nominees//2014 BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The nominees for the 2014 British Academy Film Awards were announced late last night (morning time for them across the pond) and Gravity led the bunch with 11 nominations in total. American Hustle and 12 Years a Slave were close behind with 10 nominations each. 

The BAFTAs are considered the "Oscars" of Britain and usually establish further glances at how the Oscars may turn out.

Here's a look at the nominees:

Best Film
12 YEARS A SLAVE
AMERICAN HUSTLE
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
GRAVITY
PHILOMENA

Best British Film
GRAVITY
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM
PHILOMENA
RUSH
SAVING MR. BANKS
THE SELFISH GIANT

Best Film Not In the English Language
THE ACT OF KILLING
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR
THE GREAT BEAUTY
METRO MANILA
WADJDA

Best Documentary
THE ACT OF KILLING
THE ARMSTRONG LIE
BLACKFISH
TIM'S VERMEER
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS

Best Animated Film
DESPICABLE ME 2
FROZEN
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, GRAVITY
Paul Greengrass, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Steve McQueen, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
David O. Russell, AMERICAN HUSTLE
Martin Scorsese, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Best Original Screenplay
AMERICAN HUSTLE
BLUE JASMINE
GRAVITY
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
NEBRASKA

Best Adapted Screenplay
12 YEARS A SLAVE
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
PHILOMENA
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Best Actor
Bruce Dern, NEBRASKA
Chiwetel Ejiofer, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Christian Bale, AMERICAN HUSTLE
Leonardo DiCaprio, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
Tom Hanks, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Best Actress
Amy Adams, AMERICAN HUSTLE
Cate Blanchett, BLUE JASMINE
Sandra Bullock, GRAVITY
Judi Dench, PHILOMENA
Emma Thompson, SAVING MR. BANKS

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN HUSTLE
Daniel Bruhl, RUSH
Matt Damon, BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
Michael Fassbender, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, BLUE JASMINE
Jennifer Lawrence, AMERICAN HUSTLE
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Julia Roberts, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY
Oprah Winfrey, LEE DANIELS' THE BUTLER

Best Original Music
12 YEARS A SLAVE
THE BOOK THIEF
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
GRAVITY
SAVING MR. BANKS

Best Cinematography
12 YEARS A SLAVE
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
GRAVITY
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
NEBRASKA

Best Editing
12 YEARS A SLAVE
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
GRAVITY
RUSH
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Best Production Design
12 YEARS A SLAVE
AMERICAN HUSTLE
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
GRAVITY
THE GREAT GATSBY

Best Costume Design
AMERICAN HUSTLE
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
THE GREAT GATSBY
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN
SAVING MR. BANKS

Best Make Up & Hair
AMERICAN HUSTLE
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
THE GREAT GATSBY
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
LEE DANIELS' THE BUTLER

Best Sound
ALL IS LOST
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
GRAVITY
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS
RUSH

Best Special Visual Effects
GRAVITY
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
IRON MAN 3
PACIFIC RIM
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

The EE Rising Star Award
Dane Dehaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong'o
Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux

No comments: