nominations//25th GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The first nominations of the 2015/2016 awards season have been announced as the 25th Gotham Independent Film Awards look to honor the best in independent cinema for the year. As previously announced, the ceremony, which takes place November 30 in Manhattan, will pay tribute to Steve Golin, Todd Haynes, Helen Mirren, and Robert Redford.

Please find the complete list of nominees below:

BEST FEATURE 

CAROL
Todd Haynes, director; Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley, producers (The Weinstein Company)

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
Marielle Heller, director; Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit, Miranda Bailey, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
Josh and Benny Safdie, directors; Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear-McClard, producers (RADiUS)

SPOTLIGHT
Tom McCarthy, director; Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagan Faust, producers (Open Road Films)

TANGERINE
Sean Baker, director; Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou, Marcus Cox, Karrie Cox, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

APPROACHING THE ELEPHANT
Amanda Rose Wilder, director; Jay Craven, Robert Greene, Amanda Rose Wilder, producers (Kingdom County Productions)

CARTEL LAND
Matthew Heineman, director; Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin, producers (The Orchard and A&E IndieFilms)

HEART OF A DOG
Laurie Anderson, director; Dan Janvey, Laurie Anderson, producers (Abramorama and HBO Documentary Films)

LISTEN TO ME MARLON
Stevan Riley, director; John Battsek, RJ Cutler, George Chignell, producers (Showtime Documentary Films)

THE LOOK OF SILENCE
Joshua Oppenheimer, director; Signe Byrge Sorensen, producer (Drafthouse Films)

BINGHAM RAY BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR AWARD 

Desiree Akhavan, APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOR (Gravitas Ventures)

Jonas Carpigano, MEDITERRANEA (Sundance Selects)

Marielle Heller, THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL (Sony Pictures Classics)

John Magary, THE MEND (Cinelicious Pics)

Josh Mond, JAMES WHITE (The Film Arcade)

BEST SCREENPLAY 

CAROL, Phyllis Nagy (The Weinstein Company)

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL, Marielle Heller (Sony Pictures Classics)

LOVE AND MERCY, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, and River Road Entertainment)

SPOTLIGHT, Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Open Road Films)

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG, Noah Baumbach (Open Road Films)

BEST ACTOR 

Christopher Abbott, JAMES WHITE (The Film Arcade)

Kevin Corrigan, RESULTS (Magnolia Pictures)

Paul Dano, LOVE AND MERCY (Roadside Attractions, Lionsgate, River Road Entertainment)

Peter Sarsgaard, EXPERIMENTER (Magnolia Pictures)

Michael Shannon, 99 HOMES (Broad Green Pictures)

BEST ACTRESS 

Cate Blanchett, CAROL (The Weinstein Company)

Blythe Danner, I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS (Bleecker Street)

Brie Larson, ROOM (A24 Films)

Bel Powley, THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL (Sony Pictures Classics)

Lily Tomlin, GRANDMA (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kristen Wiig, WELCOME TO ME (Alchemy)

BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR 

Rory Culkin, GABRIEL (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Arielle Holmes, HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT (RADiUS)

Lola Kirke, MISTRESS AMERICA (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, TANGERINE (Magnolia Pictures)

Mya Taylor, TANGERINE (Magnolia Pictures)

SPECIAL GOTHAM JURY AWARD 

The cast of SPOTLIGHT (Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci, and Brian D'Arcy James) (Open Road Films)

No comments: