predictions//88th ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE 



After many precursors, including the Golden Globes on Sunday, January 10, the scope of this year's Oscar race is up in the air. Narrowing in on any possibility is hard to do as nearly ever film with some awards attention has been a frontrunner.

The nominees for the 88th Academy Awards were announced Thursday, January 14, 2016 and it was a great morning for The Revenant, nominated for 12 awards, including Best Picture. Mad Max: Fury Road continued its surprisingly successful award season turn. And, Room shone as a strong, underdog contender, taking the coveted Best Director spot from The Martian's Ridley Scott.

The race is still down to the wire between The Revenant, Spotlight, and The Big Short, making this one of the most exciting Oscar seasons in recent memory.

Find the complete list of nominees below, with predictions of winners bold and in ALL CAPS.

(UPDATED: February 24, 2016)

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

The Big Short
Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Bride of Spies
Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Brooklyn
Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Mad Max: Fury Road
Doug Mitchell, George Miller

The Martian
Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffman

THE REVENANT
Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Mary Parent

Room
Ed Guiney

Spotlight
Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Lenny Abrahamson
Room

ALEJANDRO G. INARRITU
The Revenant

Tom McCarthy
Spotlight

Adam McKay
The Big Short

George Miller
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston
Trumbo

Matt Damon
The Martian

LEONARDO DICAPRIO
The Revenant

Michael Fassbender
Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne
The Danish Girl

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale
The Big Short

Tom Hardy
The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo
Spotlight

Mark Rylance
Bridge of Spies

SYLVESTER STALLONE
Creed

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett
Carol

BRIE LARSON
Room

Jennifer Lawrence
Joy

Charlotte Rampling
45 Years

Saoirse Ronan
Brooklyn

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jennifer Jason Leigh
The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara
Carol

Rachel McAdams
Spotlight

ALICIA VIKANDER
The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet
Steve Jobs

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Anomalisa
Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Rosa Tran

Boy and the World
Ale Abreu

INSIDE OUT
Pete Docter, Jonas Rivera

Shaun the Sheep Movie
Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

When Marnie Was There
Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

AMY
Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land
Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence
Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sorensen

What Happened, Miss Simone?
Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom
Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Embrace of the Serpent
Colombia

Mustang
France

SON OF SAUL
Hungary

Theeb
Jordan

A War
Denmark

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

Bridge of Spies
Written by Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

Ex Machina
Written by Alex Garland

Inside Out
Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley
Original Story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen

SPOTLIGHT
Written by Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy

Straight Outta Compton
Screenplay by Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff
Story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Andrea Berloff

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

THE BIG SHORT
Screenplay by Charles Randolph, Adam McKay

Brooklyn
Screenplay by Nick Hornby

Carol
Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy

The Martian
Screenplay by Drew Goddard

Room
Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Carter Burwell
Carol

Johann Johannsson
Sicario

ENNIO MORRICONE
The Hateful Eight

Thomas Newman
Bridge of Spies

John Williams
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Earned It"
Fifty Shades of Grey
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville, Stephan Moccio

"Manta Ray"
Racing Extinction
Music by J. Ralph
Lyric by Antony Hegarty

"Simple Song #3"
Youth
Music and Lyric by David Lang

"TIL IT HAPPENS TO YOU"
The Hunting Ground
Music and Lyric by Dianne Warren, Lady Gaga

"Writing's On the Wall"
Spectre
Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes, Sam Smith

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins
Sicario

Ed Lachman
Carol

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI
The Revenant

Robert Richardson
The Hateful Eight

John Seale
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen
Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl
Production Design: Eve Stewart
Set Decoration: Michael Standish

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Production Design: Colin Gibson
Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson

The Martian
Production Design: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

The Revenant
Production Design: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Big Short
Hank Corwin

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Margaret Sixel

The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight
Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

CAROL
Sandy Powell

Cinderella
Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl
Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road
Jenny Beavan

The Revenant
Jacqueline West

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
Love Larson, Eva von Bahr

Mad Max: Fury Road
Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin

THE REVENANT
Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Mark Mangini, David White

The Martian
Oliver Tarney

The Revenant
Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender

Sicario
Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Matthew Wood, David Acord

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Bridge of Spies
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin

Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo

The Martian
Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth

The Revenant
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thorn, Chris Duesterdiek

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina
Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams

The Martian
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

THE REVENANT
Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

AVE MARIA
Basil Khalil, Eric Dupont

Day One
Henry Hughes

Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Patrick Vollarth

Shok
Jamie Donoughue

Stutterer
Benjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Body Team 12
David Darg, Bryn Mooser

Chau, Beyond the Lines
Courtney Marsh, Jerry Franck

CLAUDE LANZMANN: SPECTRES OF THE SHOAH
Adam Benzine

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Last Day of Freedom
Dee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Bear Story
Gabriel Osorio, Pato Escala

Prologue
Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

Sanjay's Super Team
Sanjay Patel, Nicole Grindle

We Can't Live without Cosmos
Konstantin Bronzit

WORLD OF TOMORROW
Don Hertzfeldt

No comments: