nominees//23rd CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

AWARDS COVERAGE




Though Call Me By Your Name and The Post have been battling for the top spot of Oscar prognosticators' lists the past few weeks of the awards season, the 23rd Critics' Choice Awards nominations swing things awry as The Shape of Water enters the race with an astounding 14 nominations, including Best Picture, a record for the Critics' Choice Awards.

The incredible collection of nominations includes mentions for the film's star, Sally Hawkins, and its supporting cast, including Richard Jenkins and Octavia Spencer.

Call Me By Your Name earned the second most mentions, with 8 nominations, including Best Picture. Lady Bird, The Post, and Dunkirk also earned 8 nominations a piece.

Taking a look at history, the Critics Choice Awards have a decent track record, correctly predicting seven of the eventual Best Picture Oscar winners since the awards began in 2007.

On the TV side, Feud: Bette and Joan earned the most mentions, with 6 nominarions.

The 23rd Critics' Choice Awards take place Thursday, January 11, 2018.

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

BEST PICTURE

THE BIG SICK
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE FLORIDA PROJECT
GET OUT
LAY BIRD
THE POST
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Daniel Day-Lewis, PHANTOM THREAD
James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST
Jake Gyllenhaal, STRONGER
Tom Hanks, THE POST
Daniel Kaluuya, GET OUT
Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, MOLLY'S GAME
Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Margot Robbie, I, TONYA
Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD
Meryl Streep, THE POST

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Armie Hammer, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Richard Jenkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Patrick Stewart, LOGAN
Michael Stuhlbarg, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige, MUDBOUND
Hong Chau, DOWNSIZING
Tiffany Haddish, GIRLS TRIP
Holly Hunter, THE BIG SICK
Allison Janney, I, TONYA
Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD
Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace, GIFTED
Dafne Keen, LOGAN
Brooklynn Prince, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
Millicent Simmonds, WONDERSTRUCK
Jacob Tremblay, WONDER

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Cast of DUNKIRK
Cast of LADY BIRD
Cast of MUDBOUND
Cast of THE POST
Cast of THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD
Luca Guadagnino, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Martin McDonagh, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK
Jordan Peele, GET OUT
Steven Spielberg, THE POST

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE BIG SICK, Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, writers
GET OUT, Jordan Peele, writer
LADY BIRD, Greta Gerwig, writer
THE POST, Liz Hannah, Josh Singer, writers
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, writers
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Martin McDonagh, writer

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, James Ivory, writer
THE DISASTER ARTIST, Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, writers
MUDBOUND, Dee Rees, Virgil Williams, writers
MOLLY'S GAME, Aaron Sorkin
WONDER, Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky, writers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049, Roger Deakins
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
DUNKIRK, Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND, Raachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Dan Laustsen

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DUNKIRK, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS, Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway
PHANTOM THREAD, Mark Tildesley, Veronique Melery
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin

BEST EDITING

BABY DRIVER, Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Joe Walker
DUNKIRK, Lee Smith
THE POST, Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Sidney Wolinsky

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, Jacqueline Durran
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Renee April
PHANTOM THREAD, Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Luis Sequeira
WONDER WOMAN, Lindy Hemming

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DARKEST HOUR
I, TONYA
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WONDER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
THOR: RAGNAROK
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
WONDER WOMAN

BEST SCORE

BLADE RUNNER 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)
DARKEST HOUR, Dario Marianelli
PHANTOM THREAD, Jonny Greenwood
THE POST, John Williams
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Alexandre Desplat

BEST SONG

"Evermore", BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
"Mystery of Love", CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
"Remember Me", COCO
"Stand Up for Something", MARSHALL
"This Is Me", THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

THE BREADWINNER
COCO
DESPICABLE ME 3
THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
LOVING VINCENT

BEST ACTION MOVIE

BABY DRIVER
LOGAN
THOR: RAGNAROK
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
WONDER WOMAN

BEST COMEDY

THE BIG SICK
THE DISASTER ARTIST
GIRLS TRIP
I, TONYA
LADY BIRD

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell, BATTLE OF THE SEXES
James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST
Chris Hemsworth, THOR: RAGNAROK
Kumail Nanjiani, THE BIG SICK
Adam Sandler, THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish, GIRLS TRIP
Zoe Kazan, THE BIG SICK
Margot Robbie, I, TONYA
Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD
Emma Stone, BATTLE OF THE SEXES

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

BLADE RUNNER 2049
GET OUT
IT
THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)
A FANTASTIC WOMAN
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
IN THE FADE
THE SQUARE
THELMA

FOR TELEVISION CATEGORIES, CLICK HERE.

No comments: