Nominees // 34th FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

We the Animals led the nominations with 5, including Best First Feature.



The nominations for the 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced, giving awards season boosts to Eighth Grade, First Reformed, and You Were Never Really Here.


The list's most notable mentions were for Lynne Ramsay's You Were Never Really There, a critical favorite that had seemed to wain in most awards season discussions. Eighth Grade and First Reformed have, however, been in most people's minds. Their nominations only solidify their chances for the season.


Netflix had a decent showing, with Private Life earning multiple nods, including one for Kayli Carter in Supporting Female. The streaming service earned a total of 6 nominations.


Luca Guadagnino's Suspiria failed to earn any specific nods, but did receive the coveted Robert Altman Award, which celebrates a film's director, producer, and casting director.


The 34th Film Independent Spirit Awards will take place the night before the Academy Awards on February 23, 2019, in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica.


FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:


BEST FEATURE


EIGHTH GRADE


FIRST REFORMED


IF BEALE STREET COLD TALK


LEAVE NO TRACE


YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE


BEST DIRECTOR


Debra Granik

LEAVE NO TRACE


Barry Jenkins

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK


Tamara Jenkins

PRIVATE LIFE


Lynne Ramsay

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE


Paul Schrader

FIRST REFORMED


BEST FIRST FEATURE


HEREDITARY


SORRY TO BOTHER YOU


THE TALE


WE THE ANIMALS


WILDLIFE


BEST MALE LEAD


John Cho

SEARCHING


Daveed Diggs

BLINDSPOTTING


Ethan Hawke

FIRST REFORMED


Christian Malheiros

SOCRATES


Joaquin Phoenix

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE


BEST FEMALE LEAD


Glenn Close

THE WIFE


Toni Collette

HEREDITARY


Elsie Fisher

EIGHTH GRADE


Regina Hall

SUPPORT THE GIRLS


Helena Howard

MADELINE'S MADELINE


Carey Mulligan

WILDLIFE


BEST SUPPORTING MALE ACTOR


Raul Castillo

WE THE ANIMALS


Adam Driver

BLACKKKLANSMAN


Richard E. Grant

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?


Josh Hamilton

EIGHTH GRADE


John David Washington

MONSTERS AND MEN


BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE ACTOR


Kayli Carter

PRIVATE LIFE


Tyne Daly

A BREAD FACTORY


Regina King

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK


Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie

LEAVE NO TRACE


J. Smith-Cameron

NANCY


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Ashley Connor

MADELINE'S MADELINE


Diego Garcia

WILDLIFE


Benjamin Loeb

MANDY


Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

SUSPIRIA


Zak Mulligan

WE THE ANIMALS


BEST SCREENPLAY


CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty


COLETTE

Richard Glatzer, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wash Westmoreland


FIRST REFORMED

Paul Schrader

PRIVATE LIFE

Tamara Jenkins


SORRY TO BOTHER YOU

Boots Riley


BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


BLAME

Quinn Shephard, Laurie Shephard


EIGHTH GRADE

Bo Burnham


NANCY

Christina Choe


THE TALE

Jennifer Fox


THOROUGHBREDS

Cory Finley


BEST EDITING


AMERICAN ANIMALS

Luke Dunkley, Nick Fenton, Chris Gill, Julian Hart


MID90S

Nick Houy


THE TALE

Anne Fabani, Alex Hall, Gary Levy


WE THE ANIMALS

Keiko Deguchi, Brian A. Kates, Jeremiah Zagar


YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE

Joe Bini


BEST DOCUMENTARY


HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING


MINDING THE GAP


OF FATHERS AND SONS


ON HER SHOULDERS


SHIRKERS


WON'T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?


BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM


BURNING

South Korea


THE FAVOURITE

United Kingdom


HAPPY AS LAZZARO

Italy


ROMA

Mexico


SHOPLIFTERS

Japan


THE TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD


Alexandria Bomback

ON HER SHOULDERS


Bing Liu

MINDING THE GAP


RaMell Ross

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING


PRODUCERS AWARD


Jonathan Duffy, Kelly Williams


Gabrielle Nadig


Shrihari Sathe


THE SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD


Alex Moratto

SOCRATES


Ioana Uricaru

LEMONADE


Jeremiah Zagar

WE THE ANIMALS


THE BONNIE AWARD


Debra Granik


Tamara Jenkins


Karyn Kusama


ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD


SUSPIRIA

Director: Luca Guadagnino

Casting Directors: Avy Kaufman, Stella Savino

Ensemble Cast: Malgosia Bela, INgrid Caven, Lutz Ebersdorf, Elena Fokina, Mia Goth, Jessica Harper, Dakota Johnson, Gala Moody, Chloe Grace Moretz, Renee Soutendijk, Tilda Swinton, Sylvie Testud, Angela Walker

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL