nominees//89th ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE




The nominees for the 89th Academy Awards have been announced, with La La Land picking up an astounding 14 nominations, including Best Picture. That number ties the Damien Chazelle musical with All About Eve and Titanic for the most nominations for a single film.

Moonlight, a favorite of the awards circuit this season, picked up 8 nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director for Barry Jenkins. Either Chazelle or Jenkins are favored to win in the Directing category, making both choices historic; Chazelle would be the youngest person to win, Jenkins would be the first African-American to win.

Other strong showings came from Hacksaw Ridge, signaling the return of director Mel Gibson, who received a Best Director nod, despite years of unfavored celebrity following a stream of personal struggles.

Arrival earned 8 nominations, including Best Picture, but missed an expected mention for star Amy Adams in the Best Actress category. Also missing from the majority of the list were Clint Eastwood's Sully and Martin Scorsese's Silence. The latter was, especially, expected to sneak in a few mentions, despite missing out most of the awards season. It will settle for just one nomination, in the Best Cinematography category.

Musicians Justin Timberlake and Pharrell Williams can now add Oscar Nominee to their respective resumes. Timberlake received a nomination in the Best Song category for "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Williams is among the producers of Hidden Figures, which received a nomination for Best Picture.

Among first-time nominees, Lucas Hedges received a nod for Best Supporting Actor for his work in Manchester by the Sea and Ruth Negga was the sole nominee for Loving, a film that premiered at Cannes and was expected to be a big Oscar player this season.

And, sure to keep most people watching, Lin-Manuel Miranda received a nomination for Best Song for Moana. If he wins, he'll have reached EGOT status, having already picked up wins at the Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Awards, the latter two for Hamilton. Miranda's win would make him the youngest person to achieve EGOT.

The 89th Academy Awards take place Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre. Jimmy Kimmel will host.

Complete list of nominees:

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

ARRIVAL
Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder, producers
(Paramount Pictures)

FENCES
Todd Black, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, producers
(Paramount Pictures)

HACKSAW RIDGE
Bill Mechanic, David Permut, producers
(Lionsgate)

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn, producers
(CBS Films)

HIDDEN FIGURES
Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, producers
(20th Century Fox)

LA LA LAND
Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt, producers
(Summit Entertainment)

LION
Iain Canning, Angie Fielder, Emile Sherman, producers
(The Weinstein Company)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh, producers
(Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios)

MOONLIGHT
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski, producers
(A24)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Damien Chazelle
LA LA LAND

Mel Gibson
HACKSAW RIDGE

Barry Jenkins
MOONLIGHT

Kenneth Lonergan
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Denis Villeneuve
ARRIVAL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Casey Affleck
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Andrew Garfield
HACKSAW RIDGE

Ryan Gosling
LA LA LAND

Viggo Mortensen
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Denzel Washington
FENCES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Isabelle Huppert
ELLE

Ruth Negga
LOVING

Natalie Portman
JACKIE

Emma Stone
LA LA LAND

Meryl Streep
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali
MOONLIGHT

Jeff Bridges
HELL OR HIGH WATER

Lucas Hedges
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Dev Patel
LION

Michael Shannon
NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis
FENCES

Naomie Harris
MOONLIGHT

Nicole Kidman
LION

Octavia Spencer
HIDDEN FIGURES

Michelle Williams
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS
Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA
John Musker, Ron Clements, Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI
Claude Barras, Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE
Michael Dudok de Wit, Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA
Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

13TH
Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

FIRE AT SEA
Gianfranco Rosi, Donatello Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO
Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety, Hebert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED
Roger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Ezra Edelman. Caroline Waterlow

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LAND OF MINE

(Denmark)

A MAN CALLED OVE
(Sweden)

THE SALESMAN
(Iran)

TANNA
(Australia)

TONI ERDMANN
(Germany)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND
Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER
Written by Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Written by Mike Mills

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

ARRIVAL
Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES
Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES
Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION
Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT
Screenplay by Barry Jenkins
Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

JACKIE
Mica Levi

LA LA LAND
Justin Hurwitz

LION
Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka

MOONLIGHT
Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS

Thomas Newman

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)"
LA LA LAND
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"Can't Stop the Feeling"
TROLLS
Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl John Schuster

"City of Stars"
LA LA LAND
Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"The Empty Chair"
JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

"How Far I'll Go"
MOANA
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARRIVAL
Bradford Young

LA LA LAND
Linus Sandgren

LION
Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT
James Laxton

SILENCE
Rodrigo Prieto

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARRIVAL
Production Design: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Production Design: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR!
Production Design: Jess Gonchor
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND
Production Design: David Wasco
Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS
Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas
Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

ARRIVAL
Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE
John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND
Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT
Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

ALLIED

Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle

JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A MAN CALLED OVE
Eva von Bahr, Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND
Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

ARRIVAL
Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE
Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright

LA LA LAND

Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

ARRIVAL
Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE
Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace

LA LA LAND
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Paul Corbould, Vincent Cirelli

THE JUNGLE BOOK
Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

BEST SHORT FILM, DOCUMENTARY

EXTREMIS
Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES
Daphne Matziaraki

JOE'S VIOLIN
Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND
Marcel Mettelsiefen, Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS
Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

BLIND VAYSHA

Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME
Andrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES
Robert Valley, Cara Speller

PEARL
Patrick Osborne

PIPER
Alan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

ENNEMIS INTERIEURS

Selim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV
Timo von Gunten, Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS
Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson

SING
Kristof Deak, Anna Udvary

TIMECODE
Juanjo Gimenez

No comments: