nominees//87TH ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The second most exciting day in Hollywood is here as the nominations for the 87th Academy Awards have been announced. Chris Pine, J.J. Abrams, and Alfonso Cuaron joined Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills to reveal the nominees in all 24 categories.

There were a few surprises (Laura Dern and Bradley Cooper) and some major snubs (no The LEGO Movie in the Best Animated Feature category?!), but overall it's a very justifiable list of awards-worthy performances and projects. 

The 87th Academy Awards, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will take place Sunday, February 22.

BEST PICTURE

AMERICAN SNIPER
Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, Peter Morgan

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD
Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

THE IMITATION GAME
Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

SELMA
Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

WHIPLASH
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

BEST DIRECTOR

WES ANDERSON
The Grand Budapest Hotel

ALEJANDRO G. INARRITU
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

RICHARD LINKLATER
Boyhood

BENNETT MILLER
Foxcatcher

MORTEN TYLDUM
The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

STEVE CARELL
Foxcatcher

BRADLEY COOPER
American Sniper

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH
The Imitation Game

MICHAEL KEATON
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

EDDIE REDMAYNE
The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

MARION COTILLARD
Two Days, One Night

FELICITY JONES
The Theory of Everything

JULIANNE MOORE
Still Alice

ROSAMUND PIKE
Gone Girl

REESE WITHERSPOON
Wild

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

ROBERT DUVALL
The Judge

ETHAN HAWKE
Boyhood

EDWARD NORTON
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

MARK RUFFALO
Foxcatcher

J.K. SIMMONS
Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE 

PATRICIA ARQUETTE
Boyhood

LAURA DERN
Wild

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY
The Imitation Game

EMMA STONE
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

MERYL STREEP
Into the Woods

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 

BIG HERO 6
Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli

THE BOXTROLLS
Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Travis Knight

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold

SONG OF THE SEA
Tomm Moore, Paul Young

THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA
Isao Takahata, Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE 

CITIZENFOUR
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM
Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester

THE SALT OF THE EARTH
Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, David Rosier

VIRUNGA
Orlando von Einsiedel, JOanna Natasegara

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

IDA
Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski

LEVIATHAN
Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

TANGERINES
Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze

TIMBUKTU
Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako

WILD TALES
Argentina; Directed by Damian Szifron

BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SCORE 

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
The Grand Budapest Hotel

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
The Imitation Game

HANS ZIMMER
Interstellar

GARY YERSHON
Mr. Turner

JOHANN JOHANNSSON
The Theory of Everything

BEST MUSIC, ORIGINAL SONG 

"EVERYTHING IS AWESOME" - THE LEGO MOVIE
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

"GLORY" - SELMA
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

"GRATEFUL" - BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"I'M NOT GONNA MISS YOU" - GLEN CAMPBELL...I'LL BE ME
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

"LOST STARS" - BEGIN AGAIN
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST WRITING, ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

BOYHOOD
Written by Richard Linklater

FOXCATCHER
Written by E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness

NIGHTCRAWLER
Written by Dan Gilroy

BEST WRITING, ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

AMERICAN SNIPER
Written by Jason Hall

THE IMITATION GAME
Written by Graham Moore

INHERENT VICE
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

WHIPLASH
Written by Damien Chazelle

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Robert Yeoman

IDA
Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski

MR. TURNER
Dick Pope

UNBROKEN
Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Milena Canonero

INHERENT VICE
Mark Bridges

INTO THE WOODS
Colleen Atwood

MALEFICENT
Anna B. Shppard, Jane Clive

MR. TURNER
Jacqueline Durran

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 

FOXCATCHER
Bill Corso, Dennis Liddiard

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

BEST FILM EDITING 

AMERICAN SNIPER
Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach

BOYHOOD
Sandra Adair

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Barney Pilling

THE IMITATION GAME
William Goldenberg

WHIPLASH
Tom Cross

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

THE IMITATION GAME
Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)

INTERSTELLAR
Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)

INTO THE WOODS
Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

MR. TURNER
Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

BEST SOUND EDITING 

AMERICAN SNIPER
Alan Robert Murray. Bub Asman

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES
Brent Burge, Jason Canovas

INTERSTELLAR
Richard King

UNBROKEN
Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING 

AMERICAN SNIPER
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin

BRIDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Thomas Varga

INTERSTELLAR
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten

UNBROKEN
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, David Lee

WHIPLASH
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER
Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould

INTERSTELLAR
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT SUBJECT 

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1
Ellen GOosenberg Kent, Dana Perry

JOANNA
Aneta Kopacz

OUR CURSE
Tomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki

THE REAPER (LA PARKA)
Gabriel Serra Arguello

WHITE EARTH
J. Christian Jensen

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION 

AYA
Oded Binnum, Mihal Brezis

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)
Hu Wei, Julien Feret

PARVANEH
Talkhon Hamzavi, Stefan Eichenberger

THE PHONE CALL
Mat Kirkby, James Lucas

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED 

THE BIGGER PICTURE
Daisy Jacobs, Christopher Hees

THE DAM KEEPER
Robert Kondo, Dice Tsutsumi

FEAST
Patrick Osborne, Kristina Reed

ME AND MY MOULTON
Torill Kove

A SINGLE LIFE
Joris Oprins

No comments: