nominees//28th EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Over the weekend, at the Seville European Film Festival, the European Film Academy announced the nominees for the 28th European Film Awards. Generally regarded as a celebration of European cinema, some familiar names to American audiences popped up amongst the nominees. Paolo Sorrentino's critically-acclaimed film Youth earned the most nominations, with five, including a nod for Best European Film.

The 28th European Film Awards will be acknowledged at a ceremony on December 12, 2015 in Berlin, Germany.

Best European Film
THE LOBSTER
MUSTANG
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
RAMS
VICTORIA
YOUTH

Best European Comedy
THE BELIER FAMILY
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE

Best European Director
Roy Andersson, A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
Yorgos Lanthimos, THE LOBSTER
Nanni Moretti, MY MOTHER/MIA MADRE
Sebastian Schipper, VICTORIA
Paolo Sorrentino, YOUTH
Malgorzata Szumowska, BODY

Best European Actress
Margherita Buy, MY MOTHER/MIA MADRE
Laia Costa, VICTORIA
Charlotte Rampling, 45 YEARS
Alicia Vikander, EX MACHINA
Rachel Weisz, YOUTH

Best European Actor
Michael Caine, YOUTH
Tom Courtenay, 45 YEARS
Colin Farrell, THE LOBSTER
Christian Friedel, 13 MINUTES
Vincent Lindon, THE MEASURE OF A MAN

Best European Screenwriter
Roy Andersson, A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE
Alex Garland, EX MACHINA
Andrew Haigh, 45 YEARS
Radu Jude, AFERIM!
Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou, THE LOBTER
Paolo Sorrentino, YOUTH

Best European Discovery
GOODNIGHT MOMMY
LIMBO
MUSTANG
SLOW WEST
SUMMERS DOWNSTAIRS

Best European Documentary
AMY
DANCING WITH MARIA
THE LOOK OF SILENCE
A SYRIAN LOVE STORY
TOTO AND HIS SISTERS

Best European Animated Feature
ADAMA
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
SONG OF THE SEA

The following awards have already been named by a specially selected seven-member jury.

Best European Cinematographer
Martin Gschlacht, GOODNIGHT MOMMY

Best European Editor
Jacek Drosio, BODY

Best European Production Designer
Sylvie Olive, THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT

Best European Costume Designer
Sarah Blenkinsop, THE LOBSTER

Best European Composer
Cat's Eyes, THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY

Best European Sound Designer
Vasco Pimentel, Miguel Martins, ARABIAN NIGHTS - VOL. I-III

No comments: