predictions//87th ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Since the list of nominees was announced in January by actor Chris Pine, directors J.J. Abrams and Alfonso Cuaron, and Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs, the race for the 87th Academy Awards has been one marred with very little, in terms of a Best Picture frontrunner. Boyhood seemed like the title to beat, but Birdman has picked up a few very important guild awards.

As far as predicting the nominations, I did pretty well (typed as humbly as possible). Out of 121 nominations announced in 24 categories, I correctly predicted 83 nominations. Best Picture and Best Supporting Actor were my clean sweep categories and Best Animated Short Film was my worst, with zero correct predictions.

I've analyzed and gone back and forth over and over again, but I feel confident in the following FINAL predictions. (Although, now I'm second-guessing everything...)

BEST PICTURE

Predicted Winner: BOYHOOD

Potential Upset: BIRDMAN

Underdog: AMERICAN SNIPER

Other Nominees:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME
SELMA
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
WHIPLASH

BEST DIRECTOR

Predicted Winner: Alejandro G. Inarritu, BIRDMAN

Potential Upset: Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD

Underdog: Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Other Nominees:
Bennett Miller, FOXCATCHER
Morten Tyldum, THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ACTOR

Predicted Winner: Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Potential Upset: Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN

Underdog: Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN SNIPER

Other Nominees:
Steve Carell, FOXCATCHER
Benedict Cumberbatch, THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ACTRESS

Predicted Winner: Julianne Moore, STILL ALICE

Potential Upset: Reese Witherspoon, WILD

Underdog: Marion Cotillard, TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT

Other Nominees:
Felicity Jones, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Rosamund Pike, GONE GIRL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Predicted Winner: J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH

Potential Upset: Edward Norton, BIRDMAN

Underdog: Ethan Hawke, BOYHOOD

Other Nominees:
Robert Duvall, THE JUDGE
Mark Ruffalo, FOXCATCHER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Predicted Winner: Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD

Potential Upset: Emma Stone, BIRDMAN

Underdog: Meryl Streep, INTO THE WOODS

Other Nominees:

Laura Dern, WILD
Keira Knightley, THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Predicted Winner: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Potential Upset: BIRDMAN

Underdog: BOYHOOD

Other Nominees:

FOXCATCHER
SELMA

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Predicted Winner: WHIPLASH

Potential Upset: THE IMITATION GAME

Underdog: INHERENT VICE

Other Nominees:

AMERICAN SNIPER
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Predicted Winner: HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

Potential Upset: BIG HERO 6

Underdog: SONG OF THE SEA

Other Nominees:

THE BOXTROLLS
THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Predicted Winner: BIRDMAN

Potential Upset: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Underdog: UNBROKEN

Other Nominees:

IDA
MR. TURNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Predicted Winner: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Potential Upset: INTO THE WOODS

Underdog: MR. TURNER

Other Nominees:
INHERENT VICE
MALEFICENT

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Predicted Winner: CITIZENFOUR

Potential Upset: VIRUNGA

Underdog: FINDING VIVIAN MAIER

Other Nominees:

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
THE SALT OF THE EARTH

BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT

Predicted Winner: CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1

Possible Upset: THE REAPER

Underdog: WHITE EARTH

Other Nominees:
JOANNA
OUR CURSE

BEST FILM EDITING

Predicted Winner: BOYHOOD

Possible Upset: AMERICAN SNIPER

Underdog: WHIPLASH

Other Nominees:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Predicted Winner: IDA (Poland)

Possible Upset: LEVIATHAN (Russia)

Underdog: TANGERINES (Estonia)

Other Nominees:
TIMBUKTU (Mauritania)
WILD TALES (Argentina)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Predicted Winner: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Possible Upset: FOXCATCHER

Underdog: GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Predicted Winner: THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Possible Upset: INTERSTELLAR

Underdog: THE IMITATION GAME

Other Nominees:
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
MR. TURNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Predicted Winner: "Glory" - SELMA

Possible Upset: "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" - GLEN CAMPBELL: I'LL BE ME

Underdog: "Lost Stars" - BEGIN AGAIN

Other Nominees:
"Everything is Awesome" - THE LEGO MOVIE
"Grateful" - BEYOND THE LIGHTS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Predicted Winner: THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Possible Upset: MR. TURNER

Underdog: INTO THE WOODS

Other Nominees:
THE IMITATION GAME
INTERSTELLAR

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

Predicted Winner: FEAST

Possible Upset: THE DAM KEEPER

Underdog: A SINGLE LIFE

Other Nominees:
THE BIGGER PICTURE
ME AND MY MOULTON

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE-ACTION

Predicted Winner: BUTTER LAMP

Possible Upset: AYA

Underdog: THE PHONE CALL

Other Nominees:
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
PARVANEH

BEST SOUND EDITING

Predicted Winner: INTERSTELLAR

Possible Upset: AMERICAN SNIPER

Underdog: UNBROKEN

Other Nominees:
BIRDMAN
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES

BEST SOUND MIXING

Predicted Winner: AMERICAN SNIPER

Possible Upset: INTERSTELLAR

Underdog: WHIPLASH

Other Nominees:
BIRDMAN
UNBROKEN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Predicted Winner: INTERSTELLAR

Possible Upset: DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

Underdog: GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Other Nominees:
CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

No comments: