nominees//29th EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Toni Erdmann leads the field of nominees for the 29th European Film Awards, followed by heavy hitters like Elle and I, Daniel Blake, winner of this year's Palme d'Or.

While the majority of the films that make up the list have yet to be screened stateside, a few should go on to be among Oscar contenders later this season, including Hugh Grant for Florence Foster Jenkins. Plus, previous Oscar darlings, like Room, make the cut, based on their respective release dates in Europe.

The 29th European Film Awards will be handed out by the European Film Academy at a ceremony on December 10, 2016 in Wroclaw/Poland.

Complete list of nominations:

BEST EUROPEAN FILM

ELLE
Paul Verhoeven, director
(France, Germany)

I, DANIEL BLAKE
Ken Loach, director
(UK, France)

JULIETA
Pedro Almodovar, director
(Spain)

ROOM
Lenny Abrahamson, director
(Ireland, Canada)

TONI ERDMANN
Maren Ade, director
(Germany, Austria)

BEST EUROPEAN DIRECTOR

Maren Ade
TONI ERDMANN
(Germany, Austria)

Pedro Almodovar
JULIETA
(Spain)

Ken Loach
I, DANIEL BLAKE
(UK, France)

Cristian Mungiu
GRADUATION
(Romania, France, Belgium)

Paul Verhoeven
ELLE
(France, Germany)

BEST EUROPEAN ACTOR

Javier Camara
TRUMAN

Hugh Grant
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Dave Johns
BLAKE

Burghart Klaubner
THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER

Rolf Lassgard
A MAN CALLED OVE

Peter Simonischek
TONI ERDMANN

BEST EUROPEAN ACTRESS

Trine Dryholm
THE COMMUNE

Sandra Huller
TONI ERDMANN

Isabelle Huppert
ELLE

Emma Suarez, Adriana Ugarte
JULIETA

Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
LIKE CRAZY

BEST EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER

Maren Ade
TONI ERDMANN

Emma Donoghue
ROOM

Paul Laverty
BLAKE

Cristian Mungiu
GRADUATION

Tomasz Wasilewski
UNITED STATES OF LOVE

BEST EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY

21 X NEW YORK
Piotr Stasik, director
(Poland)

A FAMILY AFFAIR
Tom Fassaert, director
(The Netherlands, Belgium)

FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi, director
(Italy, France)

THE LAND OF THE ENLIGHTENED
Pieter-Jan De Pue, director
(Belgium, Ireland, The Netherlands)

MR. GAGA
Tomer Heymann, director
(Israel, Sweden, Germany, The Netherlands)

S IS FOR STANLEY - 30 YEARS AT THE WHEEL FOR STANLEY KUBRICK
Alex Infascelli, director
(Italy)

BEST EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras, director
(France, Switzerland)

PSICONAUTAS, THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN
Pedro Rivero, Alberto Vazquez, directors
(Spain)

THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit, director
(Japan, France, Belgium)

BEST EUROPEAN COMEDY

LOOK WHO'S BACK
David Wnendt, director
(Germany)

A MAN CALLED OVE
Hannes Holm, director
(Sweden, Norway)

ONE MAN AND HIS COW
Mohamed Hamidi, director
(France)

FIPRESCI PRIZE - BEST EUROPEAN DISCOVERY

DOGS
Bogdan Mirica, director
(France, Romania, Bulgaria, Qatar)

THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MAKI
Juho Kuosmanen, director
(Finland, Sweden, Germany)

LIEBMANN
Jules Herrmann, director
(Germany)

SAND STORM
Elite Zexer, director
(Israel)

THIRST
Svetla Tsotsorkova, director
(Bulgaria)

EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY FILM AWARD

FIRE AT SEA

GRADUATION

THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MAKI

I, DANIEL BLAKE

TONI ERDMANN

BEST EUROPEAN SHORT

9 DAYS - FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO

90 DEGREES NORTH

AMALIMBO

EDMOND

THE FULLNESS OF TIME (ROMANCE)

THE GOODBYE

HOME

I'M NOT FROM HERE

IN THE DISTANCE

LIMBO

A MAN RETURNED

SMALL TALK

THE WALL

WE ALL LOVE THE SEA SHORE

No comments: