Winners // 71st BAFTA AWARDS



Martin McDonagh's edgy drama, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri has officially lined itself up to be the film to beat at the Academy Awards after winning Best Film at the 71st British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards.


The film also received accolades for Actress (Frances McDormand) and Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell). Other Oscar frontrunners to pick up prizes include Allison Janney (Best Supporting Actress, I, Tonya), Guillermo del Toro (Best Director, The Shape of Water), and James Ivory (Best Adapted Screenplay, Call Me By Your Name).


The BAFTAs are traditionally seen as the final stop on the awards circuit before final Oscar voting begins (this week) and the last major ceremony before Oscar Sunday.


FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

BEST FILM

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Graham Broadbent

Pete Czernin

Martin McDonagh


BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro

THE SHAPE OF WATER


LEADING ACTRESS

Frances McDormand

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI


LEADING ACTOR

Gary Oldman

DARKEST HOUR


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney

I, TONYA


SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Graham Broadbent

Pete Czernin

Martin McDonagh


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR, OR PRODUCER

I AM NOT A WITCH

Rungano Nyoni, writer/director

Emily Morgan, producer


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE HANDMAIDEN

Park Chan-wook

Syd Lim


DOCUMENTARY

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

Raoul Peck


ANIMATED FILM

COCO

Lee Unkrich

Darla K. Anderson


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Martin McDonagh


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

James Ivory


ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Alexandre Desplat


CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Roger Deakins


EDITING

BABY DRIVER

Jonathan Amos

Paul Machliss


PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE SHAPE OF WATER

Paul Austerberry

Jeff Melvin

Shane Vieau


COSTUME DESIGN

PHANTOM THREAD

Mark Bridges


MAKE UP AND HAIR

DARKEST HOUR

David Malinowski

Ivana Primorac

Lucy Sibbick

Kazuhiro Tsuji


SOUND

DUNKIRK

Richard King

Gregg Landaker

Gary A. Rizzo

Mark Weingarten


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

BLADE RUNNER 2049

Gerd Nefzer

John Nelson


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

POLES APART

Paloma Baeza

Ser En Low


BRITISH SHORT FILM

COWBOY DAVE

Colin O'Toole

Jonas Mortensen


EE RISING STAR AWARD

Daniel Kaluuya

© 2018 by Scottie Knollin.

SUBSCRIBE VIA EMAIL