Winners // 70th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS, CREATIVE ARTS NIGHT TWO

Three new members of the EGOT club were crowned.



John Legend has a lot to celebrate as he has now become the first African-American man and the youngest person, in general, to reach EGOT status with a win for Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert. He wasn't the only person to reach that impressive status. Fellow Jesus Christ Superstar collaborators Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice reached the exclusive club with their Emmy wins, as well.


Also making history, producer Yance Ford became the first openly-transgender producer to win an Emmy for his work on the documentary Strong Island.


The other name buzzing around after the evening of awards is the late Anthony Bourdain, whose CNN series received a number of wins. Bourdain was also included in the In Memoriam section of the show.


As occurred the night before, the Creative Arts Emmys celebrate the techincial achievements behind the year's best TV programs. Some 40 or so awards were handed out in Night Two at the ceremony held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.


The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards will air the main ceremony on Monday, September 17, also from the Microsoft Theater. Colin Jost and Michael Che will host the show, which will air live on NBC.


For a look at the winners from Night One, click here.


OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES


LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER

(HBO Entertainment, Sixteen String Jack Productions, Avalon Television)

John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Raquel D'Apice, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, Brian Parise, Scott Sherman, Ben Silva, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Seena Vali, Juli Weiner


OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN

(CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.)

"Southern Italy"

Anthony Bourdain


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Donald Glover"

Don Roy King


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Kevin Hart"

Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness


OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTOR FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL


JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT

(NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)

Al Gurdon, Travis Hagenbuch, Ben Green, Kirk J. Miller, Eric Christian


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN

(CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.)

"Lagos"

Hunter Gross


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING


LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER

(HBO Entertainment, Sixteen String Jack Productions, Avalon Television)

"Border Patrol (segment)"

Ryan Barger


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM


JANE

(National Geographic Studios, Public Road Productions)

Ellen Kuras, Hugo van Lawick


OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAMMING


RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE

(VH1, World of Wonder Productions)

"10s Across the Board / Costumes: RuPaul's gowns"

Zaldy Goco


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Bill Hader"

Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, N. Joseph DeTullio


OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR VARIETY SPECIAL


JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT

(NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)

Jason Ardizzone-West, Melissa Shakun


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY


SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE

(FOX, Dick Clark Productions, Inc., 19 Entertainment)

"Routines: Brand New, To Make You Feel My Love"

Mandy Moore


OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES


CARPOOL KARAOKE: THE SERIES

(Apple Music, CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73)

Ben Winston, James Corden, Eric Pankowski, Sheila Rogers


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL


JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT

(NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)

Thomas Holmes, Ellen Fitton, John Harris, Brian Flanzbaum, Mark Weglinski, David Crawford, Dan Gerhard, Mike Bove, Jason Sears, Christian Schrader


OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL


JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT

(NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)

Eric Becker, Emelie Scaminaci, Ka-Lai Wong, Shaun Harkins, Raymond Hoover, Jay Kulick, Ron Lehman, Tore Livia, Adam Margolis, Lyn Noland, Jimmy O'Donnell, Mark S. Renaudin, Andrew Waruszewski


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL


THE ZEN DIARIES OF GARRY SHANDLING

(HBO Documentary Films, Apatow Productions)

Judd Apatow, Sheila Nevins, Joe Beshenkovsky, Michael Bonfiglio, Sara Bernstein, Josh Church, Sam Fishell, Amanda Glaze


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM


JANE

(National Geographic Studios, Public Road Productions)

Brett Morgen


OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES


WILD WILD COUNTRY

(Netflix, Duplass Brothers Production, Stardust Frames Productions, Submarine Entertainment)

Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi, Chapman Way, Maclain Way


OUTSTANDING EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING


STRONG ISLAND

(Netflix, Yanceville Films, LLC, Louverture Films, LLC)

Joslyn Barnes, Yance Ford


OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM


QUEER EYE

(Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc., ITV Entertainment, LLC)

David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Adam Sher, David George, David Eilenberg, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero, Rachelle Mendez


OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM


UNITED SHADES OF AMERICA WITH W. KAMAUR BELL

(CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media)

Jimmy Fox, W. Kamau Bell, Donny Jackson, Greg Lipstone, Layla Smith, Amy Entelis, Lizzie Fox, Justin Yungfleisch, David E.J. Berger, Geraldine Porras


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM


UNITED SHADES OF AMERICA WITH W. KAMAU BELL

(CNN Original Series, All3Media America, Main Event Media)

"Sikhs In America"

Bryan Eber


OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED OR COMPETITION REALITY PROGRAM


QUEER EYE

(Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc., ITV Entertainment, LLC)

"Body of Work"

Joe DeShano, A.M. Peters, Ryan Taylor, Matthew D. Miller, Brian Ray


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Chance the Rapper / Song Title: Back Barack"

Eli Brueggemann


OUTSTANDING NARRATOR


BLUE PLANET II

(BBC America, BBC Studios, The Natural History Unit, Tencent, WDR, France Télévisions, CCTV9)

"One Ocean"

Sir David Attenborough


OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION


TONY BENNETT: THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS GERSHWIN PRIZE FOR POPULAR SONG

(PBS, Bounce)

Gregg Field


OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM


LAST WEEK TONIGHT WITH JOHN OLIVER

(HBO Entertainment, Sixteen String Jack Productions, Avalon Television, Partially Important Productions)


OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA WITHIN AN UNSCRIPTED PROGRAM


CONAN WITHOUT BORDERS

(TBS, Team Coco Digital/Conaco)

Conan O'Brien, Jeff Ross, Mike Sweeney, Ruthie Wyatt, Aaron Bleyaert


OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: EXPLORE PARTS UNKNOWN

(CNN, Roads & Kingdoms)

Kate Kunath, Joey Zadwarny


OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN

(CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.)

Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig, Morgan Fallon


OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL


RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE

(VH1, World of Wonder Productions)

"10s Across the Board"

Hector Pocasangre, Gabriel Villarreal


OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Tina Fey"

Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonte, Jason Milani, Rachel Pagani, Sarah Egan, Daniela Zivkovic


OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE

(NBC, SNL Studios, Universal Television, Broadway Video)

"Host: Donald Glover"

Steven Cimino, Susan Noll, Frank Grisanti, John Pinto, Paul Cangialosi, Len Wechsler, Dave Driscoll, Eric A. Eisenstein, Joe DeBonis


OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN

(CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Productions, Inc.)

"Seattle"

Brian Bracken, Nick Brigden


OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)


ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN

(CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Productions, Inc.)

"Lagos"

Benny Mouthon


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)


DAVE CHAPPELLE: EQUANIMITY

(Netflix, Pilot Boy Productions, Lathan TV)

Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes


OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM


QUEER EYE

(Netflix, Scout Productions, Inc., ITV Entertainment, LLC)

Ally Grant, Beyhan Oguz, Gretchen Palek, Danielle Gervais


OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM


LIFE BELOW ZERO

(National Geographic, BBC Studios)

"Series Body of Work"

Danny Day, John Griber, Mike Cheeseman, Simeon Houtman, Terry Pratt, Rob Gowler, David Lovejoy, Ben Mullin


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM


RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE

(VH1, World of Wonder Productions)

"10s Across the Board"

Nick Murray


OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM


RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE

(VH1, World of Wonder Productions)

RuPaul


OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)


JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT

(NBC, Universal Television, The Really Useful Group, Marc Platt Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions)

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL