nominees//86TH ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were announced this morning by Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs and actor Chris Hemsworth. As is standard, there were a few surprises amongst the nominees, including Philomena's and Dallas Buyers Club's Best Picture nods and the exclusion of any Lee Daniels' The Butler mentions whatsoever (even Oprah Winfrey was shut out). Monsters University was left off of the Animated Feature category, but Disney was completely shut out, with Frozen receiving multiple mentions. Her has a nice representation in a number of categories, most notably with the director, Spike Jonze, receiving 4 nods total (Best Picture, Director, Screenplay, and Song). Gravity and American Hustle received the most nominations, with 10 each. 12 Years a Slave followed with 9.  

Here's a complete list of nominees:

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Captain Phillips
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca, Producers
Dallas Buyers Club
Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron and David Heyman, Producers
Her
Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay, Producers
Nebraska
Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Philomena
Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, and Tracy Seaward, Producers
12 Years a Slave
Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas, Producers
The Wolf of Wall Street
Nominees to be determined

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron
Gravity 
Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne
Nebraska
David O. Russell
American Hustle
Martin Scorsese
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale
American Hustle
Bruce Dern
Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio
The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofer
12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey
Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams
American Hustle
Cate Blanchett
Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock
Gravity
Judi Dench
Philomena
Meryl Streep
August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi
Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper 
American Hustle
Michael Fassbender
12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill
The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto
Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins
Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o
12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts
August: Osage County
June Squibb
Nebraska

BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL
American Hustle
David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer
Blue Jasmine
Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Her
Spike Jonze
Nebraska
Bob Nelson

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED
Before Midnight
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater
Captain Phillips
Billy Ray
Philomena
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
12 Years a Slave
John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street
Terence Winter

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Book Thief
John Williams
Gravity
Steven Price
Her
William Butler and Owen Pallett
Philomena
Alexandre Desplat
Saving Mr. Banks
Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Speigel
"Happy" from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
"Let It Go" from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
"The Moon Song" from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, and Kristine Belson
Despicable Me 2
Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, and Chris Meledrandi
Ernest and Celestine
Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
Frozen
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
The Wind Rises
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sorenson
Cutie and the Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars
Richard Rowley and Jeremy Schall
The Square
Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom
Nominees to be determined

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown 
Belgium
The Great Beauty
Italy
The Hunt
Denmark
The Missing Picture
Cambodia
Omar
Palestine

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster
Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska
Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners
Roger A. Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips
Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
American Hustle
Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
Gravity
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn
Her
K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
12 Years a Slave
Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
American Hustle
Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster
William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman
Michael O'Connor
12 Years a Slave
Patricia Norris

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips
Oliver Tarney
Gravity
Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Brent Burge
Lone Survivor
Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
Gravity
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT
CaveDigger
Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear
Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls
Sara Ishaq
The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Edgar Barens

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED
Feral
Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Get a Horse!
Lauren MacMullen and Dorothy McKim
Mr. Hublot
Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions
Shuhei Morita
Room on the Broom
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION
Aquel No Era Yo
Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre
Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gravas
Helium
Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitaako Mun Kaiki Hoitaa?
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

The 86th Academy Awards air LIVE on ABC Sunday, March 2, hosted by Ellen Degeneres.



No comments: