Nominees // 35th FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems lead the list.



For the fourth year in a row, A24 has led the list of Spirit Awards nominations. For the upcoming 35th annual event, which honors films made for a budget under $22.5 million, A24 touts 18 nominations, including Best Picture mentions for The Farewell and Uncut Gems.


Overall, Uncut Gems was joined by The Lighthouse and Honey Boy as the most-nominated films, with five mentions each.


In recent years, many of the nominated films and filmmakers have followed the Spirit Awards with Oscar gold. Moonlight, Birdman, and 12 Years a Slave were all Spirit Award Best Picture winners the evening before their eventual Academy Award wins. This year, Netflix's Marriage Story could follow suit. The film, which also received a nomination for Screenplay, was named the recipient of the Robert Altman Award (an annual award that recognizes the cast, director, and casting director of a film).


Hustlers was the most surprising mention among the nominees. The film from Lorene Scafaria received three nominations, including a nod for Jennifer Lopez. The actress has received career-best reviews for her performance in the film and is among the names includes in most predictions for the Supporting Actress Oscar.


And, as with every awards ceremony, there were a few glaring names not included in the list of nominees. Jojo Rabbit was the most noticeable. Many have noted that the film was only eligible for the International Film category due to its predominately New Zealand team of filmmakers. The winner of the Toronto International Film Festival top prize is still expected to be a top Oscar contender.


Also missing from the Spirit Awards list are films like Joker and Bombshell, two films that are sure to be awards season contenders. Both films were made for much larger than the budgetary limit.


Harriet and Dark Waters were also left off the list.


The 35th Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held Saturday, February 8, 2020, on Santa Monica Beach. Aubrey Plaza will return as the host.


FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:


BEST FEATURE


A HIDDEN LIFE

Elisabeth Bentley, Dario Bergesio, Grant Hill, Josh Jeter, producers


CLEMENCY

Timur Bekbosunov, Julian Cautherley, Bronwyn Cornelius, Peter Wong, producers


THE FAREWELL

Anita Gou, Daniele Melia, Andrew Miano, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Lulu Wang, Chris Weitz, Jane Zheng, producers


MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach, David Heyman, producers


UNCUT GEMS

Eli Bush, Sebastian Bear McClard, Scott Rudin, producers


BEST FIRST FEATURE


BOOKSMART

Olivia Wilde, director

Chelsea Barnard, David Distenfeld, Jessica Elbaum, Megan Ellison, Katie Silberman, producers


THE CLIMB

Michael Angelo Covino, director

Noah Lang, Kyle Marvin, producers


DIANE

Kent Jones, director

Luca Borghese, Ben Howe, Caroline Kaplan, Oren Moverman, producers


THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO

Joe Talbot, director/producer

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Khaliah Neal, Christina Oh, producers


THE MUSTANG

Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre, director

Ilan Goldman, producer


SEE YOU YESTERDAY

Stefon Bristol, director

Spike Lee, producer


BEST DIRECTOR


Robert Eggers

THE LIGHTHOUSE


Alma Har'el

HONEY BOY


Julius Onah

LUCE


Benny Safdie

UNCUT GEMS


Josh Safdie

UNCUT GEMS


Lorene Scafaria

HUSTLERS


BEST SCREENPLAY


Noah Baumbach

MARRIAGE STORY


Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder

TO DUST


Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie

UNCUT GEMS


Chinonye Chukwu

CLEMENCY


Tarell Alvin McCraney

HIGH FLYING BIRD


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol

SEE YOU YESTERDAY


Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen

DRIVEWAYS


Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy

BLOW THE MAN DOWN


Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe

GREENER GRASS


James Montague, Craig W. Sanger

THE VAST OF NIGHT


JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000)


BURNING CANE

Phillip Youmans, writer/director/producer

Ojo Akinlana, Jakob Johnson, Karen Kaia Livers, Mose Mayer, Wendell Pierce, Isaac Web, Cassandra Youmans, producers


COLEWELL

Tom Quinn, writer/director

Joshua Blum, Alexandra Byer, Craig Shilowich, Matthew Thurm, producers


GIVE ME LIBERTY

Kirill Mikhanovsky, writer/director/producer

Alice Austen, writer/producer

Val Abel, Wally Hall, Michael Manasseri, George Rush, Sergey Shtern, producers


PREMATURE

Rashaad Ernesto Green, writer/director/producer

Zora Howard, writer

Darren Dean, Joy Ganes, producers


WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY

Madeleine Olnek, writer/director/producer

Anna Margarita Albelo, Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-Barron, producers


BEST MALE LEAD


Chris Galust

GIVE ME LIBERTY


Kelvin Harrison Jr.

LUCE


Robert Pattinson

THE LIGHTHOUSE


Adam Sandler

UNCUT GEMS


Matthias Schoenaerts

THE MUSTANG


BEST FEMALE LEAD


Karen Allen

COLEWELL


Hong Chau

DRIVEWAYS


Elisabeth Moss

HER SMELL


Mary Kay Place

DIANE


Renee Zellweger

JUDY


BEST SUPPORTING MALE


Willem Dafoe

THE LIGHTHOUSE


Noah Jupe

HONEY BOY


Shia LaBeouf

HONEY BOY


Jonathan Majors

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO


Wendell Pierce

BURNING CANE


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE


Jennifer Lopez

HUSTLERS


Taylor Russell

WAVES


Zhao Shuzhen

THE FAREWELL


Lauren "Lolo" Spencer

GIVE ME LIBERTY


Octavia Spencer

LUCE


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Todd Banhazl

HUSTLERS


Jarin Blaschke

THE LIGHTHOUSE


Natasha Braier

HONEY BOY


Chananun Chotrungroj

THE THIRD WIFE


Pawel Pogorzelski

MIDSOMMAR


BEST EDITING


Julie Beziau

THE THIRD WIFE


Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

UNCUT GEMS


Tyler L. Cook

SWORD OF TRUST


Louise Ford

THE LIGHTHOUSE


Kirill Mikhanovsky

GIVE ME LIBERTY


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


INVISIBLE LIFE

Brazil


LES MISERABLES

France


PARASITE

South Korea


PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

France


RETABLO

Peru


THE SOUVENIR

United Kingdom


BEST DOCUMENTARY


AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichart, directors/producers

Julia Parker Benello, Jeff Reichart, producers


APOLLO 11

Todd Douglas Miller, director/producer

Evan Krauss, Thomas Baxley Peterson, producers


FOR SAMA

Edward Watts, director

Waad al-Kateab, director/producer


HONEYLAND

Tamara Kotevska, director

Ljubo Stefanov, director/producer

Atanas Georgiev, producer


ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS

Gabrielle Brady, director/producer

Gizem Acaria, Samm Haillay, Alex Kelly, Alexander Wadouh, producers


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD


MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach, director

Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, casting directors

Alan Alda, Laura Dern, Adam Driver, Julie Hagerty, Scarlett Johansson, Ray Liotta, Azhy Robertson, Merritt Weaver, cast


BONNIE AWARD SPONSORED BY AMERICAN AIRLINES

(Bonnie Tiburzi Caputo joined American Airlines in 1973 at age 24, becoming the first female pilot to fly for a major U.S. airline. In her honor, the 3rd annual Bonnie Award will recognize a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant, sponsored by American Airlines.)


Marielle Heller


Kelly Reichardt


Lulu Wang


PRODUCERS AWARD

(The Producers Award, now in its 23rd year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)


Mollye Asher


Krista Parris


Ryan Zacarias


SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

(The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 26th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)


PREMATURE

Rashaad Ernesto Green, director


THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO

Joe Talbot, director


THE THIRD WIFE

Ash Mayfair, director


TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

(The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 25th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.)


17 BLOCKS

Davy Rothbart, director


AMERICA

Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside, directors


BLACK MOTHER

Khalik Allah, director


JADDOLAND

Nadia Shihab, director

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL