nominees//6th AUSTRALIAN ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE


It's a good year for Mel Gibson and his return to auteur cinema with Hacksaw Ridge, as his film leads the 6th Australian Academy Awards with 13 nominations, including Best Feature Film.

Due to the strict rules and different course of release dates as in the States, the Australian Academy Awards aren't always the best indicator of Oscar nomination success, but the mentions definitely give a boost to any early players, including Gibson's wartime drama starring Andrew Garfield.

The 6th Australian Academy Awards ceremony will be held Wednesday, December 7, 2016 at The Star Event Centre in Sydney, Australia.

Full list of film nominees:

BEST FILM

THE DAUGHTER
Simon Stone, director
Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue, producers

GIRL ASLEEP
Rosemary Myers, director
Jo Dyer, producer

GOLDSTONE
Ivan Sen, director
Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey, producers

HACKSAW RIDGE
Mel Gibson, director
Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey, producers

TANNA
Martin Butler, Bentley Dean, directors
Martin Butler, Bentley Dean, Carolyn Johnson, producers

BEST DIRECTION

Martin Butler, Bentley Dean
TANNA

Mel Gibson
HACKSAW RIDGE

Rosemary Myers
GIRL ASLEEP

Ivan Sen
GOLDSTONE

BEST LEAD ACTOR

John Brumpton
PAWNO

Andrew Garfield
HACKSAW RIDGE

Damian Hill
PAWNO

Ewen Leslie
THE DAUGHTER

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Maeve Dermody
PAWNO

Maggie Naouri
JOE CINQUE'S CONSOLATION

Teresa Palmer
HACKSAW RIDGE

Odessa Young
THE DAUGHTER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Coles Smith
PAWNO

Damon Herriman
DOWN UNDER

Sam Neill
THE DAUGHTER

Hugo Weaving
HACKSAW RIDGE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kerry Armstrong
PAWNO

Rachel Griffiths
HACKSAW RIDGE

Miranda Otto
THE DAUGHTER

Anna Torv
THE DAUGHTER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

DOWN UNDER
Abe Forsythe

GOLDSTONE
Ivan Sen

HACKSAW RIDGE
Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan

PAWNO
Damian Hill

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DAUGHTER
Simon Stone

GIRL ASLEEP
Matthew Whittet

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GIRL ASLEEP
Andrew Commis

HACKSAW RIDGE
Simon Duggan

SPEAR
Bonnie Elliott

TANNA
Bentley Dean

BEST EDITING

THE DAUGHTER
Veronika Jenet

GIRL ASLEEP
Karryn de Cinque

GOLDSTONE
Ivan Sen

HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

BEST SOUND

THE DAUGHTER
Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt, Robert Sullivan

GODS OF EGYPT
Wayne Pashley, Peter Grace, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell

HACKSAW RIDGE
Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace

TANNA
Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

BOYS IN THE TREES
Darrin Verhagen

GODS OF EGYPT
Marco Beltrami

TANNA
Antony Partos

TEENAGE KICKS
David Barber

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DAUGHTER
Steven Jones-Evans

GIRL ASLEEP
Jonathon Oxlade

GOLDSTONE
Matt Putland

HACKSAW RIDGE
Barry Robison

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GIRL ASLEEP
Jonathon Oxlade

GODS OF EGYPT
Liz Palmer

HACKSAW RIDGE
Lizzy Gardiner

SPEAR
Jennifer Irwin

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

CHASING ASYLUM
Eva Orner

IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL
Dan Jackson

REMEMBERING THE MAN
Nikolas Bird, Elaeanor Sharpe

SNOW MONKEY
Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

BEST SHORT, ANIMATION

THE ALBATROSS
Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis

THE CROSSING
Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang

FEMME ENFANT
Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim

OSCAR WILDE'S 'THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE'
Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

BLUEY
Darlene Johnson, Heather Oxenham

DREAM BABY
Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon

HOMEBODIES
Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams

NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN
Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau

For a complete list of nominations, including television categories, click here.

No comments: