FILM
BRAVE
FRANKENWEENIE
PARANORMAN

BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE IMPOSTER
MARLEY
McCULLEN
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN
WEST OF MEMPHIS

RISING STAR AWARD
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

For a complete list of nominees, click here

No comments: