nominees//2014 SPIRIT AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE


A few Oscar hopefuls lit up the list of nominees for the 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards. The ceremony honors American films produced for under $21 million and has recently become a slight precursor for the Academy Awards.

Frontrunners like 12 Years a Slave and Nebraska filled up the most categories, as did smaller films that will likely get skipped over by the Academy. A few notable films from 2013 weren't eligible for the Spirit Award either due to budget or country of origin, including: American Hustle, Captain Phillips, Gravity, Lee Daniels' The Butler, Prisoners, Saving Mr. Banks, The Wolf of Wall Street, and The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.

The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held March 1, 2014, hosted by Patton Oswalt.

Here's the complete list of nominees.

Best Feature
12 YEARS A SLAVE
ALL IS LOST
FRANCES HA
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
NEBRASKA

Best Director
Shane Carruth, UPSTREAM COLOR
J.C. Chandor, ALL IS LOST
Steve McQueen, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Jeff Nichols, MUD
Alexander Payne, NEBRASKA

Best Screenplay
Woody Allen, BLUE JASMINE
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, BEFORE MIDNIGHT
Nicole Holofcener, ENOUGH SAID
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, THE SPECTACULAR NOW
John Ridley, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, BLUE JASMINE
Julie Delpy, BEFORE MIDNIGHT
Gaby Hoffman, CRYSTAL FAIRY
Brie Larson, SHORT TERM 12
Shailene Woodley, THE SPECTACULAR NOW

Best Male Lead
Bruce Dern, NEBRASKA
Chiwetel Ejiofer, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Oscar Isaac, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Michael B. Jordan, FRUITVALE STATION
Matthew McConaughey, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Robert Redford, ALL IS LOST

Best Supporting Female
Melonie Diaz, FRUTIVALE STATION
Sally Hawkins, BLUE JASMINE
Luptia Nyong'o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Yolonda Ross, GO FOR SISTERS
June Squibb, NEBRASKA

Best Supporting Male
Michael Fassbender, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Will Forte, NEBRASKA
James Gandolfini, ENOUGH SAID
Jared Leto, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Keith Stanfield, SHORT TERM 12

Best First Feature
BLUE CAPRICE
CONCUSSION
FRUITVALE STATION
UNA NOCHE
WADJDA

Best First Screenplay
Lake Bell, IN A WORLD
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, DON JON
Bob Nelson, NEBRASKA
Jill Soloway, AFTERNOON DELIGHT
Michael Starrbury, THE INEVITABLE DEFEAT OF MISTER & PETE

John Cassavetes Award
COMPUTER CHESS
CRYSTAL FAIRY
MUSEUM HOURS
PIT STOP
THIS IS MARTIN BONNER

Best Cinematography
Sean Bobbit, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Benoit Debie, SPRING BREAKERS
Bruno Delbonnel, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
Frank G. DeMarco, ALL IS LOST
Matthias Grunsky, COMPUTER CHESS

Best Editing
Shane Carruth & David Lowery, UPSTREAM COLOR
Jem Cohen & Marc Vives, MUSEUM HOURS
Jennifer Lame, FRANCES HA
Cindy Lee, UNA NOCHE
Nat Sanders, SHORT TERM 12

Best Documentary
20 FEET FROM STARDOM
THE ACT OF KILLING
AFTER TILLER
GIDEON'S ARMY
THE SQUARE

Best International Film
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR
GLORIA
THE GREAT BEAUTY
THE HUNT
A TOUCH OF SIN

Robert Altman Award (given to film's director, casting director, and ensemble cast)
MUD

Piaget Producers Award
Toby Halbrooks & James M. Johnson
Jacob Jaffke
Andrea Roa
Frederick Thornton

Someone to Watch Award
Aaron Douglas Johnson, MY SISTER'S QUINCEANERA
Shake King, NEWLYWEDS
Madeline Olnek, TE FOXY MERKINS

Truer Than Fiction Award
Kalvanee Mam, A RIVER CHANGES COURSE
Jason Osder, LET THE FIRE BURN
Stephanie Spray & Pacho Velez, MANAKAMANA

No comments: