Predictions // 89th ACADEMY AWARDS

Updated: Apr 3, 2018



(UPDATED: February 21, 2017)

With 14 nominations under its belt, La La Land's dominance at this Sunday's Academy Awards is pretty certain. Plus, heavy-hitting guild wins mean it's beloved by many. That being said, stranger things have happened at the Oscars, and many are preparing for a (equally-deserving) upset by Moonlight.


Besides the Best Picture race, which has La La Land and Moonlight neck and neck, other races are proving pretty exciting.


Dev Patel's BAFTAs win gives the Best Supporting Actor race a boost. Plus, Denzel Washington's SAG win is still lingering over Casey Affleck's chances.


With Oscar Sunday looming this weekend, here is a last ditch effort at predicting the outcome. La La Land should end the night with, at least, 9 awards, including Best Picture. Moonlight should walk away with 2 awards.


Sound off below with your thoughts. See you at the Dolby this Sunday!


BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

ARRIVAL

Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder, producers

(Paramount Pictures)

FENCES

Todd Black, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, producers

(Paramount Pictures)

HACKSAW RIDGE

Bill Mechanic, David Permut, producers

(Lionsgate)

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Carla Hacken, Julie Yorn, producers

(CBS Films)

HIDDEN FIGURES

Peter Chernin, Donna Gigliotti, Theodore Melfi, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, producers

(20th Century Fox)

LA LA LAND

Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt, producers

(Summit Entertainment)

LION

Iain Canning, Angie Fielder, Emile Sherman, producers

(The Weinstein Company)

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh, producers

(Roadside Attractions/Amazon Studios)

MOONLIGHT

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski, producers

(A24)


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Damien Chazelle

LA LA LAND

Mel Gibson

HACKSAW RIDGE

Barry Jenkins

MOONLIGHT

Kenneth Lonergan

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Denis Villeneuve

ARRIVAL


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Casey Affleck

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Andrew Garfield

HACKSAW RIDGE

Ryan Gosling

LA LA LAND

Viggo Mortensen

CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Denzel Washington

FENCES


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Isabelle Huppert

ELLE

Ruth Negga

LOVING

Natalie Portman

JACKIE

Emma Stone

LA LA LAND

Meryl Streep

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali

MOONLIGHT

Jeff Bridges

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Lucas Hedges

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Dev Patel

LION

Michael Shannon

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis

FENCES

Naomie Harris

MOONLIGHT

Nicole Kidman

LION

Octavia Spencer

HIDDEN FIGURES

Michelle Williams

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner

MOANA

John Musker, Ron Clements, Osnat Shurer

MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI

Claude Barras, Max Karli

THE RED TURTLE

Michael Dudok de Wit, Toshio Suzuki

ZOOTOPIA

Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

13TH

Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

FIRE AT SEA

Gianfranco Rosi, Donatello Palermo

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety, Hebert Peck

LIFE, ANIMATED

Roger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA

Ezra Edelman. Caroline Waterlow


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

LAND OF MINE

(Denmark)

A MAN CALLED OVE

(Sweden)

THE SALESMAN

(Iran)

TANNA

(Australia)

TONI ERDMANN

(Germany)


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Written by Taylor Sheridan

LA LA LAND

Written by Damien Chazelle

THE LOBSTER

Written by Efthimis Filippou, Yorgos Lanthimos

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA

Written by Kenneth Lonergan

20TH CENTURY WOMEN

Written by Mike Mills


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

ARRIVAL

Screenplay by Eric Heisserer

FENCES

Screenplay by August Wilson

HIDDEN FIGURES

Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

LION

Screenplay by Luke Davies

MOONLIGHT

Screenplay by Barry Jenkins

Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

JACKIE

Mica Levi

LA LA LAND

Justin Hurwitz

LION

Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka

MOONLIGHT

Nicholas Britell

PASSENGERS

Thomas Newman


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)"

LA LA LAND

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"Can't Stop the Feeling"

TROLLS

Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl John Schuster

"City of Stars"

LA LA LAND

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

"The Empty Chair"

JIM: THE JAMES FOLEY STORY

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

"How Far I'll Go"

MOANA

Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARRIVAL

Bradford Young

LA LA LAND

Linus Sandgren

LION

Greig Fraser

MOONLIGHT

James Laxton

SILENCE

Rodrigo Prieto


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

ARRIVAL

Production Design: Patrice Vermette

Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Production Design: Stuart Craig

Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

HAIL, CAESAR!

Production Design: Jess Gonchor

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

LA LA LAND

Production Design: David Wasco

Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

PASSENGERS

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas

Set Decoration: Gene Serdena


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

ARRIVAL

Joe Walker

HACKSAW RIDGE

John Gilbert

HELL OR HIGH WATER

Jake Roberts

LA LA LAND

Tom Cross

MOONLIGHT

Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

ALLIED

Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS

Consolata Boyle

JACKIE

Madeline Fontaine

LA LA LAND

Mary Zophres


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

A MAN CALLED OVE

Eva von Bahr, Love Larson

STAR TREK BEYOND

Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo

SUICIDE SQUAD

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

ARRIVAL

Sylvain Bellemare

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli

HACKSAW RIDGE

Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright

LA LA LAND

Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

SULLY

Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

ARRIVAL

Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Claude La Haye

HACKSAW RIDGE

Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace

LA LA LAND

Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

DEEPWATER HORIZON

Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton

DOCTOR STRANGE

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Paul Corbould, Vincent Cirelli

THE JUNGLE BOOK

Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez, Dan Lemmon

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould


BEST SHORT FILM, DOCUMENTARY

EXTREMIS

Dan Krauss

4.1 MILES

Daphne Matziaraki

JOE'S VIOLIN

Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen

WATANI: MY HOMELAND

Marcel Mettelsiefen, Stephen Ellis

THE WHITE HELMETS

Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara


BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

BLIND VAYSHA

Theodore Ushev

BORROWED TIME

Andrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj

PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES

Robert Valley, Cara Speller

PEARL

Patrick Osborne

PIPER

Alan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer


BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

ENNEMIS INTERIEURS

Selim Azzazi

LA FEMME ET LE TGV

Timo von Gunten, Giacun Caduff

SILENT NIGHTS

Aske Bang, Kim Magnusson

SING

Kristof Deak, Anna Udvary

TIMECODE

Juanjo Gimenez

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL