Nominees // 67th BAFTA AWARDS



The nominees for the 2014 British Academy Film Awards were announced late last night (morning time for them across the pond) and Gravity led the bunch with 11 nominations in total. American Hustle and 12 Years a Slave were close behind with 10 nominations each. 


The BAFTAs are considered the "Oscars" of Britain and usually establish further glances at how the Oscars may turn out.


Here's a look at the nominees:


Best Film

12 YEARS A SLAVE

AMERICAN HUSTLE

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

GRAVITY

PHILOMENA


Best British Film

GRAVITY

MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM

PHILOMENA

RUSH

SAVING MR. BANKS

THE SELFISH GIANT


Best Film Not In the English Language

THE ACT OF KILLING

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR

THE GREAT BEAUTY

METRO MANILA

WADJDA


Best Documentary

THE ACT OF KILLING

THE ARMSTRONG LIE

BLACKFISH

TIM'S VERMEER

WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS


Best Animated Film

DESPICABLE ME 2

FROZEN

MONSTERS UNIVERSITY


Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, GRAVITY

Paul Greengrass, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Steve McQueen, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

David O. Russell, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Martin Scorsese, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET


Best Original Screenplay

AMERICAN HUSTLE

BLUE JASMINE

GRAVITY

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

NEBRASKA


Best Adapted Screenplay

12 YEARS A SLAVE

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

PHILOMENA

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET


Best Actor

Bruce Dern, NEBRASKA

Chiwetel Ejiofer, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Christian Bale, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Leonardo DiCaprio, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Tom Hanks, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS


Best Actress

Amy Adams, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Cate Blanchett, BLUE JASMINE

Sandra Bullock, GRAVITY

Judi Dench, PHILOMENA

Emma Thompson, SAVING MR. BANKS


Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Bradley Cooper, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Daniel Bruhl, RUSH

Matt Damon, BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

Michael Fassbender, 12 YEARS A SLAVE


Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, BLUE JASMINE

Jennifer Lawrence, AMERICAN HUSTLE

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE

Julia Roberts, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY

Oprah Winfrey, LEE DANIELS' THE BUTLER


Best Original Music

12 YEARS A SLAVE

THE BOOK THIEF

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

GRAVITY

SAVING MR. BANKS


Best Cinematography

12 YEARS A SLAVE

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

GRAVITY

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

NEBRASKA


Best Editing

12 YEARS A SLAVE

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

GRAVITY

RUSH

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET


Best Production Design

12 YEARS A SLAVE

AMERICAN HUSTLE

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

GRAVITY

THE GREAT GATSBY


Best Costume Design

AMERICAN HUSTLE

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

THE GREAT GATSBY

THE INVISIBLE WOMAN

SAVING MR. BANKS


Best Make Up & Hair

AMERICAN HUSTLE

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA

THE GREAT GATSBY

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

LEE DANIELS' THE BUTLER


Best Sound

ALL IS LOST

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

GRAVITY

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

RUSH


Best Special Visual Effects

GRAVITY

THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG

IRON MAN 3

PACIFIC RIM

STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS


The EE Rising Star Award

Dane Dehaan

George Mackay

Lupita Nyong'o

Will Poulter

Lea Seydoux

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL