predictions//90th ACADEMY AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE






(Last Updated: July 19, 2017)

The summer movie season is in full swing, with plenty of heavy-hitters and only a few actual hits.

One film everyone is watching is Christopher Nolan's Dunkirk. It's receiving massive amounts of positive reviews from all over the world, which is a great sign. Many are calling it Nolan's best work, or at least a return to his Memento form. Set during WWII, it's Oscar-bait galore. Though, with its release in mid-July, there's plenty of time for it to become the annual backlash picture (see La La Land last year).

Also, release dates are being announced for more Oscar-bait pics, including Ridley Scott's All the Money in the World and Dan Gilroy's Roman Israel, Esq., starring Denzel Washington.

Predicted nominees are listed below for most categories, with more to be added throughout the season. Noticeably, there are 10 predictions for each category. These will be weeded out as the season approaches. Predicted winners are in bold.

BEST PICTURE

ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
Ridley Scott, director

THE BIG SICK
Michael Showalter, director

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Luca Guadagnino, director

DOWNSIZING
Alexander Payne, director

DUNKIRK
Christopher Nolan, director

MOTHER!
Darren Aronofsky, director

MUDBOUND
Dee Rees, director

THE PAPERS
Steven Spielberg, director

PHANTOM THREAD
Paul Thomas Anderson, director

SUBURBICON
George Clooney, director


BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson
PHANTOM THREAD

Darren Aronofsky
MOTHER!

Sofia Coppola
THE BEGUILED

Patty Jenkins
WONDER WOMAN

Christopher Nolan
DUNKIRK

Alexander Payne
DOWNSIZING

Dee Rees
MUDBOUND

Ridley Scott
ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

Steven Spielberg
THE PAPERS

Joe Wright
DARKEST HOUR


BEST ACTOR

Matt Damon
DOWNSIZING

Daniel Day-Lewis
PHANTOM THREAD

James Franco
THE DISASTER ARTIST

Garrett Hedlund
MUDBOUND

Hugh Jackman
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Kumail Nanjiani
THE BIG SICK

Gary Oldman
THE DARKEST HOUR

Robert Pattinson
GOOD TIME

Joaquin Phoenix
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Kevin Spacey
ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD


BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain
MOLLY'S GAME

Judi Dench
VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Salma Hayek
BEATRIZ AT DINNER

Jennifer Lawrence
MOTHER!

Rooney Mara
MARY MAGDALENE

Frances McDormand
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI

Carey Mulligan
MUDBOUND

Emma Stone
BATTLE OF THE SEXES

Meryl Streep
THE PAPERS

Michelle Williams
ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sterling K. Brown
MARSHALL

Steve Carrell
BATTLE OF THE SEXES

Willem Dafoe
THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Jake Gyllenhaal
OKJA

Armie Hammer
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Woody Harrelson
THE GLASS CASTLE

Ed Harris
MOTHER!

Ethan Hawk
MAUDIE

Jason Mitchell
MUDBOUND

Ray Romano
THE BIG SICK


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Annette Bening
THE SEAGULL

Mary J. Blige
MUDBOUND

Kirsten Dunst
THE BEGUILED

Holly Hunter
THE BIG SICK

Nicole Kidman
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER

Michelle Pfeiffer
MOTHER!

Margot Robbie
GOODBYE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Millicent Simmonds
WONDERSTRUCK

Kristen Scott Thomas
DARKEST HOUR

Michelle Williams
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Simon Beaufoy, writer

THE BIG SICK
Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon, writers

COCO
Adrian Molina, writer

DOWNSIZING
Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor, writers

THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Sean Baker, writer

GET OUT
Jordan Peele, writer

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER
Efthymis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos, writers

PHANTOM THREAD
Paul Thomas Anderson, writer

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE OF EBBING, MISSOURI
Martin McDonagh, writer

WIND RIVER
Taylor Sheridan, writer


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE BEGUILED
Sofia Coppola, writer

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Luca Guadagnino, James Ivory, Walter Fasano, writers

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

THE GLASS CASTLE
Destin Daniel Cretton, Marti Nixon, Andrew Lanham, writers

MARY MAGDALENE
Helen Edmundson, Philippa Goslett, writers

MOLLY'S GAME
Aaron Sorkin, writer

MUDBOUND
Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, writers

VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Lee Hall, writer

WONDERSTRUCK
Brian Selznick, writer

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE
Lynne Ramsay, writer


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

ANIMAL CRACKERS
Entertainment One

BOSS BABY
20th Century Fox

THE BREADWINNER
GKIDS

CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS
20th Century Fox

COCO
Pixar

THE EMOJI MOVIE
Sony Pictures

FERDINAND
20th Century Fox

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
Warner Bros.

MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA
GKIDS

SPARK
Open Road Films


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

ALIEN: COVENANT
Jed Kurzel

DUNKIRK
Hans Zimmer

GOOD TIME
Oneohtrix Point Never

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

MOTHER!
Johann Johannsson

PHANTOM THREAD
Johnny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
John Williams

WIND RIVER
Warren Ellis

WONDERSTRUCK
Carter Burwell


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE BEGUILED
Anne Ross

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Dennis Gassner

DARKEST HOUR
Sarah Greenwood

DUNKIRK
Nathan Crowley

MUDBOUND
David J. Bomba

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Jim Clay

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Paul D. Austerberry

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Rick Heinrichs

VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS
Hugues Tissandier

WONDERSTRUCK
Mark Friedberg


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE BEGUILED
Philippe Le Sourd

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR
Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK
Hoyte Can Hoytema

MARY MAGDALENE
Greig Fraser

MOTHER!
Matthew Libatique

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison

PHANTOM THREAD
Paul Thomas Anderson

THREE BILLBOARDS OF EBBING, MISSOURI
Ben Davis

WONDERSTRUCK
Ed Lachman


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Mary Zophres

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Jacqueline Durran

THE BEGUILED
Stacey Battat

DARKEST HOUR
Jacqueline Durran

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
Ellen Miojnick

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Judianna Makovsky

MUDBOUND
Michael T. Boyd

PHANTOM THREAD
Mark Bridges

VICTORIA AND ABDUL
Consolata Boyle

WONDER WOMAN
Lindy Hemming


BEST FILM EDITING

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Joe Walker

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Walter Fasano

DARKEST HOUR
Valerio Bonelli

DETROIT
William Goldenberg, Harry Yoon

DOWNSIZING
Kevin Tent

DUNKIRK
Lee Smith

MUDBOUND
Mako Kamitsuna

PHANTOM THREAD
Dylan Tichenor

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sidney Wolinsky

SUBURBICON
Stephen Mirrione


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

ALIEN: COVENANT

BATTLE OF THE SEXES

DARKEST HOUR

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

LOGAN

THE MOUNTAIN BETWEEN US

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

PHANTOM THREAD

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI


BEST SOUND MIXING

BLADE RUNNER 2049

DETROIT

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

LOGAN

MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

TRANSFORMERS: THE LAST KNIGHT

WONDER WOMAN


BEST SOUND EDITING

BLADE RUNNER 2049

DETROIT

DUNKIRK

THE FATE OF THE FURIOUS

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

THE SHAPE OF WATER

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

THOR: RAGNORAK

TRANSFORMERS: THE LAST KNIGHT

WONDER WOMAN


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

ALIEN: COVENANT

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

DUNKIRK

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

THE SHAPE OF WATER

THOR: RAGNAROK

TRANSFORMERS: THE LAST KNIGHT

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

WONDER WOMAN


More categories to be added soon!!!

No comments: