Nominations // 70th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards are set for Monday, September 17, 2018.



The 2018 Emmy Awards nominations were announced this morning by Samaira Wiley ("The Handmaid's Tale", "Orange is the New Black") and Ryan Eggold ("New Amsterdam", BlackKklansman). The two actors were joined by Teelvision Academy chairman and CEO Hayma Washington and president and CEO Maury McIntyre at the Wolf Theatre at the Television Academy's Saban Media Center in North Hollywood.


The list of nominees was good to Netflix as the subscription service became the most-nominated platform with a total 112 nominations, including technical categories. The 'most-nominated platform' title used to belong to HBO each year. Netflix's haul was undoubtably helped by seminal hits like "The Crown" (13 nominations), "Stranger Things" (12 nominations), "Godless" (12 nominations), and GLOW" (10 nominations).


HBO earned 108 nominations, including technical categories, to come in second-place overall. "Game of Thrones" returned to eligibility, which helped secure 22 nominations, the most of any series. "Westworld" received 21 nominations.


"Saturday Night Live" received 21 nominations, tying "Westworld" as the second-highest nominated series. "The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" received 18 nods, the most for a limited series.


As for surprises and snubs, the most glaring was ABC's "Modern Family", a series that has had a steady presence since it first aired. This year marks the first year it wasn't nominated for Outstanding Comedy Series since it premiered in 2009.


Understandably, ABC's first-season hit "Roseanne" was left almost empty-handed. After the show's titular star's racist tirade and seminal cancellation of the show, most expected the show to be completely shut out. However, Laurie Metcalf squeezed in a much-deserved nomination in the Supporting Actress category for Comedy Series.


A surprising miss was NBC's "Will & Grace" reboot. The series was expected to have a steady showing in the performance categories. Megan Mullally was the only member of the main cast to secure a nod.


Other notable performances that failed to break into the list this year include Alison Brie ("GLOW"), Freddie Highmore ("The Good Doctor"), and Liev Schreiber ("Ray Donovan").


With their nominations, John Legend, Andrew Lloyd Webber, and Tim Rice are a win away from each achieving EGOT status. All three are nominated for Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert, the live TV event that aired on NBC. All three have picked up multiple wins, separately, at the Tony Awards, Grammy Awards, and Academy Awards. Currently, the list of EGOT winners includes only 12 persons, most notable Rita Moreno, Audrey Hepburn, and Mel Brooks.


The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards are set to air live from the Microsoft Theater at L.A. Live on Monday, September 17, 2018, beginning at 5:00 p.m. PT on NBC. "Saturday Night Live" alums Michael Che and Colin Jost will co-host the ceremony. "SNL" creator Lorne Michaels will serve as executive producer.


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES


THE AMERICANS

(FX Networks)


THE CROWN

(Netflix)


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO)


THE HANDMAID'S TALE

(Hulu)


STRANGER THINGS

(Netflix)


THIS IS US

(NBC)


WESTWORLD

(HBO)


OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES


ATLANTA

(FX Networks)


BARRY

(HBO)


BLACK-ISH

(ABC)


CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM

(HBO)


GLOW

(Netflix)


THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

(Amazon)


SILICON VALLEY

(HBO)


THE UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT

(Netflix)


OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE


FAHRENHEIT 451

(HBO)


FLINT

(Lifetime)


PATERNO

(HBO)


THE TALE

(HBO)


USS CALLISTER (BLACK MIRROR)

(Netflix)


OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES


THE ALIENIST

(TNT)


THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

(FX Networks)


GENIUS: PICASSO

(National Geographic)


GODLESS

(Netflix)


PATRICK MELROSE

(Showtime)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES


Claire Foy

THE CROWN


Tatiana Maslany

ORPHAN BLACK


Elisabeth Moss

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


Sandra Oh

KILLING EVE


Keri Russell

THE AMERICANS


Evan Rachel Wood

WESTWORLD


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES


Jason Bateman

OZARK


Sterling K. Brown

THIS IS US


Ed Harris

WESTWORLD


Matthew Rhys

THE AMERICANS


Milo Ventimiglia

THIS IS US


Jeffrey Wright

WESTWORLD


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES


Pamela Adlon

BETTER THINGS


Rachel Brosnahan

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL


Allison Janney

MOM


Issa Rae

INSECURE


Tracee Ellis Ross

BLACK-ISH


Lily Tomlin

GRACE AND FRANKIE


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES


Anthony Anderson

BLACK-ISH


Ted Danson

THE GOOD PLACE


Larry David

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM


Donald Glover

ATLANTA


Bill Hader

BARRY


William H. Macy

SHAMELESS


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE


Jessica Biel

THE SINNER


Laura Dern

THE TALE


Michelle Dockery

GODLESS


Edie Falco

LAW & ORDER TRUE CRIME: THE MENENDEZ MURDERS


Regina King

SEVEN SECONDS


Sarah Paulson

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE


Antonio Banderas

GENIUS: PICASSO


Darren Criss

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY


Benedict Cumberbatch

PATRICK MELROSE


Jeff Daniels

THE LOOMING TOWER


John Legend

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR: LIVE IN CONCERT


Jesse Plemons

USS CALLISTER (BLACK MIRROR)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES


Alexis Bledel

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


Millie Bobby Brown

STRANGER THINGS


Ann Dowd

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


Lena Headey

GAME OF THRONES


Vanessa Kirby

THE CROWN


Thandie Newton

WESTWORLD


Yvonne Strahovski

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES


Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

GAME OF THRONES


Peter Dinklage

GAME OF THRONES


Joseph Fiennes

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


David Harbour

STRANGER THINGS


Mandy Patinkin

HOMELAND


Matt Smith

THE CROWN


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES


Zazie Beetz

ATLANTA


Alex Borstein

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL


Aidy Bryant

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Betty Gilpin

GLOW


Leslie Jones

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Kate McKinnon

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Laurie Metcalf

ROSEANNE


Megan Mullally

WILL & GRACE


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES


Louie Anderson

BASKETS


Alec Baldwin

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Tituss Burgess

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT


Brian Tyree Henry

ATLANTA


Tony Shalhoub

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL


Kevin Thompson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Henry Winkler

BARRY


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE


Sara Bareilles

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT


Penelop Cruz

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY


Judith Light

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY


Adina Porter

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT


Merritt Wever

GODLESS


Letitia Wright

BLACK MUSEUM (BLACK MIRROR)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES/TV MOVIE


Jeff Daniels

GODLESS


Brandon Victor Dixon

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT


John Leguizamo

WACO


Ricky Martin

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY


Edgar Ramirez

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY


Michael Stuhlbarg

THE LOOMING TOWER


Finn Wittrock

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS, DRAMA SERIES


Viola Davis

SCANDAL


Kelly Jenrette

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


Cherry Jones

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


Diana Rigg

GAME OF THRONES


Cicely Tyson

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER


Samira Wiley

THE HANDMAID'S TALE


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR, DRAMA SERIES


F. Murray Abraham

HOMELAND


Cameron Britton

MINDHUNTER


Matthew Goode

THE CROWN


Ron Cephas Jones

THIS IS US


Gerald McRaney

THIS IS US


Jimmi Simpson

WESTWORLD


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS, COMEDY SERIES


Tina Fey

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Tiffany Haddish

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Jane Lynch

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL


Maya Rudolph

THE GOOD PLACE


Molly Shannon

WILL & GRACE


Wanda Sykes

BLACK-ISH


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR, COMEDY SERIES


Sterling K. Brown

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE


Bryan Cranston

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM


Donald Glover

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Bill Hader

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE


Lin-Manuel Miranda

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM


Katt Williams

ATLANTA


OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM


THE AMAZING RACE

(CBS)


AMERICAN NINJA WARRIOR

(NBC)


PROJECT RUNWAY

(Lifetime)


RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE

(VH1)


TOP CHEF

(Bravo)


THE VOICE

(NBC)


OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM


ANTIQUES ROADSHOW

(PBS)


FIXER UPPER

(HGTV)


LIP SYNC BATTLE

(Paramount Network)


QUEER EYE

(Netflix)


SHARK TANK

(ABC)


WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?

(TLC)


OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM


BORN THIS WAY

(A&E)


DEADLIEST CATCH

(Discover Channel)


INTERVENTION

(A&E)


NAKED AND AFRAID

(Discovery Channel)


RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE: UNTUCKED

(VH1)


UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WITH W. KAMAU BELL

(CNN)


OUTSTANDING VARIETY/TALK SERIES


THE DAILY SHOW WITH TREVOR NOAH

(Comedy Central)


FULL FRONTAL WITH SAMANTHA BEE

(TBS)


JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE!

(ABC)


LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER

(HBO)


THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN

(CBS)


THE LATE SHOW WITH STEPHEN COLBERT

(CBS)


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES


AT HOME WITH AMY SEDARIS

(truTV)


DRUNK HISTORY

(Comedy Central)


I LOVE YOU, AMERICA WITH SARAH SILVERMAN

(Hulu)


PORTLANDIA

(IFC)


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC)


TRACEY ULLMAN'S SHOW

(HBO)


OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM


W. Kamau Bell

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA WITH W. KAMAU BELL


Ellen DeGeneres

ELLEN'S GAME OF GAMES


Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn

PROJECT RUNWAY


Jane Lynch

HOLLYWOOD GAME NIGHT


RuPaul

RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE


OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM


ALEXA & KATIE

(Netflix)


FULLER HOUSE

(Netflix)


THE MAGICAL WAND CHASE: A SESAME STREET SPECIAL

(HBO)


A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS

(Netflix)


STAR WARS REBELS

(Disney XD)


OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM


BAYMAX RETURNS (BIG HERO 6: THE SERIES)

(Disney XD)


BOB'S BURGERS

(FOX)


RICK AND MORTY

(Adult Swim)


THE SIMPSONS

(FOX)


SOUTH PARK

(Comedy Central)


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES


American Masters

(PBS)


Blue Planet II

(BBC America)


THE DEFIANT ONES

(HBO)


THE FOURTH ESTATE

(Showtime)


WILD WILD COUNTRY

(Netflix)


OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKOWN

(CNN)


LEAH REMINI: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE AFTERMATH

(A&E)


MY NEXT GUEST NEEDS NO INTRODUCTION WITH DAVID LETTERMAN

(Netflix)


STARTALK WITH NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON

(National Geographic)


VICE

(HBO)


For the full list of nominations, including technical categories, click here.

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL