nominees//31st FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Regarded as the ultimate prize in independent filmmaking, the Film Independent Spirit Awards will take place on February 27, 2016, broadcast live on IFC at 2:00pm/PT, 5:00pm/ET.

BEST FEATURE

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Cary Joji Fukunaga

CAROL
Todd Haynes

SPOTLIGHT
Tom McCarthy

TANGERINE
Sean Baker

BEST FIRST FEATURE

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL

JAMES WHITE

MANOS SUCIAS

MEDITERRANEA

SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Baker
TANGERINE

Cary Joji Fukunaga
BEASTS OF NO NATION

Todd Haynes
CAROL

Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson
ANOMALISA

Tom McCarthy
SPOTLIGHT

David Robert Mitchell
IT FOLLOWS

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Cate Blanchett
CAROL

Brie Larson
ROOM

Rooney Mara
CAROL

Bel Powley
THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL

Kitana Kiki Rodriguez
TANGERINE

BEST MALE LEAD

Christopher Abbott
JAMES WHITE

Abraham Attah
BEASTS OF NO NATION

Ben Mendelsohn
MISSISSIPPI GRIND

Jason Segel
THE END OF THE TOUR

Koudous Seihon
MEDITERRANEA

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Robin Bartlett
H.

Marin Ireland
GLASS CHIN

Jennifer Jason Leigh
ANOMALISA

Cynthia Nixon
JAMES WHITE

Mya Taylor
TANGERINE

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Kevin Corrigan
RESULTS

Paul Dano
LOVE AND MERCY

Idris Elba
BEASTS OF NO NATION

Richard Jenkins
BONE TOMAHAWK

Michael Shannon
99 HOMES

BEST SCREENPLAY

ANOMALISA
Charlie Kaufman

BONE TOMAHAWK
S. Craig Zahler

CAROL
Phyllis Nagy

THE END OF THE TOUR
Donald Margulies

SPOTLIGHT
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
Marielle Heller

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
Jesse Andrews

MEDITERRANEA
Jonas Carpignano

THE MEND
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, Myna Joseph

ROOM
Emma Donoghue

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Cary Joji Fukunaga

CAROL
Edward Lachman

IT FOLLOWS
Mike Gioulakis

MEADOWLAND
Reed Morano

SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME
Joshua James Richards

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT (Colombia)

GIRLHOOD (France)

MUSTANG (Turkey)

A PIGEON SAT ON A BRANCH REFLECTING ON EXISTENCE (Sweden)

SON OF SAUL (Hungary)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BEST OF ENEMIES
Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville

HEART OF A DOG
Laurie Anderson

THE LOOK OF SILENCE
Joshua Oppenheimer

MERU
Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

THE RUSSIAN WOODPECKER
Chad Garcia

(T)ERROR
Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

ADVANTAGEOUS
Jennifer Phang, Jacqueline Kim, Robert M. Chang

CHRISTMAS, AGAIN
Charles Poekel

HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie, Ronald Bronstein, Sebastian Bear-McClard, Oscar Boyson

KRISHA
Trey Edward Shults, Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith

OUT OF MY HAND
Takeshi Fukunaga, Donari Braxton, Mike Fox

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

AMONG THE BELIEVERS
Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Naqvi

INCORRUPTIBLE
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

A WOMAN LIKE ME
Alex Sichel, Elizabeth Giamatti

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

Robert Machoian
GOD BLESS THE CHILD

Felix Thompson
KING JACK

Chloe Zhao
SONGS MY BROTHERS TAUGHT ME

PRODUCERS AWARD

Darren Dean

Mel Eslyn

Rebecca Green

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

SPOTLIGHT

BEST EDITING

HEAVEN KNOWS WHAT
Ronald Bronstein

IT FOLLOWS
Julio Perez IV

MANOS SUCIAS
Kristan Sprague

ROOM
Nathan Nugent

SPOTLIGHT
Tom McArdle

No comments: