winners//32nd ARTIOS AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



The Casting Society of America celebrated its annual awards at a ceremony at the Beverly Hilton last night. The 32nd Artios Awards added accolades to season favorites La La Land, Moonlight, and Manchester by the Sea.

The night's biggest surprise was Hell or High Water's win in the Feature Studio or Independent - Comedy category.

Moana picked up the casting prize for animated films.

The Casting Society also awards projects on television and stage, with Transparent and Bloodline picking up major wins for TV and Hamilton taking another win for stage.

Complete list of winners:

FEATURE BIG BUDGET - COMEDY
LA LA LAND
Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood

FEATURE BIG BUDGET - DRAMA
HIDDEN FIGURES
Victoria Thomas, Jackie Burch (Location Casting), Bonnie Grisan (Associate)

FEATURE STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT - COMEDY
HELL OR HIGH WATER
Richard Hicks, Jo Edna Boldin, Chris Redondo (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Associate)

FEATURE STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT - DRAMA
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

FEATURE LOW BUDGET - COMEDY OR DRAMA
MOONLIGHT
Yesi Ramirez

FEATURE ANIMATION
MOANA
Jamie Sparer Roberts, Rachel Sutton (Location Casting)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - COMEDY
CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND
Felicia Fasano, Bernard Telsey, Tim Payne, Tara Nostramo (Associate), Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Abbie Brady-Dalton (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT AND FIRST SEASON - DRAMA
MR. ROBOT
Susie Farris, Beth Bowling, Kim Miscia, Michael Rios (Associate), Melanie Crescenz (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY
TRANSPARENT
Eyde Belasco

TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
BLOODLINE
Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate), Marie-Therese Verbruggen (Associate), Erin Fragetta (Associate)

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINISERIES
THE PEOPLE VS. O.J. SIMPSON
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels, Cara Chute Rosenbaum (Associate)

CHILDREN'S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
SCHOOL OF ROCK
Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Ty Harman (Associate)

TELEVISION ANIMATION
BOB'S BURGERS
Julie Ashton-Barson

TELEVISION UNSCRIPTED SERIES
BILLION DOLLAR BUYER
Candra Nazzaro

SHORT FILMS
YOUTH
Adrienne Stern, Nina Henninger (Location Casting)

SHORT FORM/WEB SERIES
HER STORY
Geralyn Flood

NY BROADWAY THEATRE
THE HUMANS
Carrie Gardner

NY BROADWAY THEATRE - MUSICAL
HAMILTON
Bethany Knox

NY THEATRE - COMEDY AND MUSICAL
DEAR EVAN HANSEN
Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine

NY THEATRE - DRAMA
BURIED CHILD
Judy Henderson

REGIONAL THEATRE EAST/WEST
GREY GARDENS
Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley

LOS ANGELES THEATRE
BENT
Heidi Levitt

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE EAST/WEST
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

THEATRE TOURS
BEAUTIFUL - THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL
Stephen Kopel

No comments: