recap//2017 ACADEMY SCITECH AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE



Recognized in a separate ceremony since 1931, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' SciTech Awards celebrate achievements in science and technology by individuals and organizations.

This year's ceremony, held Saturday, February 11, 2017 at the Beverly Wilshire, honored 18 achievements.

Many of the awards' recipients are receiving recognition for projects and advancements that have taken years to master.

Complete list of recipients:

TECHNOLOGY ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (ACADEMY CERTIFICATES)

THOMAS GRASS VALLEY
For the design and engineering of the pioneering Viper FilmStream digital camera system.

LARRY GRITZ
For the design, implementation, and dissemination of Open Shading Language (OSL).

CARL LUDWIG, EUGENE TROUBETZKOY, MAURICE VAN SWAAIJ
For the pioneering development of the CGI Studio renderer at Blue Sky Studios.

BRIAN WHITED
For the design and development of the Meander drawing system at Walt Disney Animation Studios.

MARK RAPPAPORT
For the concept, design, and development of the Creative Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.

SCOTT OSHITA
For the motion analysis and CAD design of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.

JEFF CRUTS
For the development of the faux-hair finish techniques of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.

TODD MINOBE
For the character articulation and drive-train mechanisms of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.

GLENN SANDERS, HOWARD STARK
For the design and engineering of the Zaxcom Digital Wireless Microphone System.

DAVID THOMAS, LAWRENCE E. FISHER, DAVID BUNDY
For the design, development, and engineering of the Lectrosonics Digital Hybrid Wireless Microphone System.

PARAG HAVALDAR
For the development of expression-based facial performance-capture technology at Sony Pictures Imageworks.

NICHOLAS APOSTOLOFF, GEOFF WEDIG
For the design and development of animation rig-based facial performance-capture systems at ImageMovers Digital and Digital Domain.

KIRAN BHAT, MICHAEL KOPERWAS, BRIAN CANTWELL, PAIGE WARNER
For the design and development of the ILM facial performance-capture solving system.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS (ACADEMY PLAQUES)

ARRI
For the pioneering design and engineering of the Super 35 format Alexa digital camera system.

RED DIGITAL CINEMA
For the pioneering design and evolution of the RED Epic digital cinema cameras with upgradeable full-frame image sensors.

SONY
For the development of the F65 CineAlta camera with its pioneering high-resolution imaging sensor, excellent dynamic range, and full 4K output.

PANAVISION, SONY
For the conception and development of the groundbreaking Genesis digital motion picture camera.

MARCOS FAJARDO
For the creative vision and original implementation of the Arnold Renderer.

CHRISTOPHER KULLA, ALAN KING, THIAGO IZE, CLIFFORD STEIN
For their highly optimized geometry engine and novel ray-tracing algorithms which unify the rendering of curves, surfaces, volumetrics and subsurface scattering as developed at Sony Pictures ImageWorks and Solid Angle SL.

VLADIMIR KOYLAZOV
For the original concept, design, and implementation of V-Ray from Chaos Group.

LUCA FASCIONE, J.P. LEWIS, IAIN MATTHEWS
For the design, engineering, and development of the FACETS facial performance capture and solving system at Weta Digital.

STEVEN ROSENBLUTH, JOSHUA BARRATT, ROBERT NOLTY, ARCHIE TE
For the engineering and development of the Concept Overdrive motion control system.

No comments: