Nominations // 4th CRITICS' CHOICE DOCUMENTARY AWARDS

The 4th Critics' Choice Documentary Awards are set for Sunday, November 10th.



The Critics Choice Association announced the nominees for the 4th Critics' Choice Documentary Awards. The films included in the list are box office successes like Apollo 11 and awards season favorite The Biggest Little Farm, which received the most nominations, including Best Documentary Feature.


A special new honor, the D A Pennebaker Award, will be presented to documentarian Frederick Wiseman. The inaugural award was previously known as the Critics' Choice Lifetime Achievement Award. Pennebaker passed away earlier in 2019.


Filmmaker Michael Apted will receive the Landmark Award, an honor given in recognition of his achievement with the famed Up documentary film series which just recently released its 63 Up addition.

The 4th Critics' Choice Documentary Awards are set to be held Sunday, November 10, 2019, at BRIC in Brooklyn. Jonathan Scott will host the gala event.


FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:


Best Documentary Feature


AMERICAN FACTORY

(Netflix)


APOLLO 11

(Neon)


THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

(Neon)


THE CAVE

(National Geographic)


HONEYLAND

(Neon)


THE KINGMAKER

(Showtime)


KNOCK DOWN THE HOUSE

(Netflix)


LEAVING NEVERLAND

(HBO)


MAIDEN

(Sony Pictures Classics)


ONE CHILD NATION

(Amazon Studios)


THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

(Warner Bros.)


Best Director


Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts

FOR SAMA

(PBS)


Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

AMERICAN FACTORY

(Netflix)


John Chester

THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

(Neon)


Feras Fayyad

THE CAVE

(National Geographic)


Peter Jackson

THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

(Warner Bros.)


Todd Douglas Miller

APOLLO 11

(Neon)


Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang

ONE CHILD NATION

(Amazon Studios)


Best Cinematography


Ben Bernhard, Victor Kossakovsky

AQUARELA

(Sony Pictures Classics)


John Chester

THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

(Neon)


Fejmi Daut, Samir Ljuma

HONEYLAND

(Neon)


Nicholas de Pencier

ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH

(Kino Lorber)


Muhammed Khair Al Shami, Ammar Suleiman, Mohammad Eyad

THE CAVE

(National Geographic)


Richard Ladkani

SEA OF SHADOWS

(National Geographic)


Best Editing


Georg Michael Fischer, Verena Schonauer

SEA OF SHADOWS

(National Geographic)


Todd Douglas Miller

APOLLO 11

(Neon)


Jabez Olssen

THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

(Warner Bros.)


Amy Overbeck

THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

(Neon)


Lindsay Utz

AMERICAN FACTORY

(Netflix)


Nanfu Wang

ONE CHILD NATION

(Amazon Studios)


Best Score


Jeff Beal

THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

(Neon)


Matthew Herbert

THE CAVE

(National Geographic)


Matt Morton

APOLLO 11

(Neon)


Plan 9

THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

(Warner Bros.)


H. Scott Salinas

SEA OF SHADOWS

(National Geographic)


Eicca Toppinen

AQUARELA

(Sony Pictures Classics)


Best Narration


ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH

Alicia Vikander, narrator

Jennifer Baichwal, writer

(Kino Lorber)


THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

John Chester, Molly Chester, narrators

John Chester, writer

(Neon)


THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, narrator

Petra Costa, Carol Pires, David Barker, Moara Passoni, writers

(Netflix)


THE ELEPHANT QUEEN

Chiwetel Ejiofer, narrator

Mark Deeble, writer

(Apple)


FOR SAMA

Waad Al-Kateab, narrator

Waad Al-Kateab, writer

(PBS)


JOSEPH PULITZER: VOICE OF THE PEOPLE

Adam Driver, narrator

Oren Rudavsky, Bob Seidman, writers

(First Run)


ONE CHILD NATION

Nanfu Wang, narrator

Nanfu Wang, writer

(Amazon Studios)


WESTERN STARS

Bruce Springsteen, narrator

Bruce Springsteen, writer

(Warner Bros.)


Best First Documentary Feature


Midge Costin

MAKING WAVES: THE ART OF CINEMATIC SOUND

(Matson Films)


A.J. Eaton

DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME

(Sony Pictures Classics)


Pamela B. Green

BE NATURAL: THE UNTOLD STORY OF ALICE GUY-BLACHE

(Kino Lorber/Zeitgeist Films)


Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov

HONEYLAND

(Neon)


Richard Miron

FOR THE BIRDS

(Dogwoof)


Garret Price

LOVE, ANTOSHA

(Lurker Films)


Best Archival Documentary


AMAZING GRACE

(Neon)


APOLLO 11

(Neon)


MAIDEN

(Sony Pictures Classics)


MIKE WALLACE IS HERE

(Magnolia)


PAVAROTTI

(CBS Films)


ROLLING THUNDER REVUE: A BOB DYLAN STORY BY MARTIN SCORSESE

(Netflix)


THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

(Warner Bros.)


WHAT'S MY NAME: MUHAMMAD ALI

(HBO)


Best Biographical Documentary


DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME

(Sony Pictures Classics)


THE KINGMAKER

(Showtime)


LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE

(Greenwich)


LOVE, ANTOSHA

(Lurker Films)


MIKE WALLACE IS HERE

(Magnolia)


PAVAROTTI

(CBS Films)


TONI MORRISON: THE PIECES I AM

(Magnolia)


Best Music Documentary


AMAZING GRACE

(Neon)


DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME

(Sony Pictures Classics)


LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE

(Greenwich)


MILES DAVIS: BIRTH OF THE COOL

(Abramorama)


PAVAROTTI

(CBS Films)


ROLLING THUNDER REVUE: A BOB DYLAN STORY BY MARTIN SCORSESE

(Netflix)


WESTERN STARS

(Warner Bros.)


Best Political Documentary


AMERICAN FACTORY

(Netflix)


THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

(Netflix)


HAIL SATAN?

(Magnolia)


THE KINGMAKER

(Showtime)


KNOCK DOWN THE HOUSE

(Netflix)


ONE CHILD NATION

(Amazon Studios)


Best Science/Nature Documentary


ANTHROPOCENE: THE HUMAN EPOCH

(Kino Lorber)


APOLLO 11

(Neon)


AQUARELA

(Sony Pictures Classics)


THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM

(Neon)


THE ELEPHANT QUEEN

(Apple)


HONEYLAND

(Neon)


PENGUINS

(Disney)


SEA OF SHADOWS

(National Geographic)


Best Sports Documentary


BETHANY HAMILTON: UNSTOPPABLE

(Entertainment Studios)


DIEGO MARADONA

(HBO)


MAIDEN

(Sony Pictures Classics)


RODMAN: FOR BETTER OR WORSE

(ESPN)


THE SPY BEHIND HOME PLATE

(Ciesla Foundation)


WHAT'S MY NAME: MUHAMMAD ALI

(HBO)


Most Innovative Documentary


AQUARELA

(Sony Pictures Classics)


COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD

(Magnolia)


ROLLING THUNDER REVUE: A BOB DYLAN STORY BY MARTIN SCORSESE

(Netflix)


SCREWBALL

(Cohen Media)


SERENDIPITY

(Cohen Media)


THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD

(Warner Bros.)


Best Short Documentary


THE CHAPEL AT THE BORDER

Jeremy Raff, director/producer

(Atlantic Documentaries)


DEATH ROW DOCTOR

Lauren Knapp, director

(The New York Times Op-Docs)


IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun, director

Gary Byung-Seok Kam, producer

(Field of Vision)


LOST WORLD

Kalyanee Mam, director/producer

Adam Loften, Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee, producers


MACK WRESTLES

Taylor Hess, Erin Sanger, directors/producers

Erin Leyden, Gentry Kirby, producers

(ESPN)


PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE

Rayka Zehtabchi, director

Melissa Berton, Garrett K. Schiff, Lisa Taback, producers

(Netflix)


THE POLAROID JOB

Mike Plante, director

(The New York Times Op-Docs)


SAM AND THE PLANT NEXT DOOR

Omer Sami, director/producer

(The Guardian)


THE UNCONDITIONAL

Dave Adams, director/producer

Adam Soltis, Renee Woodruff Adams, Josie Swantek Heitz, Chris Tuss, producers


THE WAITING ROOM

Victoria Mappleback, director/producer

(The Guardian)


Most Compelling Living Subjects of a Documentary (Honor)


Dr. Amani Ballor

THE CAVE

(National Geographic)


David Crosby

DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME

(Sony Pictures Classics)


Tracy Edwards

MAIDEN

(Sony Pictures Classics)


Imelda Marcos

THE KINGMAKER

(Showtime)


Hatidze Muratova

HONEYLAND

(Neon)


Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, Amy Vilela, Cori Bush, Paula Jean Swearengin

KNOCK DOWN THE HOUSE

(Netflix)


Linda Ronstadt

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE

(Greenwich)


Dr. Ruth Westheimer

ASK DR. RUTH

(Hulu)

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL