Nominees // 71st DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA AWARDS

Cooper, Lee, and Cuaron lead this year's nominees.



Three directors have received first-ever nominations from the Directors Guild of America, including Bradley Cooper, nominated for his first feature film direction of A Star is Born.


The DGA's annual awards celebrate achievement in directing, highlighting both the overall feature film award and the award for a first-time feature film director. Cooper was nominated in both categories this year.


Typical awards season favorites make up the list of nominees, including Alfonso Cuaron for Roma, the expected winner, and Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman. This marks Lee's first ever nomination from the DGA despite a celebrated career of work.


Overlooked by the DGA are films and directors that have made up other nomination lists this season, including Yorgos Lanthimos for The Favourite and Damien Chazelle for First Man.


All but seven past DGA winners have gone on to win the Academy Award for directing since the guild first began its annual awards in 1948.


The winners of the 71st Directors Guild of America Awards will be announced at a ceremony on February 2, 2019, at Hollywood & Highland in Los Angeles.


FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:


FEATURE FILM


Bradley Coopers

A STAR IS BORN

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann

First Assistant Director: Michele "Shelley" Ziegler

Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan

Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan


Alfonso Cuaron

ROMA

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Ana Hernandez

First Assistant Director: Frederic Henocque Albino

Second Assistant Director: Patrick Heyerdahl

Second Second Assistant Directors: Luis Fernando Vasquez, Julian 'Chico' Valdes, Arturo Garcia


Peter Farrelly

GREEN BOOK

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Alissa M. Kantrow, John Brister, Franses Simonovich (New York Unit)

First Assistant Directors: J.B. Rogers, Alejandro Ramia (New York Unit)

Second Assistant Directors: Paul B. Uddo, Jack McKenna (New York Unit)

Second Second Assistant Directors: Gerson Paz, Jonathan Warren

Location Manager: Louis Zuppardi


Spike Lee

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marcei A. Brown

First Assistant Director: Mike Ellis

Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds

Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Perez, Christina Ann Walker, Anastasia Folorunso

Location Manager: Tim Stacker


Adam McKay

VICE

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Julie Hartley, Jeff Waxman

First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff

Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly

Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Dave Vogel (Washington D.C. Unit)


OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR


Bo Burnham

EIGHTH GRADE

Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Dan Taggatz

Second Assistant Director: Vic Coram

Second Second Assistant Director: Evelyn Fogleman


Bradley Cooper

A STAR IS BORN

Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann

First Assistant Director: Michele "Shelley" Ziegler

Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan

Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan


Carlos Lopez Estrada

BLINDSPOTTING

Directorial Team:

Assistant Director: La Mar Stewart

Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin

Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Armin Houshmandi


Matthew Heineman

A PRIVATE WAR

Unit Production Manager: Louise Killin

First Assistant Directors: George Walker, Peter Freeman (Jordan Unit)

Second Assistant Directors: Tom Mulberge (UK Unit), Tom Browne (Jordan Unit)

Second Second Assistant Director: Tarik Afifi (Jordan Unit)


Boots Riley

SORRY TO BOTHER YOU

Directorial Team:

Production Manager: Chris Martin

First Assistant Director: Brian Benson

Second Assistant Director: Hilton Jamal Day

Second Second Assistant Directors: Sam Purdy, Nick Alvarez

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL