nominees//67th ACE EDDIE AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



While the critics groups have all-but finished naming Moonlight and La La Land the award season frontrunners, the real clue as to how the last leg of the race will turn out is in the guild nominations and awards.

After the Screen Actors Guild announced their nominations, giving Moonlight an important boost, the American Cinema Editors have delved its list of nominees, helping the case for films like Hacksaw Ridge and loosening any Best Picture potential of films like Jackie and Silence.

The guild nominations are important, as many of the same members are also members of the Academy.

The 67th ACE Eddie Awards will be presented at the Beverly Hilton on January 27, 2017.

Complete list of nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
ARRIVAL - Joe Walker, ACE
HACKSAW RIDGE - John Gilbert, ACE
HELL OR HIGH WATER - Jake Roberts
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA - Jennifer Lane
MOONLIGHT - Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)
DEADPOOL - Julian Clarke, ACE
HAIL, CAESAR! - Roderick Jaynes
THE JUNGLE BOOK - Mark Livolsi, ACE
LA LA LAND - Tom Cross, ACE
THE LOBSTER - Yorgos Mavropsaridis

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS - Christopher Murrie, ACE
MOANA - Jeff Draheim, ACE
ZOOTOPIA - Fabienne Rawley, Jeremy Milton

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
13TH - Spencer Averick
AMANDA KNOX - Matthew Hamachek
THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK - THE TOURING YEARS - Paul Crwoder
OJ.: MADE IN AMERICA - Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski
WEINER - Eli B. Despres

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)
THE CHOICE 2016 - Steve Audette, ACE
EVERYTHING IS COPY - Bob Eisenhart, ACE
WE WILL RISE: MICHELLE OBAMA'S MISSION TO EDUCATE GIRLS AROUND THE WORLD - Oliver Lief

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES
SILICON VALLEY - "The Uptick" - Brian Merken, ACE
VEEP - "Morning After" - Steven Rasch, ACE
VEEP - "Mother" - Shawn Paper

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES - COMMERCIAL
BETTER CALL SAUL - "Fifi" - Skip Macdonald, ACE
BETTER CALL SAUL - "Klick" - Skip Macdonald, ACE, Curtis Thurber
BETTER CALL SAUL - "Nailed" - Kelley Dixon, ACE, Chris McCaleb
MR. ROBOT - "eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes" - Philip Harrison
THIS IS US - "Pilot" - David L. Bertman, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES - NON-COMMERCIAL
THE CROWN - "Assassins" - Yan Miles, ACE
GAME OF THRONES - "Battle of the Bastards" - Tim Porter, ACE
STRANGER THINGS - "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" - Dean Zimmerman
STRANGER THINGS - "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub" - Kevin D. Ross
WESTWORLD - "The Original" - Stephen Semel, ACE, Marc Jozefowicz

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)
ALL THE WAY - Carol Littleton, ACE
THE NIGHT OF - "The Beach" - Jay Cassidy, ACE
THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY - "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" - Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE, C. Chi-yoon Chung

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN - "Manila" - Hunter Gross, ACE
ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN - "Senegal" - Mustafa Bhagat
DEADLIEST CATCH - "Fire at Sea: Part 2" - Josh Earl, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE

No comments: