winners//68th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE




Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards highlighted the year's best in television. Game of Thrones and Veep had a good night (with the former becoming the most awarded show in Primetime Emmys history), but nothing could compare to the sweep by The People v. O.J. Simpson, FX's critically-acclaimed mini-series.

Tori Kelly delivered a show-stopping rendition of "Hallelujah" during the In Memoriam segment, which showcased a surprising year of high profile losses.

Tatiana Maslany was the upset of the night, prevailing in the Best Actress in a Drama Series category for Orphan Black after years of missing out on nominations. And, Rami Malek received rapturous applause when he was announced the Best Actor in a Drama Series winner for the first season of Mr. Robot.

A complete list of winners:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

GAME OF THRONES
(HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

VEEP
(HBO)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
(FX)

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE

SHERLOCK: THE ABOMINABLE BRIDE (MASTERPIECE)
(PBS)

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Rami Malek
MR. ROBOT (USA)

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Tatiana Maslany
ORPHAN BLACK (BBC America)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Ben Mendelsohn
BLOODLINE (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Maggie Smith
DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Jeffrey Tambor
TRANSPARENT (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Julia Louis-Dreyfus
VEEP (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Louie Anderson
BASKETS (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Kate McKinnon
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

BEST ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Courtney B. Vance
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX)

BEST ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sarah Paulson
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Sterling K. Brown
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Regina King
AMERICAN CRIME (ABC)

BEST GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Hank Azaria
RAY DONOVAN (Showtime)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES

Margo Martindale
THE AMERICANS (FX)

BEST GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Peter Scolari
GIRLS (HBO)

BEST GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES

Amy Poehler
Tina Fey
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE (NBC)

BEST DIRECTOR, DRAMA SERIES

Miguel Sapochnik
"Battle of the Bastards"
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

BEST DIRECTOR, COMEDY SERIES

Jill Soloway
"Man on the Land"
TRANSPARENT (Amazon)

BEST DIRECTOR, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Susanne Bier
THE NIGHT MANAGER (AMC)

BEST DIRECTOR, VARIETY SPECIAL

Thomas Kail
Alex Rudzinski
GREASE: LIVE (FOX)

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION

RuPaul Charles
RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE (Logo)

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

THE VOICE
(NBC)

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

SHARK TANK
(ABC)

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

BORN THIS WAY
(A/E)

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
(Netflix)

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

MAKING A MURDERER
(Netflix)

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN
(CNN)

BEST WRITING, DRAMA SERIES

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
"Battle of the Bastards"
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

BEST WRITING, COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang
"Parents"
MASTER OF NONE (Netflix)

BEST WRITING, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

D.V. DeVincentis
"Marcia, Marcia, Marcia"
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX)

BEST WRITING, VARIETY SPECIAL

Patton Oswalt
PATTON OSWALT: TALKING FOR CLAPPING
(Netflix)

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

GREASE LIVE!
(FOX)

BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES

LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER
(HBO)

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

KEY AND PEELE
(Comedy Central)

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL

THE LATE LATE SHOW CARPOOL KARAOKE PRIME TIME SPECIAL
(CBS)

No comments: