Nominees // 86th ACADEMY AWARDS



The nominations for the 86th Academy Awards were announced this morning by Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs and actor Chris Hemsworth. As is standard, there were a few surprises amongst the nominees, including Philomena's and Dallas Buyers Club's Best Picture nods and the exclusion of any Lee Daniels' The Butler mentions whatsoever (even Oprah Winfrey was shut out).


Monsters University was left off of the Animated Feature category, but Disney wasn't completely shut out, with Frozen receiving multiple mentions. Her has a nice representation in a number of categories, most notably with the director, Spike Jonze, receiving 4 nods total (Best Picture, Director, Screenplay, and Song).


Gravity and American Hustle received the most nominations, with 10 each. 12 Years a Slave followed with 9.  


Here's a complete list of nominees:


BEST PICTURE

American Hustle

Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Captain Phillips

Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club

Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

Gravity

Alfonso Cuaron and David Heyman, Producers

Her

Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay, Producers

Nebraska

Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Philomena

Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, and Tracy Seaward, Producers

12 Years a Slave

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas, Producers

The Wolf of Wall Street

Nominees to be determined


BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuaron

Gravity 

Steve McQueen

12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne

Nebraska

David O. Russell

American Hustle

Martin Scorsese

The Wolf of Wall Street


BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale

American Hustle

Bruce Dern

Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofer

12 Years a Slave

Matthew McConaughey

Dallas Buyers Club


BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams

American Hustle

Cate Blanchett

Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock

Gravity

Judi Dench

Philomena

Meryl Streep

August: Osage County


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi

Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper 

American Hustle

Michael Fassbender

12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill

The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto

Dallas Buyers Club


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence

American Hustle

Lupita Nyong'o

12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts

August: Osage County

June Squibb

Nebraska


BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL

American Hustle

David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer

Blue Jasmine

Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club

Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Her

Spike Jonze

Nebraska

Bob Nelson


BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED

Before Midnight

Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater

Captain Phillips

Billy Ray

Philomena

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

12 Years a Slave

John Ridley

The Wolf of Wall Street

Terence Winter


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Book Thief

John Williams

Gravity

Steven Price

Her

William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena

Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks

Thomas Newman


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Happy" from Despicable Me 2

Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

"Let It Go" from Frozen

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"The Moon Song" from Her

Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2

Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, and Chris Meledrandi

Ernest and Celestine

Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

Frozen

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho

The Wind Rises

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Act of Killing

Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sorenson

Cutie and the Boxer

Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars

Richard Rowley and Jeremy Schall

The Square

Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom

Nominees to be determined


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Broken Circle Breakdown 

Belgium

The Great Beauty

Italy

The Hunt

Denmark

The Missing Picture

Cambodia

Omar

Palestine


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Grandmaster

Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity

Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis

Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska

Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners

Roger A. Deakins


BEST FILM EDITING

American Hustle

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips

Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity

Alfonso Cuaron and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave

Joe Walker


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

American Hustle

Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

Gravity

Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn

Her

K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena

12 Years a Slave

Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle

Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster

William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman

Michael O'Connor

12 Years a Slave

Patricia Norris


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Dallas Buyers Club

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny


BEST SOUND EDITING

All Is Lost

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips

Oliver Tarney

Gravity

Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Brent Burge

Lone Survivor

Wylie Stateman


BEST SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro

Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton


BEST DOCUMENTARY, SHORT

CaveDigger

Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear

Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls

Sara Ishaq

The Lady In Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Edgar Barens


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

Feral

Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!

Lauren MacMullen and Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot

Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Possessions

Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom

Max Lang and Jan Lachauer


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

Aquel No Era Yo

Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre

Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gravas

Helium

Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Pitaako Mun Kaiki Hoitaa?

Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem

Mark Gill and Baldwin Li


The 86th Academy Awards air LIVE on ABC Sunday, March 2, hosted by Ellen Degeneres.

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL