nominees//2015 BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The 2015 British Academy Film Awards nominations were announced early this morning (stateside) and were quite the collection of usual names/films and prestigious snubs. The most notable snubs were Selma, which may not have been seen by many academy members and could end up qualifying next year, and Unbroken, the war drama by Angelina Jolie. The Cannes winner, Mr. Turner, seemed like it would be the British film to beat, but the film failed to receive nominations in any major categories.

Best Film
BIRDMAN
Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
THE IMITATION GAME
Nora Grossmann, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

Best British Film
'71
Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME
MOrten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON
Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE
Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten
UNDER THE SKIN
Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Best Director
Wes Anderson
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Damien Chazelle
WHIPLASH
Alejandro G. Inarritu
BIRDMAN
Richard Linklater
BOYHOOD
James Marsh
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch
THE IMITATION GAME
Ralph Fiennes
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Jake Gyllenhaal
NIGHTCRAWLER
Michael Keaton
BIRDMAN
Eddie Redmayne
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Best Actress
Amy Adams
BIG EYES
Felicity Jones
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Julianne Moore
STILL ALICE
Rosamund Pike
GONE GIRL
Reese Witherspoon
WILD

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell
FOXCATCHER
Ethan Hawke
BOYHOOD
Edward Norton
BIRDMAN
Mark Ruffalo
FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons
WHIPLASH

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette
BOYHOOD
Keira Knightley
THE IMITATION GAME
Rene Russo
NIGHTCRAWLER
Imelda Staunton
PRIDE
Emma Stone
BIRDMAN

Best Animated Film
BIG HERO 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS
Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
THE LEGO MOVIE
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Best Documentary
20 FEET FROM STARDOM
Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH
Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
CITIZENFOUR
Laura Poitras
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
VIRUNGA
Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Film not in the English Language
IDA
Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
LEVIATHAN
Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX
Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
TRASH
Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Best Original Screenplay
BIRDMAN
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo
BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson
NIGHTCRAWLER
Dan Gilroy
WHIPLASH
Damien Chazelle

Best Adapted Screenplay
AMERICAN SNIPER
Jason Hall
GONE GIRL
Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME
Graham Moore
PADDINGTON
Paul King
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Anthony Mccarten

Best Original Music
BIRDMAN
Antonio Sanchez
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Alexandre Desplat
INTERSTELLAR
Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Johann Johannsson
UNDER THE SKIN
Mica Levi

Best Cinematography
BIRDMAN
Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Robert Yeoman
IDA
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR
Hoyte Van Hoytema
MR. TURNER
Dick Pope

Best Costume Design
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Milena Canonero
THE IMITATION GAME
Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS
Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER
Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Steven Noble

Best Production Design
BIG EYES
Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
THE IMITATION GAME
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
INTERSTELLAR
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Editing
BIRDMAN
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME
William Goldenberg
NIGHTCRAWLER
John Gilroy
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Jinx Godfrey
WHIPLASH
Tom Cross

Best Sound
AMERICAN SNIPER
Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub ASman
BIRDMAN
Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarbosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME
John MIdgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
WHIPLASH
Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Best Special Visual Effects
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Joe Letteri, Eric Siandon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
INTERSTELLAR
Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

EE Rising Star Award
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O'Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

No comments: