Nominees // 90th ACADEMY AWARDS



Andy Serkis and Tiffany Haddish hosted the announcement of the nominees for the 90th Academy Awards from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water earned the most nominations, with 13 mentions, including Best Picture. Many predicted it would tie La La Land, Titanic, and All About Eve by earning 14 nods, but it was surprisingly left out of the Visual Effects category.


For an awards season that's been almost unpredictable, the Oscars followed suit in many of the categories. There were a few surprises, like Rachel Morrison's nomination in Cinematography for Mudbound. She is the first female director of photography ever nominated in Academy Awards history.


As for snubs, Luca Guadagnino's Call Me By Your Name picked up nominations in 4 categories, including Best Picture, but both Armie Hammer and Michael Stuhlbarg were left out of the Supporting Actor race. Steven Spielberg's The Post also earned a Best Picture nod and a record-breaking 21st acting nomination for Meryl Streep, but failed to garner nods for Tom Hanks or its Screenplay.


In other firsts or records beyond Morrison and Streep: Jordan Peele is now the first African-American ever nominated for Directing, Writing, and Producing in the same year; Denzel Washington breaks his own record as the most-nominated African-American actor, with 8 nods now; Logan is the first comic book movie ever nominated for Screenplay; Timothee Chalamet is the 3rd youngest Best Actor nominee ever; Christopher Plummer is the oldest Supporting Actor nominee ever; and, Agnes Verda is now the oldest Oscar nominee ever, in any category.


While Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Shape of Water are still the frontrunners at this point, anything could happen on Oscar Sunday.

The 90th Academy Awards are celebrated Sunday, March 4, 2018, live from the Dolby Theatre, with Jimmy Kimmel returning as host.


BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito, producers

DARKEST HOUR

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski, producers

DUNKIRK

Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, producers

GET OUT

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Jordan Peele, producers

LADY BIRD

Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Evelyn O'Neill, producers

PHANTOM THREAD

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi, producers

THE POST

Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale, producers

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers


BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson

PHANTOM THREAD

Guillermo del Toro

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Greta Gerwig

LADY BIRD

Christopher Nolan

DUNKIRK

Jordan Peele

GET OUT


BEST ACTOR

Timothee Chalamet

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Daniel Day-Lewis

PHANTOM THREAD

Daniel Kaluuya

GET OUT

Gary Oldman

DARKEST HOUR

Denzel Washington

ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.


BEST ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Frances McDormand

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Margot Robbie

I, TONYA

Saoirse Ronan

LADY BIRD

Meryl Streep

THE POST


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe

THE FLORIDA PROJECT

Woody Harrelson

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Richard Jenkins

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christopher Plummer

ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

Sam Rockwell

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige

MUDBOUND

Allison Janney

I, TONYA

Lesley Manville

PHANTOM THREAD

Laurie Metcalf

LADY BIRD

Octavia Spencer

THE SHAPE OF WATER


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE BIG SICK

Written: Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani

GET OUT

Written: Jordan Peele

LADY BIRD

Written: Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Screenplay: Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Story: Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Written: Martin McDonagh


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Screenplay: James Ivory

THE DISASTER ARTIST

Screenplay: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber

LOGAN

Screenplay: Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green

Story: James Mangold

MOLLY'S GAME

Written for screen: Aaron Sorkin

MUDBOUND

Screenplay: Virgil Williams, Dee Rees


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

THE BOSS BABY

Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito

THE BREADWINNER

Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

COCO

Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

FERDINAND

Carlos Saldanha

LOVING VINCENT

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL

Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

FACES PLACES

Agnes Varda, JR, Rosalie Varda

ICARUS

Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

LAST MEN IN ALEPPO

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jespersen

STRONG ISLAND

Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A FANTASTIC WOMAN

Chile

THE INSULT

Lebanon

LOVELESS

Russia

ON BODY AND SOUL

Hungary

THE SQUARE

Sweden


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

DUNKIRK

Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD

Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

John Williams

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Carter Burwell


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

"Mystery of Love"

Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

COCO

"Remember Me"

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN

"This Is Me"

Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

MARSHALL

"Stand Up for Something"

Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn, Diane Warren

MUDBOUND

"Mighty River"

Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood

Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood

Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK

Production Design: Nathan Crowley

Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry

Set Decoration: Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR

Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK

Hoyte van Hoytema

MUDBOUND

Rachel Morrison

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Dan Lausten


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR

Jacqueline Durran

PHANTOM THREAD

Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Luis Sequeira

VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Consolata Boyle


BEST FILM EDITING

BABY DRIVER

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos

DUNKIRK

Lee Smith

I, TONYA

Tatiana S. Riegel

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Jon Gregory


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

DARKEST HOUR

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

VICTORIA AND ABDUL

Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard

WONDER

Arjen Tuiten


BEST SOUND MIXING

BABY DRIVER

Justin Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK

Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Stuart Wilson


BEST SOUND EDITING

BABY DRIVER

Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Mark A. Mangini, Theo Green

DUNKIRK

Richard King, Alex Gibson

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Matthew Wood, Ren Klyce


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

KONG: SKULL ISLAND

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

Joe Leteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joel Whist


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

DEAR BASKETBALL

Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

GARDEN PARTY

Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

LOU

Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

NEGATIVE SPACE

Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

REVOLTING RHYMES

Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

DEKALB ELEMENTARY

Reed Van Dyk

THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK

Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

MY NEPHEW EMMET

Kevin Wilson, Jr.

THE SILENT CHILD

Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

WATU WOTE/ALL OF US

Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen


BEST SHORT FILM, DOCUMENTARY

EDITH + EDDIE

Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405

Frank Stiefel

HEROIN(E)

Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

KNIFE SKILLS

Thomas Lennon

TRAFFIC STOP

Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL