News // THE ACADEMY INVITES A RECORD 928 NEW MEMBERS

774 invitations were sent out in 2017.



The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences issed 928 invitations to new members on Monday, June 25, 2018.


As the Academy has sought to diversify its membership, with an effort to include more women, people of color, and filmmkaers from countries around the world,. the new group achieves that like no other year before it.


49% of the new class are female, which would bring the Acadmey's overall percentage of women to 31%, should all invitees accept their initations. 38% of the new invitees are people of color.


Among the new members are 17 Oscar winners. 92 of the invitees are Oscar nominees.


Split into branches, the new membership includes newcomers like Timothee Chalamet, Daniel Kaluuya, Tiffany Haddish, and Daisy Ridley. Veteran performances also made the cut, like Jennifer Grey, Ann Dowd, and Wednell Pierce.


Comedians including Mindy Kaling, Dave Chapepelle, and Amy Schumer received invites.


Musicians such as Melissa Etheridge and Kendrick Lamar were amonght einvitees.


The writers branch invited J.K. Rowling.


10 of the invitees were invited by more than one branch, meaning those invited can choose to which branch they'd like to belong. Those invitees includde Sean Baker (invited to the directors and writers branches), while Kumail Nanjiani was invited to the actors and writers branches.


Each of the Academy's 17 branches draws up its own list of newmemers and candidates must be sponsored by two members of the branch they were invited to join.


COMPLETE LIST OF INVITEES:

(An asterisk signifies an invitee who has been invited by more than one branch.)


ACTORS

Hiam Abbass - THE VISITOR

Damian Alcazar - THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: PRINCE CASPIAN

Naveen Andrews - THE ENGLISH PATIENT

Gemma Arterton - THEIR FINEST

Zawe Ashton - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Eileen Atkins - GOSFORD PARK

Hank Azaria - THE BIRDCAGE

Doona Bae - CLOUD ATLAS

Christine Baranski - MAMMA MIA!

Carlos Bardem - CHE

Irene Bedard - POCAHONTAS

Bill Bellamy - ANY GIVEN SUNDAY

Haley Bennett - THE GIRL ON THE TRAIN

Tammy Blanchard - MONEYBALL

Sofia Boutella - ATOMIC BLONDE

Diana Bracho - Y TU MAMA TAMBIEN

Alice Braga - CITY OF GOD

Andre Braugher - SALT

Abigail Breslin - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

Alison Brie - THE DISASTER ARTIST

Joy Bryant - GET RICH OR DIE TRYIN

Hannibal Buress - BLOCKERS

Vanessa Bell Calloway - COMING TO AMERICA

Javier Camara - TALK TO HER

Jaime Camil - COCO

Tantoo Cardinal - DANCES WITH WOLVES

Elpidia Carrillo - NINE LIVES

Timothee Chalamet - CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Sylvia Chang - LOVE EDUCATION

Dave Chappelle - CHI-RAQ

Soumitra Chatterjee - BRIDGE

Hong Chau - INHERENT VICE

Anna Chlumsky - MY GIRL

Emilia Clarke - SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Noel Clarke - STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

Aurore Clement - PARIS, TEXAS

Lily Collins - OKJA

Olivia Colman - THE LOBSTER

Ricardo Darin - WILD TALES

Elizabeth Debicki - THE GREAT GATSBY

Natalia De Molina - FOOD AND SHELTER

Rossy De Palma - BROKEN EMBRACES

Eugenio Derbez - HOW TO BE A LATIN LOVER

Rosana DeSoto - LA BAMBA

Zoey Deutch - EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!!

Melonie Diaz - FRUTIVALE STATION

Kim Dickens - GONE GIRL

Dale Dickey - HELL OR HIGH WATER

Taye Diggs - CHICAGO

Madhuri Dixit - BUCKET LIST

Ann Dowd - COMPLIANCE

Veronica Echegui - LET YOURSELF GO!

Taron Egerton - EDDIE THE EAGLE

Aunjanue Ellis - THE HELP

Omar Epps - LOVE AND BASKETBALL

Ato Essandoh - DJANGO UNCHAINED

Marta Etura - THE IMPOSSIBLE

Ali Fazal - VICTORIA & ABDUL

Isla Fisher - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Paulina Garcia - GLORIA

Manuel Garcia-Rulfo - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS

Daniel Gimenez Cacho - ZAMA

Ernesto Gomez Cruz - EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO

Eva Green - CASINO ROYALE

Jennifer Grey - DIRTY DANCING

Blanca Guerra - SANTA SANGRE

Danai Gurira - BLACK PANTHER

Javier Gutierrez - ASSASSIN'S CREED

Zaide Silvia Gutierrez - BORDERTOWN

Ha Jung-woo - THE HANDMAIDEN

Tiffany Haddish - GIRLS TRIP

Regina Hall - SCARY MOVIE

Chin Han - CONTAGION

Corey Hawkins - STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

Lena Headey - THE PURGE

Shirley Henderson - MEEK'S CUTOFF

Andre Holland - MOONLIGHT

Celia Imrie - CALENDAR GIRLS

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde - A PRIVATE STORM

Lily James - CINDERELLA

Ken Jeong - THE HANGOVER

Jo Jin-woong - THE HANDMAIDEN

Rashida Jones - THE SOCIAL NETWORK

Toby Jones - INFAMOUS

Mindy Kaling - A WRINKLE IN TIME

Daniel Kaluuya - GET OUT

Takeshi Kaneshiro - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS

Anil Kapoor - SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Jule Kavner - HANNAH AND HER SISTERS

Zoe Kazan - THE BIG SICK

Shah Rukh Khan - CHENNAI EXPRESS

Q'orianka Kilcher - HOSTILES

Kim Min-hee - THE HANDMAIDEN

Diane Kruger - INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

Andy Lau - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS

George Lopez - REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES

Derek Luke - ANTWONE FISHER

Melanie Lynskey - UP IN THE AIR

Mia Maestro - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES

Art Malik - TRUE LIES

Jena Malone - INTO THE WILD

Sandy Martin - NAPOLEON DYNAMITE

Carmen Maura - VOLVER

Audra McDonald - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Jordi Molina - BLOW

Chloe Grace Moretz - HUGO

Wunmi Mosaku - FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Madhabi Mukherjee - THE BIG CITY

Olivia Munn - MAGIC MIKE

Kumail Nanjiani* - THE BIG SICK

Julianne Nicholson - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

Eduardo Noriega - VANTAGE POINT

Ruben Ochandiano - BIUTIFUL

Issei Ogata - YI YI

John Ortiz - SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Randall Park - ANT-MAN AND THE WASP

Pedro Pascal - THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU

Kal Penn - THE NAMESAKE

Mekhi Phifer - 8 MILE

Wendell Pierce - SELMA

Alison Pill - MILK

Bel Powley - THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL

Tahar Rahim - A PROPHET

Tony Revolori - THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Trevante Rhodes - MOONLIGHT

Joely Richardson - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

Daisy Ridley - STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Gina Rodriguez - ANNIHILATION

Alba Rohrwacher - I AM LOVE

Maria Rojo - UNDER THE SAME MOON

Amy Schumer - TRAINWRECK

Kyra Sedgwick - THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN

Emmanuelle Seigner - THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

Lea Seydoux - BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR

Naseeruddin Shah - MONSOON WEDDING

Harry Shearer - A MIGHTY WIND

Sarah Silverman - BATTLE OF THE SEXES

Jean Smart - GARDEN STATE

Jada Pinkett Smith - GIRLS TRIP

Roger Guenveur Smith - DO THE RIGHT THING

Yeardley Smith - AS GOOD AS IT GETS

Amandla Stenberg - EVERYTHING, EVERYTHING

Mark Strong - THE IMITATION GAME

Emma Suarez - JULIETA

Tika Sumpter - GET ON UP

Tabu - LIFE OF PI

Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa - THE LAST EMPORER

Said Taghmaoui - THREE KINGS

Amber Tamblyn - 127 HOURS

Larenz Tate - CRASH

Miles Teller - WHIPLASH

Juno Temple - ATONEMENT

Liv Tyler - THE INCREDIBLE HULK

Blair Underwood - SOMETHING NEW

Daniela Vega - A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Quvenzhane Wallis - BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Damon Wayans - BAMBOOZLED

Ben Whishaw - BRIGHT STAR

Michael K. Williams - INHERENT VICE

Penelope Wilton - MATCH POINT

Benedict Wong - THE MARTIAN

Evan Rachel Wood - THIRTEEN


CASTING DIRECTORS

Tiffany Little Canfield - THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Kristy Carlson - WONDER WOMAN

Kathleen Chopin - FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Sheila Jaffe - THE FIGHTER

Terri Taylor - WHIPLASH


CINEMATOGRAPHERS

Thimios Bakatakis - THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER

Christophe Beaucarne - DJANGO

Giora Bejach - LEBANON

Celine Bozon - BLACK HEAVEN

Bobby Bukowski - THE DINNER

Benjamin Echazarretta - A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Bonnie Elliott - SPEAR

Tommaso Fiorilli - THE INSULT

Peter Flinckenberg - WOODSCHOCK

David Gallego - EMBRACE OF THE SERPENT

Dana Gonzales - SHOT CALLER

Mate Herbai - ON BODY AND SOUL

Paula Huidobro - OH LUCY!

Hossein Jafarian - THE SALESMAN

Matthew Jensen - WONDER WOMAN

Rainer Klausmann - DIANA

Mikhail Krichman - LEVIATHAN

Irina Lubtchansky - ISMAEL'S GHOSTS

Pedro Luque - DON'T BREATHE

Mihai Malaimare - A WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES

Claire Mathon - A VIOLENT LIFE

Michael McDonough - WINTER'S BONE

Anil Mehta - ROCKSTAR

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom - CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Urszula Pontikos - FILM STARS DON'T DIE IN LIVERPOOL

Jonathan Sela - ATOMIC BLONDE

Warwick Thornton - SWEET COUNTRY

Quyen Tran - THE LITTLE HOURS

Fredrik Wenzel - THE SQUARE

Alexis Zabe - THE FLORIDA PROJECT


COSTUME DESIGNERS

Dolly Ahluwalia - VICKY DONOR

Gabriele Binder - IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY

Stephanie Collie - LAYER CAKE

Gabriela Diaque - BABEL

Caroline Eselin - MOONLIGHT

Mariestela Fernandez - LA DICTADURA PERFECTA

Mary Ellen Fields - FLESH AND BONE

Caroline Harris - A KNIGHT'S TALE

Kate Hawley - CRIMSON PEAK

Lala Huete - PAN'S LABYRINTH

Monika Jacobs - RUN LOLA RUN

Jo Sang-gyeong - THE HANDMAIDEN

Jennifer Johnson - 20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Fabienne Katany - FRENCH TWIST

Pierre-Jean Larroque - MARGUERITE

Lee Pik-kwan - JOURNEY TO THE WEST: CONQUERING THE DEOMNS

Manish Malhotra - OM SHANTI OM

Susan Matheson - ANCHORMAN 2: THE LEGEND CONTINUES

Graciela Mazon - THE FLOWERS OF WAR

Virginie Montel - A PROPHET

April Napier - LADY BIRD

Isabelle Pannetier - BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Beth Pasternak - ARARAT

Jane Petrie - MOON

Gersha Phillips - MILES AHEAD

Anais Romand - SAINT LAURENT

Carine Sarfati - THE CONNECTION

Luis Sequeira - THE SHAPE OF WATER

Laura Jean Shannon - SCOTT PILGRIM VS THE WORLD

Louise Stjernsward - THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL

Malgosia Turzanska - HELL OR HIGH WATER


DESIGNERS

Paul Denham Austerberry - THE SHAPE OF WATER

Deryck Blake - TOTAL RECALL

Aline Bonetto - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT

Subrata Chakraborty - HAIDER

James Chinlund - REQUIEM FOR A DREAM

Jimmy Chow - SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS

Robin Citrin - THE AVIATOR

William Cone - CARS

Mike Fantasia - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA

Ellen Freund - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Collin Grant - UNDERWORLD

Karen Schulz Gropman - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

Douglas Harlocker - BLADE RUNNER 2049

Hwarng Wern Ying - SILENCE

Deborah Jensen - INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Ilt Jones - BLACK PANTHER

Michelle Laliberte - THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

Simone Leclerc - IMMORTALS

James R. Lin - LADY IN THE WATER

Rose Marie McSherry - THE TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

Veronique Melery - PHANTOM THREAD

Keiko Mitsumatsu - OUR LITTLE SISTER

Cecilia Montiel - DESPERADO

Emma Pill - SPECTRE

Alessandra Querzola - BLADE RUNNER 2049

Sue Quinn -EDGE OF TOMORROW

Amit Ray - RANGOON

Richard Roberts - GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Ryu Seong-hie - THE HANDMAIDEN

Oliver Scholl - EDGE OF TOMORROW

Wang Kuo - THE GREAT WALL

Gregory Weimerskirch - THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER


DIRECTORS

Sean Baker* - THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Clio Barnard - THE SELFISH GIANT

Laurent Cantet - THE CLASS

Ziad Doueiri* - THE INSULT

Craig Gillespie - I, TONYA

Michel Gondry - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND

Luca Guadagnino - CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Hong Sang-soo* - THE DAY AFTER

Leon Ichaso - BITTER SUGAR

Annemarie Jacir - WAJIB

Jean-Pierre Jeunet - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT

Wanuri Kahiu - RAFIKI

Nadine Labaki - CAPERNAUM

Lee Chang-dong - POETRY

Lou Ye - BLIND MASSAGE

Lech Majewski - FIELD OF DOGS

Andy Muschietti - IT

Ruben Ostlund* - THE SQUARE

Rachel Perkins - JASPER JONES

Angela Robinson - PROFESSOR MARSTON AND THE WONDER WOMEN

Alice Rohrwacher - HAPPY AS LAZZARO

Justin Simien - DEAR WHITE PEOPLE

Bela Tarr* - THE TURIN HORSE

Aisling Walsh - MAUDIE

Chloe Zhao - THE RIDER

Rebecca Zlotowski - GRAND CENTRAL


DOCUMNETARY

Evgeny Afineevsky - CRIES FROM SYRIA

Claire Aguilar - THE INTERRUPTERS

Maite Alberdi - LA ONCE

Greg Barker - THE FINAL YEAR

Francisco Bello - THE REAGAN SHOW

Julie Parker Benello - BLUE VINYL

Lillian Benson* - WOUNDED KNEE

Mahen Bonetti - AFRICA FIRST

Dora Bouchoucha - IT WAS BETTER TOMORROW

Pietra Brettkelly - YELLOW IS FORBIDDEN

Jenny Carchman - CITIZEN JANE: BATTLE FOR THE CITY

Katy Chevigny - E-TEAM

Petra Costa - ELENA

Natasha Dack-Ojumu - THE LOVERS AND THE DESPOT

Paco de Onis - 500 YEARS

Tom Donahue - THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE

Sara Dosa - THE LAST SEASON

Du Haibin - A YOUNG PATRIOT

Sigrid Dyekjaer - SOMETHING BETTER TO COME

Don Edkins - MAMA AFRICA

Wendy Ettinger - THE WAR ROOM

Fan Jian -STILL TOMORROW

Feras Fayyad - LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

Greg Finton - HE NAMED ME MALALA

Yance Ford - STRONG ISLAND

Tony Gerber - JANE

Sari Gilman - TRAPPED

Everardo Gonzalez - LA LIBERTAD DEL DIABLO

Barak Goodman - OKLAHOMA CITY

Sabrina Schmidt Gordon - QUEST

Catherine Gund - CHAVELA

Carla Gutierrez - RBG

David Heilbroner - TRAFFIC STOP

Lynn Hershman Leeson - WOMEN ART REVOLUTION

Tatiana Huezo - TEMPESTAD

Leslie Iwerks - CITIZEN HEARST

Alexandra Johnes - HOLY HELL

Gema Juarez Allen - SOLDADO

Senain Kheshgi - THE DIPLOMAT

Simon Kilmurry - MY PERESTROIKA

Philippa Kowarsky - NIGHT WILL FALL

Jennifer M. Kroot - TO BE TAKEI

David Lawson - THE STUART HALL PROJECT

James LeBrecht - THE FORCE

Caroline Libresco - SUNSET STORY

Daniel Lindsay - LA 92

Stephen Maing - HIGH TECH, LOW LIFE

Steven Markovitz - BEHIND THE RAINBOW

TJ Martin - LA 92

Ivy Meeropol - INDIAN POINT

Robb Moss - SECRECY

Laura Nix - INVENTING TOMORROW

Femi Odugbemi - BARIGA BOY

Jeff Orlowski - CHASING CORAL

Nikki Parrott - MCCULLEN

Cecilia A. Peck - BRACE MISS WORLD

Josh Penn - CONTEMPORARY COLOR

Pedro Pimenta - MEMORIES OF DREAMS

Martina Radwan - THE FINAL YEAR

Maria Augusta Ramos - JUSTICE

Jenny Raskin - ON HOSTILE GROUND

B Ruby Rich

Caitrin Rogers - 20 FEET FROM STARDOM

Jenna Rosher - JESUS CAMP

Bill Ross - WESTERN

Turner Ross - WESTERN

Andrew Rossi - IVORY TOWER

Bernardo Ruiz - KINGDOM OF SHADOWS

Juan Carlos Rulfo - THOSE WHO REMAIN

Toby Schimin - 32 PILLS: MY SISTER'S SUICIDE

Mohamed Siam - AMAL

Marcia Smith - THE BLACK PANTHERS: VANGUARD OF THE REVOLUTION

Helena Solberg - CARMEN MIRANDA: BANANAS IS MY BUSINESS

Nicole Stott - KEEP QUIET

Marty Syjuco - ALMOST SUNRISE

Orinne J.T. Takagi - 4 LITTLE GIRLS

Tan Pin Pin - TO SINGAPORE, WITH LOVE

Clay Tweel - GLEASON

Iikka Vehkalahti - MACHINES

Lois Vossen - TOWER

Nanfu Wang - I AM ANOTHER YOU

Caroline Waterlow - O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Marco Williams - TWO TOWNS OF JASPER

Lana Wilson - THE DEPARTURE

Chi-hui Yang


EXECUTIVE

Lauren Abrahams

Chelsea Barnard

Daniel Berger

Kristin Burr

Daria Cercek

Samuel Dickerman

Shana Eddy-Grouf

Lizzie Francke

Rose Garnett

Walter Hamada

Sharon Harel-Cohen

Peter Kang

Caroline Kaplan

Andy Kim

Ann Le Cam

Kristin Lowe

Troy Andrew Lum

Alex Mahon

Joe Matukewicz

Mary T. McLaren

Charlotte Mickie

Greg Mooradian

Diane Nelson

Lisa Nishimura

Scott Parish

Palak Patel

Chris Petrikin

Claire Rudnick Polstein

Milan Popelka

Tessa Ross

Ron Sanders

Lisa Schwartz

Rachel Shane

Ray Strache

Karen Rupert Toliver*

Tony Vinciquerra

Michael Weber

Diana Williams

Wang Zhongjun

Wang Zhonglei

Yu Dong


FILM EDITORS

Jonathan Amos - BABY DRIVER

Laurence Bawedin - 8 WOMEN

Lillian Benson* - MAYA ANGELOU: AND STILL I RISE

Ken Blackwell - OUIJA

Valerio Bonelli - DARKEST HOUR

Anita Brandt Burgoyne - LEGALLY BLONDE

Nicolas Chaudeurge - STILL ALICE

Matt Chesse - FINDING NEVERLAND

Cheung Ka-Fai - RISE OF THE LEGEND

Andrea Chignoli - THE BLIND CHRIST

Walter Fasano - CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Jon Gregory - THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Karen Harley - ZAMA

Lee Haxall - CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE

Harry Hitner* - FERDINAND

Clare Knight - MADAGASCAR

Steen Johannessen - WHO WE WERE

Felipe Lacerda - GARAPA

Anna Mass - LOVELESS

Joi McMillon - MOONLIGHT

Marion Monnier - PERSONAL SHOPPER

Jane Moran - RAMONA AND BEEZUS

Nelly Quettier - THE INTRUDER

Patricia Rommel - FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER

Elisabet Ronaldsdottir - ATOMIC BLONDE

Elena Ruiz - THE ORPHANAGE

Soledad Salfate - A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Ballu Saluja - DANGAL

Jill Savitt - MORTDECAI

Herve Schneid - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT

Jacob Secher Schulsinger - THE SQUARE

Cristiano Travaglioli - THE GREAT BEAUTY

Plummy Tucker - THE INVITATION

Hansjorg Weissbrich - THE DIVINE ORDER

Sidney Wolinsky - THE SHAPE OF WATER


MAKEUP ARTISTS & HAIRSTYLISTS

Chau Siu-Mui - CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER

Fionagh Cush - BABY DRIVER

Monica Huppert - STAR TREK BEYOND

Kwan Lee-Na - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS

Ana Lozano - VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA

David Malinowski - DARKEST HOUR

Lori McCoy Bell - AMERICAN HUSTLE

Thomas Nellen - TRUE GRIT

Evelyne Noraz - A QUIET PLACE

Waldemar Pokromski - SCHINDLER'S LIST

Lou Sheppard - FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Arjen Tuiten - WONDER

Noriko Watanabe - MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA


MUSIC

Jeff Beal - BLACKFISH

Joe Bonn - X-MEN: APOCALYPSE

Carlinhos Brown - RIO

Joanna Bruzdowicz - I FORGOT TO TELL YOU

Ted Caplan - THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

Benoit Charest - THE TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE

Lisa Coleman - VALENTINO'S GHOST

Ester Dean - RIO

Fil Eisler - NEWTOWN

Melissa Etheridge - BOYS ON THE SIDE

Sharon Farber - THE DOVE FLYER

Osvaldo Golijov - THE OATH

Sofia Gubaidulina - MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Hauschka - LION

Mandy Hoffman - THE LOVERS

Yoko Kanno - OUR LITTLE SISTER

Emilio Kauderer - THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES

Usha Khanna - KHANDALA HOUSE

Sneha Khanwalkar - DETECTIVE BYOMKESH BAKSHY

Joseph Koo - A BETTER TOMORROW

Kendrick Lamar - BLACK PANTHER

Lee Byung-woo - MOTHER

Lim Giong - THE ASSASSIN

Stephanie Lowry - TROPIC THUNDER

Wendy Melvoin - SOUL FOOD

Jen Monnar - (500) DAYS OF SUMMER

Jason Moran - 13TH

Trevor Morris - OLYMPUS HAS FALLEN

Melissa Muik - WONDER WOMAN

Dustin O'Halloran - LION

Daniel Pemberton - MOLLY'S GAME

Carlton Douglas "Chuck D" Ridenhour - HE GOT GAME

Jeff Rona - WHITE SQUALL

Steven A. Saltzman - THE REVENANT

Nitin Sawhney - BREATHE

Ilona Sekacz - SOLOMON AND GAENOR

Eric Serra - THE FIFTH ELEMENT

Gingger Shankar - HOME

Carlo Siliotto - THE PUNISHER

Rob Simonsen - LOVE, SIMON

Sufjan Stevens - CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Jeanette Surga - NATIONAL TREASURE

Ahmir Khalib "Questlove" Thompson - DETROIT

Nathan Wang - NO MAN'S LAND


PRODUCERS

Caroline Benjo - COCO BEFORE CHANEL

Said Ben Said - ELLE

Graham Broadbent - THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Lisa Bruce - DARKEST HOUR

Andrea Calderwood - HALF OF A YELLOW SUN

Vania Catani - ZAMA

Hugues Charbonneau - BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Aditya Chopra - SULTAN

Anne Clements - MILES

Lisa Cortes - PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

Pete Czernin - THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

J. Miles Dale - THE SHAPE OF WATER

Jeremy Dawson - ISLE OF DOGS

Charles Gillibert - MUSTANG

Erik Hemmendorff - THE SQUARE

Bridget Ikin - SHERPA

Monica Levinson - CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Mickey Liddell - JACKIE

Marie-Ange Luciani - BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Tendeka Matatu - COLD HARBOUR

Sean McKittrick - DONNIE DARKO

Gerhard Monga - THE LUNCHBOX

Sara Murphy - GEMINI

Barbara Muschietti - IT

Lisa Muskat - COMPLIANCE

Rebecca O'Brien - I, DANIEL BLAKE

Oh Jung-wan - WOMAN ON THE BEACH

Simon Onwurah - WRECKERS

Jacky Pang Yee Wah - THE GRANDMASTER

Nira Park - BABY DRIVER

Roman Paul - WADJDA

Sylvie Pialat - TIMBUKTU

Steven M. Rales - ISLE OF DOGS

Elsa Reyes - OSO POLAR

Nicole Rocklin - SPOTLIGHT

Carole Scotta - COCO BEFORE CHANEL

Antoun Sehnaoui - THE RIDE

Derrick Tseng - JOE

Mark Vahradian - DEEPWATER HORIZON

Vibeke Windelov - DANCER IN THE DARK


PUBLIC RELATIONS

Rachel Aberly

Nicolette Aizenberg

Christine Anderson

Heather Artis

Lawrence Atkinson

Megan Bendis

Natalie Bjelajac

Kristin Borella

Lauri Brown

Dora Candelaria

Fabian Castro

Emmy Chang

Peter Dangerfield

Robin Davids

Vicky Eguia

Scott Feinstein

Karen Fried

Anna Fuson

Kenny Gravillis

Gabriela Lee Gutentag

Aviz Hakhamanesh

Gloria Hann

Jan Kean

Alex Kostich

Michael Kupferberg

Karen Larsen

Rachael "Bebe" Lerner

Melissa Martinez

Cathy Nam

Warren Nung

Rachel Parness

Annalee Paulo Hensley

Michael Pavlic

Brian Pianko

Lina Plath

Steve Pollard

Dana Precious

Alicia Ramirez-Wyld

John Patrick Richards

Julie Rieger

Anna Roca

Janice Roland

Isabelle Sugimoto

Shannon Treusch

Michael Tritter

Annah Zafrani


SHORT FILMS AND FEATURE ANIMATION

Allison Abbate - FRANKENWEENIE

Kim Adams - RAIN OR SHINE

Ali Asgari - GAZE

Katja Benrath - WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

Rose Bond - ELECTROFLUX

Jongnic Bontemps - THE BIG CHOPS

Paul Briggs - BIG HERO 6

Nick Bruno - THE PEANUTS MOVIE

Spela Cadez - NIGHTHAWK

Sofia Carrillo - CERULIA

Scott Carroll - FERDINAND

Martine Chartrand - MACPHERSON

Bruno Chauffard - DESPICABLE ME 3

Yarrow Cheney - THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS

Teresa Cheng - SHREK FOREVER AFTER

Pedro Collantes - SERORI

Melanie Coombs - MARY AND MAX

Michele Cournoyer - ACCORDEON

Jull Culton - OPEN SEASON

Cassidy Curtis - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

Jennifer Dahlman - COIN OPERATED

Kevin Deters - OLAF'S FROZEN ADVENTURE

Karen Disher - RIO

Ann Marie Fleming - BLUE SKIES

Nick Fletcher - TROLLS

Kirk Garfield - FERDINAND

Danis Goulet - BAREFOOT

Carlos Grangel - TIM BURTON'S CORPSE BRIDE

Hamish Grieve - RISE OF THE GUARDIANS

Nicole Grindle - INCREDIBLES 2

Yasser Hamed - MOANA

Atsuko Hirayanagi - OH LUCY!

Harry Hitner* - FERDINAND

Brent Homman - BIG HERO 6

Mamoru Hosoda - THE BOY AND THE BEAST

Daisy Jacobs - THE FULL STORY

Jeong Dahee - MAN ON THE CHAIR

Yvette Kaplan - ICE AGE

Sunao Katabuchi - IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD

Dorota Kobiela - LOVING VINCENT

Ru Kuwahata - NEGATIVE SPACE

Jan Lachauer - REVOLTING RHYMES

Josh Lawson - THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK

Pierre Leduc - SING

Lei Lei - HAND-COLORED NO. 2

Anthony Leo - THE BREADWINNER

Alexander Levenson - FERDINAND

Li Jie - HAVE A NICE DAY

Adolph Lusinsky - MOANA

Maggie Malone - BIG HERO 6

Joe Mancewicz - ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS

Pam Marsden Siragusa - DINOSAUR

Mauro Mueller - A WORLD FOR RAUL

Vincent Di Nguyen - THE PEANUTS MOVIE

Fredrik Nilsson - THE BOSS BABY

Kevin M. Ochs - HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

Ngozi Onwurah - HANG TIME

Mauricio Osaki - MY FATHER'S TRUCK

Chris Overton - THE SILENT CHILD

Sergio Pablos - RIO

Nina Paley - SITA SINGS THE BLUES

Michaela Pavlatova - TRAM

Ruben Perez - THE BOSS BABY

Regina Pessoa - KALI THE LITTLE VAMPIRE

Suzan Pitt - PINBALL

Bobby Podesta - CARS 3

Max Porter - NEGATIVE SPACE

Carlos Fernandez Puertolas - THE BOSS BABY

Joanna Quinn - FAMOUS FRED

Eric Ramsey - TROLLS

Vanitha Rangaraju - THE BOSS BABY

Jeffrey R. Ranjo - FROZEN

Timothy Reckart - THE STAR

Tobias Rosen - FEUERKIND

Farnoosh Samadi - GAZE

Gini Cruz Santos - COCO

Jakob Schuh - REVOLTING RHYMES

Georges Schwizgebel - ERKLING

Yuirko Senoo - THE STAR

Carla Shelley - EARLY MAN

Rachel Shenton - THE SILENT CHILD

Makoto Shinkai - YOUR NAME

Amy Lawson Smeed - MOANA

Tony Smeed - ZOOTOPIA

Keith L. Smith - POST LIFE

Patrick Smith - PUPPET

Josh Staub - INNER WORKINGS

Stacey Steers - EDGE OF ALCHEMY

Chris Stover - TURBO

Mark Swift - CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS THE FIRST EPIC MOVIE

Shannon Tindle - KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Karen Rupert Toliver* - FERDINAND

Cilia Van Dijk - THE LAST WORDS OF DUTCH SCHULTZ

Cesar Velazquez - ZOOTOPIA

Dina Velikovskaya - ABOUT A MOTHER

John Walker - INCREDIBLES 2

Dick Walsh - THE BOSS BABY

Dave Walvoord - HOW TO RAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

Hugh Welchman - LOVING VINCENT

Stevie Wermers-Skelton - OLAF'S FROZEN ADVENTURE

Carey Williams - EMERGENCY

Larry Y. Wu - MOANA

Paul Young - SONG OF THE SEA

Jennifer Yu - MOANA

Kathy Zielinski - THE ROAD TO EL DORADO


SOUND

Dan Abrams - AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

David Acord - STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

Vincent Arnardi - DESIERTO

Michael Babcock - CAPTAIN UNDERPANTS THE FIRST EPIC MOVIE

Daniela T. Bassani - LIKE CRAZY

David V. Butler - GODZILLA

John Casali - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Tim Cavagin - BABY DRIVER

Debajit Changmai - COURT

Bishwadeep Chatterjee - MADRAS CAFE

Patrick Cyccone Jr. - GEOSTORM

Antonio Diego - DUCK SEASON

Nelson Ferreira - THE SHAPE OF WATER

Ruy Garcia - NOVITIATE

Glen Gauthier - THE SHAPE OF WATER

Joan Giammarco - LA LA LAND

Shawn Holden - NIGHTCRAWLER

Joel Iwataki - ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

Jason W. Jennings - TROLLS

Kim Suk-won - THE HANDMAIDEN

Jason King - SICARIO

Marissa Littlefield - THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Nico Louw - TOMB RAIDER

Helen Luttrell - HIDDEN FIGURES

Mary Ellen Porto - THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU

Jill Purdy - BLACK SWAN

Christian Schaanning - THE KING'S CHOICE

Julian Slater - BABY DRIVER

Unsun Song - DUNKIRK

John C. Stuver - THE REVENANT

Tim Walston - THE BOOK OF LIFE

Yang Jiang - SOUL ON A STRING

Zhao Nan - BATTLE OF MEMORIES

Martyn Zub - ATOMIC BLONDE


VISUAL EFFECTS

Gregory Anderson - THE WALL

Angela Barson - TULIP FEVER

Jay Barton - THE FATE OF THE FURIOUS

Geoffrey Baumann - BLACK PANTHER

Joel Behrens - READY PLAYER ONE

Jean Bolte - THOR: RAGNAROK

Glenn Campbell - REPENTANCE

Jeff Capogreco - KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Trent Claus - DOCTOR STRANGE

Patrick Conran - PACIFIC RIM

Jonathan Egstad - THE BOSS BABY

Mark Elendt

Jonathan Fawkner - DOCTOR STRANGE

Audrey Ferrara - PASSENGERS

Lucinda Foy - OUIJA

Eric Frazier - NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Florian Gellinger - BLACK PANTHER

Larry Gritz - THE EMOJI MOVIE

Charlie Iturriaga - CHAPPIE

Paul Kavanagh - STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS

Michael Koperwas - RANGO

Gene Kozicki - BIG MIRACLE

Paul Lambert - BLADE RUNNER 2049

Kevin Martel - AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Aaron McBride - KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Ken McGaugh - THE BFG

Scott Meadows - READY PLAYER ONE

Yvonne Muinde - RAMPAGE

Mike Mulholland - STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Gerd Nefzer - BLADE RUNNER 2049

Erik Nordby - PASSENGERS

Jessica Norman - WONDER WOMAN

Kaori Ogino - KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Russell T. Paul - STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Philip Peterson - MARS NEEDS MOMS

Andrew Roberts - INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE

Rachel Rose - ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

Sue Rowe - THE LEGEND OF TARZAN

Daryl Sawchuck - BLACK PANTHER

Nelson Sepulveda - KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Thrain Shadbolt - RAMPAGE

Matt Sloan - MAZE RUNNER: THE DEATH CURE

Greg Steele - GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Sandra Stewart - JOURNEY 2: THE MYSTERIOUS

Nigel Summer - ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

Hanzhi Tang - THOR: RAGNAROK

Corey Turner - MONSTER TRUCKS

Todd Vaziri - STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Chris Waegner - SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING

Joel Whist - THE BFG

Sheila Wickens - ON CHESIL BEACH

Alison Wortman - DUNKIRK


WRITERS

Roy Andersson - YOU, THE LIVING

Robert L. Baird - FERDINAND

Sean Baker* - THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Marco Bellocchio - SWEET DREAMS

Pablo Berger - ABRACADABRA

Chris Bergoch - THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Sabina Berman - GLORIA

Thomas Bidegain - LES COWBOYS

Roger Bohbot - WHITE AS SNOW

Bertrand Bonello - NOCTURAMA

Emmanuel Bourdieu - A CHRISTMAS TALE

Guillermo Calderon - NERUDA

Robin Campillo - BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE)

Stephen Chbosky - THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

Joe Robert Cole - BLACK PANTHER

Laurie Collyer - SHERRYBABY

Kelly Fremon Craig - THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN

Arnaud Desplechin - ISMAEL'S GHOSTS

Anita Doron - THE BREADWINNER

Ziad Doueiri* - THE INSULT

Laura Esquivel - LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE

Mateo Gil - REALIVE

Emily V. Gordon - THE BIG SICK

Michael Green - LOGAN

Alain Guiraudie - STAYING VERTICAL

Jason Hall - AMERICAN SNIPER

Hong Sang-soo* - THE DAY AFTER

Jeong Seo-kyeong - THE HANDMAIDEN

Guillaume Laurant - THE SCENT OF MANDARIN

Rebecca Lenkiewicz - IDA

Guy Maddin - THE FORBIDDEN ROOM

Gonzalo Maza - A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Anthony McCarten - DARKEST HOUR

Michael McCullers - THE BOSS BABY

Valerie Muller - POLINA

Kumail Nanjiani* - THE BIG SICK

Oleg Negin - LOVELESS

Jonathan Nolan - THE DARK KNIGHT

Ruben Ostlund - THE SQUARE

Park Hoon-jung - THE TIGER

Christian Petzold - PHOENIX

Julie Peyr - ISMAEL'S GHOST

Gibran Portela - THE UNTAMED

Steven Rogers - I, TONYA

Melissa Rosenberg - STEP UP

J.K. Rowling - FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Alicia Scherson - FAMILY LIFE

Fernando E. Solanas - A JOURNEY TO THE FUMIGATED TOWNS

Sion Sono - TOKYO VAMPIRE HOTEL

Bela Tarr* - THE TURIN HORSE

Vanessa Taylor - THE SHAPE OF WATER

Joelle Touma - THE INSULT

Joachim Trier - THELMA

Pierre Uytterhoeven - AND NOW MY LOVE

Eskil Vogt - THELMA

Wang Hui Ling - CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON

Virgil Williams - MUDBOUND

Yan Geling - YOUTH

Chloe Zhao* - THE RIDER


MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

Robert Alonzo

Wendy Armstrong

Jennifer Badger

Bill Baggelaar

Hanno Basse

Ali Bell

Jennifer Bell

Grace Blake

Linda Borgeson

Rosa Bosch

Mark Brown

Erika Wangberg Burton

Keith Campbell

Damon Caro

Jordi Casares

Jeffrey Chan

Andy Cheng

Jim Churchman

Carl Ciarfalio

David Cole

Maureen Crowe

Elizabeth Monk Daley

Nash Edgerton

Sheri Eisenberg

Nina Fallon

Christina Garberson

Dawn Gilliam

Allan Graf

Barbara Ford Grant

Mark Graziano

Mike Gunther

Barbara Harris

Kiri Hart

Warrington Hudlin

Richard Hull

Georgia Kacandes

Franz Kraus

Randy Lake

Jeff LaPlante

Julius LeFlore

David Leitch

Janet Lewin

Joe Lewis

Daniel Lupi

Johnny Martin

Claire McGrane

Jennifer Meislohn

Nate Moore

Stephen Nakamura

Guy Norris

Chris O'Hara

Maricel Pagulayan

Tom Peitzman

JJ Perry

James Plannette

Steven Andrew Pope

Sherri Potter

Keri Putnam

Mary Ramos

Helen Robin

Lisa Rodgers

Kevin Dennis Rosenberger

William Sargent

Kirsten Schaffer

Jessie Thiele Schroeder

Erin Scully

Michael Raye Smith

Ellen Somers

Sean Stratton

Tierre Turner

Stephen Ujlaki

Leon Vitali

Walter Volpatto

Jamie Voris

Fiona Walkinshaw

Owen Walstrom

Jeff Ward

Jeffrey Wike

Dwight Williams

David Womark


ASSOCIATES

Matthew Dubin

Todd Feldman

Andrew Finkelstein

William Lazarus

Sandra Lucchesi

Ann Murtha

Theresa Peters

Steven Rabineau

Sylvie Rebineau

Brian Siberell











© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL