News // CANNES FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES SHORT FILM LINEUP AND CINEFONDATION SELECTION 2018

Before the announcement of the Official Selection of the 71st Festival de Cannes tomorrow, Bertrand Bonello is announced as the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury.



The selection committee for this year's 71st Cannes Film Festival received 3,943 short films. Of those, 8 films were chosen as part of the 2018 Short Films Competition. The films represent several countries, including Australia, China, France, Iran, Japan, Philippines, Poland, and USA.


The winner of the Short Films Competition receives the 2018 Short Film Palme d'Or during the official award ceremony on May 19, 2018. The short films jury will be led by Bertrand Bonello.


OFFICIAL LIST OF SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:


ALL THESE CREATURES

Charles William, director

(Australia)


CAROLINE

Celine Held, Logan George, directors

(USA)


DUALITY

Masahiko Sato, Genki Kawamura, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota, Kentaro Hirase, directors

(Japan)


GABRIEL

Oren Gerner, director

(France)


III

Marta Pajek

(Poland)


JUDGEMENT

Raymund Ribay Gutierrez, director

(Philippines)


ON THE BORDER

Wei Shujun, director

(China)


TARIKI

Saeed Jafarian, director

(Iran)


The Cinéfondation Selection includes 17 films from over 2,400 submitted. Fourteen countries are represented. Twelve of the directors are women. The Cinéfondation jury will award three prizes at a ceremony on May 17, before screening the three winning films.


OFFICIAL CINEFONDATION SELECTION:


ALBASTRU SI ROSU, IN PROPORTII EGALE

Georgiana Moldoveanu, director

(UNATC I.L. CARAGIALE / Romania)


CINCO MINUTOS AFUERA

Costanza Gatti, director

(Universidad del Cina (FUC) / Argentina)


COSI IN TERRA

Pier Lorenzo Pisano, director

(Centro Spreimentale di Cinematografia / Italy)


DOLFIN MEGUMI

Ori Aharon, director

(Steve Tisch School of Film & Television, Tel Aviv University / Israel)


DONG WU XIONG MENG

Di Shen, director

(Shanghai Theater Academy / China)


DOTS

Eryk Lenartowicz, director

(AFTRS / Australia)


EL VERANO DEL LEON ELECTRICO

Diego Cespedes, director

(Universidad de Chile - ICEI / Chile)


END OF SEASON

Zhannat Alshanova, director

(The London Film School / UK)


FRAGMENT DE DRAME

Laura Garcia, director

(La Femis / France)


I AM MY OWN MOTHER

Andrew Zox, director

(San Francisco State University / USA)


INANIMATE

Lucia Bulgheroni, director

(NFTS / UK)


INNY

Marta Magnuska, director

(PWSFTviT / Poland)


KALENDAR

Igor Poplauhin, director

(Moscow School of New Cinema / Russia)


LOS TIEMPOS DE HECTOR

Ariel Gutierrez, director

(CCC / Mexico)


MESLE BACHE ADAM

Arian Vazirdaftari, director

(Tehran University of Dramatic Arts / Iran)


PALM TREES AND POWER LINES

Jamie Dack, director

(NYU Tisch School of the Arts / USA)


SAILOR'S DELIGHT

Louise Aubertin, Eloise Girard, MArine Meneyrol, Jonas Ritter, Loucas Rongeart, Amandine Thomoux, directors

(ESMA / France)



© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL