nominees//1st CRITICS' CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The nominations for the inaugural Critics' Choice Documentary Awards were announced, with films like 13th and 30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America leading the pack.

Presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and the Broadcast Television Journalists Associations, the Critics' Choice Documentary Awards will be awarded at a special awards gala on November 3, 2016, at BRIC, in Brooklyn.

HONOREES (Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary)

Danny Field
Danny Says

Steve Gleason
Gleason

Kirsten Johnson
Cameraperson

Sharon Jones
Miss Sharon Jones!

Theo Padnos
Theo Who Lived

Iggy Pop
Gimme Danger

Owen Suskind
Life, Animated


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

13th
(Netflix/Kandoo Films)

30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America
(ESPN/Laylow Films)

Cameraperson
(Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

Fire at Sea
(Kino Lorber/Stemal Entertainment/21 Unofilm/Cinecitta Luca/Rai Cinema/Les Films d'Ici/Arte France Cinema)

Gleason
(Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

Life, Animated
(A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

Tickled
(Magnolia/A Ticklish Tale/Fumes Productions/Horseshoe Films/HBO)

Tower
(Kino Korber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)

Weiner
(Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

The Witness
(FilmRise/Five More Minutes Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Ezra Edelman
30 for 30: O.J. Simpson: Made in America

Ron Howard
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years

Kirsten Johnson
Cameraperson

Keith Maitland
Tower

Clay Tweel
Gleason

Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Otto Bell
The Eagle Huntress

David Farrier, Dylan Reeve
Tickled

Adam Irving
Off the Rails

Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
Weiner

James D. Solomon
The Witness

Nanfu Wang
Hooligan Sparrow

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

13th
(Netflix/Kandoo Films)

30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America
(ESPN/Laylow Films)

Audrie and Daisy
(Netflix/Actual Films)

Newtown
(Abramorama/Mile 22/Independent Television Service)

Weiner
(Sundance Selects/Motto Pictures/Edgeline Films)

Zero Days
(Magnolia/Jigsaw Productions/Participant Media)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

13th
(Netflix/Kandoo Films)

30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America
(ESPN/Laylow Films)

Amanda Knox
(Netflix/Actual Films)

Audrie and Daisy
(Netflix/Actual Films)

Before the Flood
(National Geographic/Appian Way/Insurgent Docs/RatPac Documentary Films)

Holy Hell
(CNN/WRA Productions/*Very Special Projects/Whitewater Films)

Into the Inferno
(Netflix/Herzog-Film/Matter of Fact Media/Spring Films)

Jim: The James Foley Story
(HBO/Kunhardt Films)

Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures
(HBO/Film Manufacturers/World of Wonder Productions)

Rats
(Discovery Channel/Dakota Group/Submarine Entertainment/Warrior Poets)

BEST DIRECTOR (TV/STREAMING)

Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato
Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures

Rod Blackhurst, Brian McGinn
Amanda Knox

Ava DuVernay
13th

Werner Herzog
Into the Inferno

Morgan Spurlock
Rats

Fisher Stevens
Before the Flood

BEST FIRST FEATURE (TV/STREAMING)

Will Allen
Holy Hell

Jacob Bernstein, Nick Hooker
Everything is Copy

Jessica Edwards
Mavis!

Deborah Esquenazi
Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four

Jon Greenhalgh
Team Foxcatcher

Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland
My Beautiful Broken Brain

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES

30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America
(ESPN/Laylow Films)

The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth
(Showtime/Left/Right)

The Eighties
(CNN)

The Hunt
(BBC America/Silverback Films/NDR Naturfilm)

Jackie Robinson
(PBS/Florentine Films)

Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music
(PBS/Higher Ground/Show of Force)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES

30 for 30
(ESPN)

Frontline
(PBS)

Last Chance U
(Netflix)

Morgan Spurlock Inside Man
(CNN)

POV
(PBS)

This is Life with Lisa Lang
(CNN)

BEST SONG IN A DOCUMENTARY

"Angel by the Wings"
The Eagle Huntress
Written by Sia; Performed by Sia

"The Empty Chair"
Jim: The James Foley Story
Written by Sting, J. Ralph; Performed by Sting

"Flicker"
Audrie and Daisy
Written by Tori Amos; Performed by Tori Amos

"Hoping and Healing"
Gleason
Written by Mike McCready; Performed by Mike McCready

"I'm Still Here"
Miss Sharon Jones!
Written by Sharon Jones; Performed by Sharon Jones and the Dap0Kings

"Letters to the Free"
13th
Written by Common, Karriem Riggins, Robert Glasser; Performed by Common featuring Bilal

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

30 for 30: Fantastic Lies
(ESPN)

30 for 30: O.J.: Made in America
(ESPN/Laylow Films)

Dark Horse
(Sony Pictures Classics)

The Eagle Huntress
(Sony Pictures Classics/Kissaki Films/Stacey Reiss Productions)

Gleason
(Open Road/Amazon/Exhibit A)

Jackie Robinson
(PBS/Florentine Films)

Keepers of the Game
(Tribeca Digital Studios/Flatbush Pictures)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
(White Horse Pictures/Imagine Entertainment/Apple Corps/Hulu)

Gimme Danger
(Magnolia/Amazon)

Miss Sharon Jones!
(Cabin Creek Films/Starz Digital Media)

The Music of Strangers
(Participant Media/Tremolo Productions)

Presenting Princess Shaw
(Magnolia)

We Are X
(Drafthouse Films)

MOST INNOVATIVE DOCUMENTARY

Cameraperson
(Janus Films/Fork Films/Big Mouth Productions)

Kate Plays Christine
(Grasshopper Film/4thRow Films/Faliro House Productions/Prewar Cinema Productions)

Life, Animated
(A&E IndieFilms/The Orchard/Motto Pictures/Roger Ross Williams Productions)

Nuts
(Amazon/mTuckman Media/Cartuna/Gland Power Films)

Tower
(Kino Lorber/ITVS/Meredith Vieira Productions/GTS Films/Diana DiMenna Film)

Under the Sun
(Icarus Films/ Vertov Studio/Saxonia Entertainment/Hypermarket Film)

No comments: