Nominees // 67th ACE EDDIE AWARDS



While the critics groups have all-but finished naming Moonlight and La La Land the award season frontrunners, the real clue as to how the last leg of the race will turn out is in the guild nominations and awards.


After the Screen Actors Guild announced their nominations, giving Moonlight an important boost, the American Cinema Editors have delved its list of nominees, helping the case for films like Hacksaw Ridge and loosening any Best Picture potential of films like Jackie and Silence.


The guild nominations are important, as many of the same members are also members of the Academy.


The 67th ACE Eddie Awards will be presented at the Beverly Hilton on January 27, 2017.


Complete list of nominees:


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

ARRIVAL - Joe Walker, ACE

HACKSAW RIDGE - John Gilbert, ACE

HELL OR HIGH WATER - Jake Roberts

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA - Jennifer Lane

MOONLIGHT - Nat Sanders, Joi McMillon


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

DEADPOOL - Julian Clarke, ACE

HAIL, CAESAR! - Roderick Jaynes

THE JUNGLE BOOK - Mark Livolsi, ACE

LA LA LAND - Tom Cross, ACE

THE LOBSTER - Yorgos Mavropsaridis


BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS - Christopher Murrie, ACE

MOANA - Jeff Draheim, ACE

ZOOTOPIA - Fabienne Rawley, Jeremy Milton


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

13TH - Spencer Averick

AMANDA KNOX - Matthew Hamachek

THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK - THE TOURING YEARS - Paul Crwoder

OJ.: MADE IN AMERICA - Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, Ben Sozanski

WEINER - Eli B. Despres


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION)

THE CHOICE 2016 - Steve Audette, ACE

EVERYTHING IS COPY - Bob Eisenhart, ACE

WE WILL RISE: MICHELLE OBAMA'S MISSION TO EDUCATE GIRLS AROUND THE WORLD - Oliver Lief


BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES

SILICON VALLEY - "The Uptick" - Brian Merken, ACE

VEEP - "Morning After" - Steven Rasch, ACE

VEEP - "Mother" - Shawn Paper


BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES - COMMERCIAL

BETTER CALL SAUL - "Fifi" - Skip Macdonald, ACE

BETTER CALL SAUL - "Klick" - Skip Macdonald, ACE, Curtis Thurber

BETTER CALL SAUL - "Nailed" - Kelley Dixon, ACE, Chris McCaleb

MR. ROBOT - "eps2.4m4ster-s1ave.aes" - Philip Harrison

THIS IS US - "Pilot" - David L. Bertman, ACE


BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES - NON-COMMERCIAL

THE CROWN - "Assassins" - Yan Miles, ACE

GAME OF THRONES - "Battle of the Bastards" - Tim Porter, ACE

STRANGER THINGS - "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" - Dean Zimmerman

STRANGER THINGS - "Chapter Seven: The Bathtub" - Kevin D. Ross

WESTWORLD - "The Original" - Stephen Semel, ACE, Marc Jozefowicz


BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE (NON-THEATRICAL)

ALL THE WAY - Carol Littleton, ACE

THE NIGHT OF - "The Beach" - Jay Cassidy, ACE

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY - "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" - Adam Penn, Stewart Schill, ACE, C. Chi-yoon Chung


BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN - "Manila" - Hunter Gross, ACE

ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN - "Senegal" - Mustafa Bhagat

DEADLIEST CATCH - "Fire at Sea: Part 2" - Josh Earl, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL