Nominees // 26th GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS



The nominees for the 26th Gotham Awards, which celebrate independent film, have been announced, with Manchester by the Sea leading the pack with four nominations, including Best Film.


Presented by the Independent Filmmaker Project, the Gotham Awards are generally a good barometer of which indie fare could end up garnering some Oscar attention later in the season.


Other films enjoying a boost of continued support with these nods include Moonlight and Certain Women, two films that have had successful festival runs thus far.

The 26th Gotham Awards will be handed out on November 28, 2016 at a ceremony at Cipriani Wall Street in Manhattan.


Full list of nominations:


BEST FEATURE

CERTAIN WOMEN

Kelly Reichardt, director

Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers

(IFC Films)


EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!!

Richard Linklater, director

Megan Ellison, Ginger Sledge, Richard Linklater, producers

(Paramount Pictures)


MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Kenneth Lonergan, director

Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh, producers

(Amazon Studios)


MOONLIGHT

Barry Jenkins, director

Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers

(A24)


PATERSON

Jim Jarmusch, director

Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan, producers

(Amazon Studios)


BEST DOCUMENTARY

CAMERAPERSON

Kirsten Johnson, director

Marilyn Ness, producer

(Janus Films)


I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck, director

Remi Grellety, Raoul Peck, Hebert Peck, producers

(Magnolia Pictures)


O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Ezra Edelman, director

Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman, Tamara Rosenberg, Nina Krstic, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, producers

(ESPN Films)


TOWER

Keith Maitland, director

Keith Maitland, Megan Gilbride, Susan Thomson, producers

(Kin Lorber, Independent Lens)


WEINER

Josh Kriegman, Elysa Steinberg, directors and producers

(Sundance Selects, Showtime Documentary Films)


BINGHAM RAY BREAKTHROUGH DIRECTOR AWARD

Robert Eggers

THE WITCH

(A24)


Anna Rose Holmer

THE FITS

(Oscilloscope Laboratories)


Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

SWISS ARMY MAN

(A24)


Trey Edward Shults

KRISHA

(A24)


Richard Tanne

SOUTHSIDE WITH YOU

(Roadside Attractions, Miramax)


BEST SCREENPLAY

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Taylor Sheridan

(CBS Films)


LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP

Whit Stillman

(Amazon Studios)


MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Kenneth Lonergan

(Amazon Studios)


MOONLIGHT

Story by Tarell Alvin mcCraney

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins

(A24)


PATERSON

Jim Jarmusch

(Amazon Studios)


BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

(Amazon Studios)


Jeff Bridges

HELL OR HIGH WATER

(CBS Films)


Adam Driver

PATERSON

(Amazon Studios)


Joel Edgerton

LOVING

(Focus Features)


Craig Robinson

MORRIS FROM AMERICA

(A24)


BEST ACTRESS

Kate Beckinsale

LOVE AND FRIENDSHIP

(Amazon Studios)


Annette Bening

20TH CENTURY WOMEN

(A24)


Isabelle Huppert

ELLE

(Sony Pictures Classics)


Ruth Negga

LOVING

(Focus Features)


Natalie Portman

JACKIE

(Fox Searchlight Pictures)


BREAKTHROUGH ACTOR

Lily Gladstone

CERTAIN WOMEN

(IFC Films)


Lucas Hedges

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

(Amazon Studios)


Royalty Hightwoer

THE FITS

(Oscilloscope Laboratories)


Sasha Lane

AMERICAN HONEY

(A24)


Anya Taylor-Joy

THE WITCH

(A24)


GOTHAM JURY AWARD

Ensemble of MOONLIGHT

Mahershala Ali, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, Andre Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monae, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders


BREAKTHROUGH SERIES - LONG FORM

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND

Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, creators

Marc Webb, Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, Erin Ehrlich, executive producers

(The CW)


THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE

Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz, creators

Steven Soderbergh, Philip Fleishman, Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan, Jeff Cuban, Gary Marcus, executive producers

(Starz)


HORACE AND PETE

Louis C.K., creator

M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Vernon Chatman, Dino Stamatopoulos, executive producers

(louisck.net)


MARVEL'S JESSICE JONES

Melissa Rosenberg, creator

Melissa Rosenberg, Liz Friedman, Alan Fine, Stan Lee, Joe Quesada, Dan Buckley, Jim Chory, Jeph Loeb, Howard Klein, executive producers

(Netflix)


MASTER OF NONE

Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, creators

Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, executive producers

(Netflix)


BREAKTHROUGH SERIES - SHORT FORM

THE GAY AND WONDROUS LIFE OF CALEB GALLO

Brian Jordan Alvarez, creator

(YouTube)


HER STORY

Jen Richards, Laura Zak, creators

(herstoryshow.com)


THE MOVEMENT

Darnell Moore, host

(Mic.com)


SITTING IN BATHROOMS WITH TRANS PEOPLE

Dylan Marron, creator

(Seriously.TV)


SURVIVING

Reagan Gomez, creator

(YouTube)


CALVIN KLEIN SPOTLIGHT ON WOMEN DIRECTORS 'LIVE THE DREAM' GRANT

Shaz Bennett

ALASKA IS A DRAG


Katie Orr

POOR JANE


Roxy Toporowych

JULIA BLUE

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL