Winners // 70th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS, CREATIVE ARTS NIGHT ONE

The first night of the Creative Arts Emmys celebrated Game of Thrones and Gianni Versace.



The first night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards were kind to HBO's Game of Thrones and FX's The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.


The Primetime Emmy Awards hand out so many trophies, the awards are split into multiple nights. But, even though the Creative Arts Emmy Awards aren't touted on live TV, they are still important, nonetheless.


The three-hour ceremony at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles was the first of a total of three nights of awards. The second round of the Creative Arts Emmy s will be handed out Sunday night, with the remaining awards being televised live on Monday, September 17, on NBC. Colin Jost and Michael Che.


The most talked about moment of the night came with the sweeping of the Guest Actor and Actress categories going to minority performers, including Ron Cephas Jones for This Is Us, Samira Wiley for The Handmaid's Tale, Katt Williams for Atlanta, and Tiffany Haddish for Saturday Night Live.


As for surprises, the biggest has to be USS Callister's win for Outstanding TV Movie. HBO's The Tale was expected to win. The star of that film, Laura Dern, is still predicted as being the Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie category, which will be announced at the live Emmy Awards on September 17th.


The second night of Creative Arts Emmys is Sunday, September 9, with some 40 awards scheduled to be given.


OUTSTANDING TV MOVIE


USS CALLISTER: BLACK MIRROR

(Netflix, House of Tomorrow)


OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM


THE MAGICAL WAND CHASE: A SESAME STREET SPECIAL

(HBO Entertainment, Sesame Workshop)

Brown Johnson, Ken Scarborough, Jason Diamond, Benjamin Lehmann, Mindy Fila, Karyn Leibovich, Stephanie Longardo, Scott Gracheff


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Tiffany Haddish"

Tiffany Haddish as Host


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


ATLANTA (FX Networks, FX Productions)

"Alligator Man"

Katt Williams as Willy


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


THE HANDMAID'S TALE

(Hulu, MGM, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)

"After"

Samira Wiley as Moira


OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


THIS IS US

(NBC, 20th Century Fox Television)

"A Father's Advice"

Ron Cephas Jones as William


OUTSTANDING CASTING, COMEDY SERIES


THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

(Amazon Studios)

Meredith Tucker, Jeanie Bacharach, Ciny Tolan


OUTSTANDING CASTING, DRAMA SERIES


THE CROWN

(Netflix)

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne


OUTSTANDING CASTING, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE, OR SPECIAL


THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

(FX Networks, FX Productions)

Courtney Bright, Nicole Daniels


OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE


FAMILY GUY

(FOX)

Alex Borstein as Lois Griffin, Babs Pewterschmidt, Natalia, Female Hippo, Woman in Car, Female Voice


OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM


ROBOT CHICKEN

(Adult Swim, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios)

"Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout Special: Special Edition"


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE


GENIUS: PICASSO

(National Geographic, Imagine Television, Fox 21 Television Studios)

"Chapter One"

Bob Bronow, Mark Hensley, Tamás Csaba


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL


USS CALLISTER (BLACK MIRROR)

(Netflix, House of Tomorrow)

Kenny Clark, Michael Maroussas, Dario Swade, Ricky Butt, Olvier Ferris


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)


STRANGER THINGS

(Netflix)

"Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer"

Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Tiffany S. Griffith, Jordan B. Wilby, David Werntz, Antony Zeller, David Klotz, Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

Onnalee Blank, Mathew Waters, Richard Dyer, Ronan Hill


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION


BARRY

(HBO Entertainment, Alec Berg, Hanarply)

"Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going"

Todd Beckett, Elmo Ponsdomenech, Benjamin Patrick


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION


ATLANTA

(FX Networks, FX Productions)

"Teddy Perkins"

Trevor Gates, Jason Dotts, David Barbee, Jordan McClain, Tara Blume, Matt Salib


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)


THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

(FX Networks, Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions)

Eryn Krueger Mekash, Robin Beauchesne, Silvina Knight, David Williams, Ana Lozano, Tym Buacharern


OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

"The Dragon and the Wolf"

Jane Walker, Paul Spateri, Emma Faulkes, Barrie Gower


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)


WESTWORLD

(HBO Entertainment, Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television)

"Akane No Mai"

Elisa Marsh, Allan A. Apone, Rachel Hoke, John Damiani, Ron Pipes, Ken Diaz


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE


THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

(FX Networks, FX 21 Television Studios, FX Productions)

Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Shay Sanford-Fong, Helena Cepeda


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES


WESTWORLD

(HBO Entertainment, Kilter Films, Bad Robot, Warner Bros. Television)

"Akane No Mai"

Joy Zapata, Lori McCoy Bell, Dawn Victoria Dudley, Karen Zanki, Connie Kallos, Norma Lee


OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES


THE CROWN

(Netflix, Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television)

"Dear Mrs. Kennedy"

Jane Petrie, Emily Newby, Basia Kuznar, Gaby Spanswick


OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES


THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY

(FX Networks, Fox 21 Television Studios, FX Productions)

"The Man Who Would Be Vogue"

Lou Eyrich, Allison Leach, Rebecca Guzzi, Nore Pedersen


OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

"Beyond the Wall"

Michele Clapton, Alexander Fordham, Emma O'Loughlin, Kate O'Farrell


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE


GENIUS: PICASSO

(National Geographic, Imagine Television, Fox 21 Television Studios)

Mathias Herndl


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES


WILL & GRACE

(NBC, Universal Television)

"A Gaye Olde Christmas"

Gary Baum


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF HOUR)


ATLANTA

(FX Networks, FX Productions)

"Teddy Perkins"

Christian Sprenger


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)


THE CROWN

(Netflix, Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television)

"Beryl"

Adriano Goldman


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

"Dragonstone"

Deborah Riley, Paul Ghirardani, Rob Cameron


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)


THE HANDMAID'S TALE

(Hulu, MGM, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)

"June"

Mark White, Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, Caroline Gee


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR OR LESS)


GLOW

(Netflix, Glitter Pictures, LLC)

"The Dusty Spur"

Harry Otto, Ryan Watson


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

"Beyond the Wall"

Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Adam Chazen, Michelle Blok, Sam Conway, Ted Rae, David Ramos, Wayne Stables, Derek Spears


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


THE ALIENIST

(TNT, Paramount Television, Turner's Studio T)

"The Boy On the Bridge"

Kent Houston, Wendy Garfinkle, Tim Barter, Rasik Gorecha, Martin Lake, Doug Larmour, Alison Griffiths, Steve Murgatroyd, Harin Hirani


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC


GODLESS

(Netflix)

Carlos Rafael Rivera


OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN


COUNTERPART

(Starz, Gilbert Films, Anonymous Content, MRC)

Karin Fong, Jake Ferguson, Felipe Carvalho, Zach Kilroy


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

"The Dragon and the Wolf"

Ramin Djawadi


OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)


MARCH OF THE PENGUINS 2: THE NEXT STEP

(Hulu, Bonne Pioche Cinema, Paprika Films, Wild-Touch Production, The Walt Disney Company France, Wild Bunch, OCS, France 3)

Cyril Aufort


OUSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION


THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

(Amazon Studios)

Amy Sherman Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Robin Urdang


OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL


THE TALK

(P&G)

My Black Is Beautiful, The Corner Shop, BBDO NEw York


OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES


JAMES CORDEN'S NEXT JAMES CORDEN

(CBS on Snapchat, CBS Television Studios, CBS Interactive, Fulwell 73)

Ben Winston, Rob Crabbe, James Corden, Adam Abramson, Ryan McKee, David Lamattina


OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES


JAMES CORDEN'S NEXT JAMES CORDEN

(CBS on Snapchat, CBS Television Studios, CBS Interactive, Fulwell 73)

James Corden as James Corden


OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES


BREAK A HIP

(Vimeo, Shut Up, Charlie Productions)

Christina Pickles as Biz


OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES


THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL

(Amazon Studios)

"Pilot"

Brian A. Kates


OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES


WILL & GRACE

(NBC, Universal Television)

"Grandpa Jack"

Peter Beyt


OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES


THE HANDMAID'S TALE

(Hulu, MGM, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures, Daniel Wilson Productions)

Wendy Hallam Martin


OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE


GAME OF THRONES

(HBO Entertainment, Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Startling Television)

Rowley Irlam


OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR VARIETY PROGRAM


GLOW

(Netflix, Glitter Pictures, LLC)

Shauna Duggins


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM


NASA JPL: CASSINI'S GRAND FINALE

(YouTube, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory


OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN A SCRIPTED PROGRAM


WESTWORLD

(HBO Entertainment, Kilter Films, Bad Robot)

"Chaos Takes Control Interactive Experience"

HBO, Kilter Films, Bad Robot


GOVERNORS AWARD


STAR TREK

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL