winners//2015 PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The race for the Oscar Best Picture has gotten a little more exciting after the PGA honored Birdman with the Producer of the Year prize, instead of the anticipated, and highly awarded, Boyhood. Could Alejandro G. Inarritu's epic starring Michael Keaton pull out a surprise win next month?

The 26th Annual Producers Guild Awards were held at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

BIRDMAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

THE LEGO MOVIE (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnercour

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

LIFE ITSELF (Magnolia Pictures)

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

FARGO (FX)
Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

THE VOICE (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series

COMEDIANS IN CARS GETTING COFFEE (Crackle.com)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

REAL SPORTS WITH BRYANT GUMBEL (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program

SESAME STREET (Sprout)

No comments: